Lyon vs Nice prediction — Ligue 1 · Sun 18 Oct · 19:45 UK

Ligue 1 · Sun 18 Oct · 19:45 UK
VersusNiceNice
Lyon 62Draw 22Nice 16
Lyon to win has not moved in 6 days — steady at 62%
The call
62%
Lyon to win
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
151 of 220 settledFull record →
3.0
Goals expected
5d 06hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
79%
Both teams score
54%
3+ goals
58%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
LyonNice
2.1
Goals+1.1
1.0
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 0.8 · 2 away · 1+ in 3/6
18.6
Shots+8.8
9.8
avg 13.7 · 3 away · 19+ in 1/6
avg 11.7 · 2 away · 10+ in 5/6
5.7
On target+2.3
3.4
avg 6.2 · 3 away · 6+ in 3/6
avg 3.5 · 2 away · 3+ in 4/6
6.4
Corners+2.4
4.0
avg 4.7 · 3 away · 6+ in 1/6
avg 5.2 · 2 away · 4+ in 4/6
LyonNice
0.6
Goals+0.1
0.5
8.4
Shots+3.9
4.6
2.6
On target+1.0
1.6
3.0
Corners+1.1
1.9
LyonNice
1.4
Goals+0.9
0.5
10.2
Shots+5.0
5.2
3.1
On target+1.3
1.8
3.4
Corners+1.3
2.1

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

LyonNice
Attack
1.8Goals0.8
1.7Expected goals (xG)1.1
13.7Shots11.7
6.2Shots on target3.5
2.8Big chances2.0
4.7Corners5.2
Defence
0.8Goals conceded1.2
1.0xG conceded1.6
11.3Shots faced12.7
4.5On target faced4.5
5.8Corners conceded3.3
3.5Keeper saves3.0
Style & discipline
51%Possession55%
11.3Fouls8.7
1.7Yellow cards1.5
2.7Offsides3.0

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
Lyon to score87%−1
Over 1.5 goals80%−1
Under 3.5 goals64%+1
Nice to score62%0

In plain English

Lyon are the model's pick, without being a certainty. The model expects them to create about a goal more per game than Nice, and they have won four of the last five between them. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Lyon to win, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Lyon lead 1–0 at half-time62% → 82%
Nice lead 1–0 at half-time62% → 19%
Goalless at half-time62% → 48%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Lyon · last 6

Lat Lens1–213 shots
Wv Rennes4–015 shots
Wat Anderlecht2–113 shots
Dat Paris FC0–05 shots
Wv Auxerre3–121 shots
Dv Le Havre1–115 shots

Nice · last 6

Wv Strasbourg2–111 shots
Wv Lille2–110 shots
Lat Auxerre0–112 shots
Dv Le Mans1–18 shots
Lat Paris FC0–315 shots
Dv Lorient0–014 shots

First half — what we expect

Lyon
61%
to score before half-time
Nice
47%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 79%

LyonNice
8.41st-half shots4.6
avg 6.0 · 3 away · 8+ in 2/6
avg 4.0 · 2 away · 5+ in 2/6
2.61st-half shots on target1.6
avg 2.5 · 3 away · 3+ in 3/6
avg 1.2 · 2 away · 2+ in 1/6
3.01st-half corners1.9
avg 2.7 · 3 away · 3+ in 3/6
avg 1.7 · 2 away · 2+ in 2/6

First-half chances

68%Chance of 7+ shots22%
45%Chance of 9+ shots<10%
69%Chance of 2+ shots on target45%
27%Chance of 4+ shots on target10%
75%Chance of 2+ corners52%
35%Chance of 4+ corners15%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Lyon8.410.2
Shots · Nice4.65.2
Shots on target · Lyon2.63.1
Shots on target · Nice1.61.8
Corners · Lyon3.03.4
Corners · Nice1.92.1
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Lyon
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Pavel Sulc
MF · 2.8 shots expected
94%
63%
26%
Corentin Tolisso
MF · 2.4 shots expected
91%
68%
32%
Afonso Moreira
MF · 2.4 shots expected
91%
54%
18%
Tanner Tessmann
MF · 1.5 shots expected
78%
41%
10%
Adam Karabec
MF · 1.3 shots expected
74%
45%
12%
Tyler Morton
MF · 1.3 shots expected
73%
35%
7%
Nice
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Isak Jansson
FW · 1.8 shots expected
84%
61%
24%
Kevin Carlos
FW · 1.8 shots expected
83%
48%
14%
Sofiane Diop
MF · 1.6 shots expected
79%
37%
8%
Mohamed-Ali Cho
MF · 1.2 shots expected
70%
36%
8%
Tom Louchet
MF · 1.0 shots expected
64%
27%
4%
Hicham Boudaoui
MF · 0.8 shots expected
57%
30%
5%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Lyon form (last 6)D W D W W L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.1 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Lyon 4 · Draws 0 · Nice 1
Nice in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Feb 2026Lyon 2–0 Nice
Oct 2025Nice 3–2 Lyon
Mar 2025Nice 0–2 Lyon
Dec 2024Lyon 4–1 Nice
Feb 2024Lyon 1–0 Nice
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Lyon vs Nice?

Bawler's model rates this match: Lyon are favoured (62% win probability vs 16% for Nice, 22% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Lyon vs Nice?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Lyon 1-1 Nice (10.3% probability). Expected total goals: 3.0.

How does Bawler predict Lyon vs Nice?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Lyon 62%, the draw 22% and Nice 16%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Lyon vs Nice?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 54% chance. That is based on Lyon expecting 2.05 goals and Nice 0.97.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Lyon vs Nice?

Bawler's model expects 3.0 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 58%.

Around this fixture

Ligue 1 table →
All fixtures & results →Lyon form →Nice form →