Orlando City SC vs D.C. United prediction — MLS · Sun 18 Oct · 00:30 UK

MLS · Sun 18 Oct · 00:30 UK
Orlando City SC 48Draw 23D.C. United 29
Orlando City SC or draw is at 71%, where it was 6 days ago
The call
71%
Orlando City SC or draw
Calls on the result published at 70–75% have landed 67% of the time
137 of 206 settledFull record →
3.5
Goals expected
4d 11hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
80%
Both teams score
67%
3+ goals
67%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Orlando City SCD.C. United
2.0
Goals+0.5
1.5
avg 2.3 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6
avg 1.0 · 2 away · 1+ in 3/6
16.2
Shots+2.5
13.7
avg 13.8 · 3 away · 16+ in 1/6
avg 16.0 · 2 away · 14+ in 4/6
5.7
On target+1.4
4.4
avg 5.8 · 3 away · 6+ in 3/6
avg 5.0 · 2 away · 4+ in 4/6
4.8
Corners
4.8
avg 4.5 · 3 away · 5+ in 3/6
avg 4.7 · 2 away · 5+ in 2/6
Orlando City SCD.C. United
0.6
Goals+0.2
0.4
7.4
Shots+1.0
6.4
2.7
On target+0.7
1.9
2.3
Corners
2.3
Orlando City SCD.C. United
1.3
Goals+0.3
1.0
8.8
Shots+1.5
7.3
3.1
On target+0.6
2.4
2.6
Corners
2.5

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Orlando City SCD.C. United
Attack
2.3Goals1.0
2.0Expected goals (xG)1.7
13.8Shots16.0
5.8Shots on target5.0
4.5Big chances2.8
4.5Corners4.7
Defence
2.0Goals conceded1.7
2.3xG conceded1.6
17.5Shots faced16.2
6.8On target faced5.5
7.0Corners conceded5.8
4.8Keeper saves3.8
Style & discipline
55%Possession36%
10.8Fouls9.7
2.7Yellow cards1.5
1.2Offsides1.7

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
Orlando City SC to score86%0
Over 1.5 goals86%+1
D.C. United to score77%0
Over 2.5 goals67%+1

In plain English

Orlando City SC are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. The model expects them to create around half a goal more per game than D.C. United, and they have won three of the last five between them. Expect goals: the model sees around three.

What would change the call

Orlando City SC or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Orlando City SC lead 1–0 at half-time71% → 93%
D.C. United lead 1–0 at half-time71% → 41%
Goalless at half-time71% → 74%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Orlando City SC · last 6

Wv Columbus Crew3–219 shots
Lat Philadelphia Union2–411 shots
Lat New England Revolution2–411 shots
Wv Toronto FC3–013 shots
Wat Atlanta United3–214 shots
Wv San Diego FC1–015 shots

D.C. United · last 6

Lat Inter Miami CF0–416 shots
Dat Vancouver Whitecaps3–321 shots
Lv Charlotte FC1–231 shots
Dv Atlanta United0–04 shots
Wv Columbus Crew2–110 shots
Dv Los Angeles FC0–014 shots

First half — what we expect

Orlando City SC
64%
to score before half-time
D.C. United
44%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 80%

Orlando City SCD.C. United
7.41st-half shots6.4
avg 5.5 · 3 away · 7+ in 3/6
avg 6.7 · 2 away · 6+ in 3/6
2.71st-half shots on target1.9
avg 2.2 · 3 away · 3+ in 2/6
avg 2.5 · 2 away · 2+ in 5/6
2.31st-half corners2.3
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 2.2 · 2 away · 2+ in 4/6

First-half chances

69%Chance of 6+ shots57%
45%Chance of 8+ shots33%
70%Chance of 2+ shots on target54%
28%Chance of 4+ shots on target15%
85%Chance of 1+ corners85%
38%Chance of 3+ corners38%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Orlando City SC7.48.8
Shots · D.C. United6.47.3
Shots on target · Orlando City SC2.73.1
Shots on target · D.C. United1.92.4
Corners · Orlando City SC2.32.6
Corners · D.C. United2.32.5
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025 and 2026 seasons in this competition.

Orlando City SC
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Martín Ojeda
FW · 4.0 shots expected
98%
78%
44%
Marco Pasalic
MF · 3.8 shots expected
98%
77%
44%
Luis Muriel
FW · 3.7 shots expected
98%
75%
41%
Ramiro Enrique
FW · 3.4 shots expected
97%
80%
48%
Duncan McGuire
FW · 2.9 shots expected
95%
66%
29%
Justin Ellis
FW · 2.9 shots expected
95%
74%
40%
D.C. United
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Louis Munteanu
FW · 3.5 shots expected
97%
74%
39%
Christian Benteke
FW · 3.4 shots expected
97%
77%
43%
Gabriel Pirani
FW · 2.7 shots expected
93%
58%
22%
Tai Baribo
FW · 2.4 shots expected
91%
66%
29%
Jared Stroud
FW · 2.4 shots expected
91%
51%
16%
Dominique Badji
FW · 2.2 shots expected
89%
62%
26%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Orlando City SC form (last 6)W W L L L W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.5 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Orlando City SC 3 · Draws 1 · D.C. United 1
D.C. United in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

Apr 2026DC United 3–2 Orlando City
Sept 2025DC United 1–1 Orlando City
Mar 2025Orlando City 4–1 DC United
Jul 2024Orlando City 5–0 DC United
Apr 2024DC United 2–3 Orlando City
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Orlando City SC vs D.C. United?

Bawler's model rates this match: Orlando City SC are favoured (48% win probability vs 29% for D.C. United, 23% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Orlando City SC vs D.C. United?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Orlando City SC 1-1 D.C. United (9.7% probability). Expected total goals: 3.5.

How does Bawler predict Orlando City SC vs D.C. United?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Orlando City SC 48%, the draw 23% and D.C. United 29%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Orlando City SC vs D.C. United?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 67% chance. That is based on Orlando City SC expecting 1.98 goals and D.C. United 1.49.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Orlando City SC vs D.C. United?

Bawler's model expects 3.5 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 67%.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →Orlando City SC form →D.C. United form →