Italy vs Belgium prediction — UEFA Nations League · Fri 25 Sept · 19:45 UK

UEFA Nations League · Fri 25 Sept · 19:45 UK
Italy 17Draw 21Belgium 62
Our call before kickoff
62%
Belgium to win
Landed
3.3
Goals expected
Full time
Final 0–2
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
77%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
59%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
64%

How it finished

Belgium beat Italy 2–0. Bawler's model had Belgium in front at 62% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.3 goals; only 2 were scored. Italy had 21 shots (6 on target) to Belgium's 19 (8), with 56% of the ball against 44%. Expected goals finished 1.5 to 2.7.

ItalyFull-time statsBelgium
56%Possession44%
1.5Expected goals (xG)2.7
21Shots19
6Shots on target8
14Shots inside box11
4Big chances5
4Corners8
6Saves6
12Fouls11
1Offsides0
2Yellow cards4
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callBelgium to win 62%Belgium won (62% called)
Total goals3.32
Both teams to score59%No

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

ItalyBelgium
1.1
Goals+1.1
2.2
ItalyBelgium
0.4
Goals+0.2
0.6
ItalyBelgium
0.7
Goals+0.9
1.6

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half. Shots and corners are not shown for this match — one of these national teams has too few recorded games for us to forecast them.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Belgium to score89%
Over 1.5 goals84%
Italy to score66%
Over 2.5 goals64%

First half — what we expected

Italy
38%
to score before half-time
Belgium
62%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 77%

Shots and corners are not shown for international matches yet — national teams play too few games for us to forecast them well.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-1.1 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Italy 4 · Draws 1 · Belgium 0

Head to head

Nov 2024Belgium 0–1 Italy
Oct 2024Italy 2–2 Belgium
Oct 2021Italy 2–1 Belgium
Jul 2021Belgium 1–2 Italy
Jun 2016Belgium 0–2 Italy
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Italy vs Belgium?

Belgium beat Italy 2–0. Bawler's model had Belgium in front at 62% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.3 goals; only 2 were scored. Italy had 21 shots (6 on target) to Belgium's 19 (8), with 56% of the ball against 44%. Expected goals finished 1.5 to 2.7.

What was the final score in Italy vs Belgium?

Italy 0–2 Belgium, played on 25 Sept 2026 in the Europe: UEFA Nations League. Bawler's model had gone into it with Italy 17%, the draw 21% and Belgium 62%.

What were the stats in Italy vs Belgium?

Full-time: Possession 56%–44%, Expected goals (xG) 1.5–2.7, Shots 21–19, Shots on target 6–8, Shots inside box 14–11, Big chances 4–5, Corners 4–8, Saves 6–6, Fouls 12–11, Offsides 1–0, Yellow cards 2–4.

Did both teams score in Italy vs Belgium?

No. It finished 0–2, so Italy failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 59% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Italy vs Belgium right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Belgium to win 62%, it finished Belgium won (62% called); Total goals — we said 3.3, it finished 2; Both teams to score — we said 59%, it finished No.

Around this fixture

All fixtures & results →Italy form →Belgium form →