Kocaelispor vs Goztepe prediction — Süper Lig · Sun 18 Oct · 14:00 UK

Süper Lig · Sun 18 Oct · 14:00 UK
Kocaelispor 35Draw 29Goztepe 36
Goztepe or draw has moved from 63% to 65% over 6 days
The call
65%
Goztepe or draw
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
151 of 220 settledFull record →
2.5
Goals expected
5d 01hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
65%
Both teams score
51%
3+ goals
46%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
KocaelisporGoztepe
1.2
Goals
1.3
avg 1.3 · 3 away · 1+ in 5/6
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 1+ in 5/6
13.5
Shots+0.2
13.7
avg 12.8 · 3 away · 14+ in 2/6
avg 17.0 · 3 away · 14+ in 5/6
3.5
On target+0.3
3.2
avg 4.3 · 3 away · 4+ in 4/6
avg 5.8 · 3 away · 3+ in 6/6
4.5
Corners+0.5
4.0
avg 3.7 · 3 away · 5+ in 1/6
avg 5.0 · 3 away · 4+ in 4/6
KocaelisporGoztepe
0.4
Goals
0.4
6.3
Shots+0.5
6.8
1.6
On target+0.2
1.4
2.1
Corners+0.2
1.9
KocaelisporGoztepe
0.8
Goals+0.1
0.9
7.2
Shots+0.3
6.9
1.9
On target+0.2
1.8
2.4
Corners+0.3
2.1

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

KocaelisporGoztepe
Attack
1.3Goals2.0
1.2Expected goals (xG)2.3
12.8Shots17.0
4.3Shots on target5.8
2.2Big chances2.8
3.7Corners5.0
Defence
0.7Goals conceded2.0
1.4xG conceded1.7
17.0Shots faced15.8
3.8On target faced5.2
5.7Corners conceded4.8
3.3Keeper saves2.5
Style & discipline
46%Possession43%
12.2Fouls14.5
1.5Yellow cards2.5
1.3Offsides2.8

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
Under 3.5 goals76%−1
Goztepe to score72%+3
Over 1.5 goals71%+1
Kocaelispor to score71%0

In plain English

Goztepe are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Goztepe or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Kocaelispor lead 1–0 at half-time65% → 31%
Goztepe lead 1–0 at half-time65% → 93%
Goalless at half-time65% → 72%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Kocaelispor · last 6

Lat Beşiktaş1–211 shots
Wv Gaziantep FK2–019 shots
Lat Galatasaray0–112 shots
Wv Samsunspor1–09 shots
Wat Konyaspor2–115 shots
Wv Amed Sportif2–011 shots

Goztepe · last 6

Wat Eyupspor4–019 shots
Dv Rizespor2–225 shots
Dat Alanyaspor2–214 shots
Lv Gaziantep FK2–419 shots
Lat Galatasaray2–39 shots
Lv Gençlerbirliği0–116 shots

First half — what we expect

Kocaelispor
42%
to score before half-time
Goztepe
40%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 65%

KocaelisporGoztepe
6.31st-half shots6.8
avg 4.0 · 3 away · 6+ in 1/6
avg 8.5 · 3 away · 7+ in 4/6
1.61st-half shots on target1.4
avg 1.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 3.0 · 3 away · 1+ in 6/6
2.11st-half corners1.9
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 3.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6

First-half chances

56%Chance of 6+ shots61%
32%Chance of 8+ shots37%
76%Chance of 1+ shots on target72%
23%Chance of 3+ shots on target19%
83%Chance of 1+ corners79%
35%Chance of 3+ corners29%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Kocaelispor6.37.2
Shots · Goztepe6.86.9
Shots on target · Kocaelispor1.61.9
Shots on target · Goztepe1.41.8
Corners · Kocaelispor2.12.4
Corners · Goztepe1.92.1
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Kocaelispor
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Serdar Dursun
FW · 1.9 shots expected
86%
49%
15%
Can Keles
FW · 1.8 shots expected
84%
48%
14%
Bruno Petkovic
FW · 1.7 shots expected
82%
55%
19%
Daniel Agyei
MF · 1.6 shots expected
81%
42%
11%
Tayfur Bingöl
MF · 1.6 shots expected
79%
46%
13%
Darko Churlinov
MF · 1.3 shots expected
74%
28%
4%
Goztepe
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Janderson
FW · 2.3 shots expected
90%
56%
20%
Juan
FW · 1.9 shots expected
85%
59%
23%
Efkan Bekiroglu
MF · 1.8 shots expected
83%
38%
8%
Rhaldney
MF · 1.1 shots expected
67%
32%
6%
Novatus Miroshi
MF · 1.1 shots expected
66%
22%
3%
Héliton
DF · 1.1 shots expected
65%
21%
2%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Kocaelispor form (last 6)W W W L W L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.0 / match
Head-to-head, last 4Kocaelispor 2 · Draws 2 · Goztepe 0
Goztepe in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

Apr 2026Kocaelispor 1–1 Göztepe
Nov 2025Göztepe 0–0 Kocaelispor
Apr 2024Kocaelispor 3–2 Göztepe
Nov 2023Göztepe 0–1 Kocaelispor
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Kocaelispor vs Goztepe?

Bawler's model rates this match: Goztepe are favoured (36% win probability vs 35% for Kocaelispor, 29% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Kocaelispor vs Goztepe?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Kocaelispor 1-1 Goztepe (13.6% probability). Expected total goals: 2.5.

How does Bawler predict Kocaelispor vs Goztepe?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Kocaelispor 35%, the draw 29% and Goztepe 36%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Kocaelispor vs Goztepe?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 51% chance. That is based on Kocaelispor expecting 1.24 goals and Goztepe 1.27.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Kocaelispor vs Goztepe?

Bawler's model expects 2.5 goals in total. It leans slightly towards two goals or fewer: over 2.5 goals is 46%.

Around this fixture

Süper Lig table →
All fixtures & results →Kocaelispor form →Goztepe form →