D.C. United vs Red Bull New York prediction — MLS · Thu 15 Oct · 00:30 UK

MLS · Thu 15 Oct · 00:30 UK
D.C. United 45Draw 24Red Bull New York 31
D.C. United or draw has moved from 72% to 69% over 6 days
The call
69%
D.C. United or draw
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
151 of 220 settledFull record →
3.3
Goals expected
1d 11hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
83%
Both teams score
64%
3+ goals
64%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
D.C. UnitedRed Bull New York
1.8
Goals+0.3
1.5
avg 1.0 · 2 away · 2+ in 2/6
avg 1.0 · 4 away · 1+ in 3/6
13.3
Shots+0.3
13.0
avg 16.0 · 2 away · 13+ in 4/6
avg 13.3 · 4 away · 13+ in 2/6
4.4
On target+0.1
4.3
avg 5.0 · 2 away · 4+ in 4/6
avg 4.7 · 4 away · 4+ in 4/6
4.8
Corners+0.5
5.3
avg 4.7 · 2 away · 5+ in 2/6
avg 4.7 · 4 away · 5+ in 2/6
D.C. UnitedRed Bull New York
0.6
Goals
0.6
6.1
Shots+0.6
5.5
2.1
On target+0.2
1.9
2.3
Corners+0.2
2.5
D.C. UnitedRed Bull New York
1.2
Goals+0.4
0.9
7.2
Shots+0.3
7.5
2.4
On target+0.1
2.4
2.6
Corners+0.2
2.8

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

D.C. UnitedRed Bull New York
Attack
1.0Goals1.0
1.7Expected goals (xG)1.6
16.0Shots13.3
5.0Shots on target4.7
2.8Big chances1.8
4.7Corners4.7
Defence
1.7Goals conceded1.0
1.6xG conceded1.9
16.2Shots faced15.3
5.5On target faced5.8
5.8Corners conceded6.8
3.8Keeper saves4.7
Style & discipline
36%Possession45%
9.7Fouls15.5
1.5Yellow cards2.2
1.7Offsides1.7

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
Over 1.5 goals84%+1
D.C. United to score84%0
Red Bull New York to score77%+2
Over 2.5 goals64%+1

In plain English

D.C. United are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. Expect goals: the model sees around three.

What would change the call

D.C. United or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

D.C. United lead 1–0 at half-time69% → 92%
Red Bull New York lead 1–0 at half-time69% → 38%
Goalless at half-time69% → 73%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

D.C. United · last 6

Lat Inter Miami CF0–416 shots
Dat Vancouver Whitecaps3–321 shots
Lv Charlotte FC1–231 shots
Dv Atlanta United0–04 shots
Wv Columbus Crew2–110 shots
Dv Los Angeles FC0–014 shots

Red Bull New York · last 6

Wv San Diego FC4–128 shots
Lv St. Louis City0–310 shots
Wat New York City FC1–010 shots
Wat Columbus Crew1–015 shots
Lat Los Angeles FC0–28 shots
Dat Seattle Sounders FC0–09 shots

First half — what we expect

D.C. United
58%
to score before half-time
Red Bull New York
59%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 83%

D.C. UnitedRed Bull New York
6.11st-half shots5.5
avg 6.7 · 2 away · 6+ in 3/6
avg 5.0 · 4 away · 6+ in 1/6
2.11st-half shots on target1.9
avg 2.5 · 2 away · 2+ in 5/6
avg 1.8 · 4 away · 2+ in 2/6
2.31st-half corners2.5
avg 2.2 · 2 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 2.0 · 4 away · 2+ in 4/6

First-half chances

66%Chance of 5+ shots59%
40%Chance of 7+ shots33%
84%Chance of 1+ shots on target81%
34%Chance of 3+ shots on target30%
85%Chance of 1+ corners88%
38%Chance of 3+ corners43%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · D.C. United6.17.2
Shots · Red Bull New York5.57.5
Shots on target · D.C. United2.12.4
Shots on target · Red Bull New York1.92.4
Corners · D.C. United2.32.6
Corners · Red Bull New York2.52.8
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

D.C. United form (last 6)D W D L D L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.3 / match
Head-to-head, last 5D.C. United 1 · Draws 2 · Red Bull New York 2
Red Bull New York in their league tableLower half

Head to head

Apr 2026Red Bull New York 4–4 DC United
May 2025DC United 0–2 Red Bull New York
Apr 2025Red Bull New York 1–2 DC United
Jun 2024Red Bull New York 2–2 DC United
May 2024DC United 1–4 Red Bull New York
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win D.C. United vs Red Bull New York?

Bawler's model rates this match: D.C. United are favoured (45% win probability vs 31% for Red Bull New York, 24% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for D.C. United vs Red Bull New York?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is D.C. United 1-1 Red Bull New York (10.6% probability). Expected total goals: 3.3.

How does Bawler predict D.C. United vs Red Bull New York?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives D.C. United 45%, the draw 24% and Red Bull New York 31%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in D.C. United vs Red Bull New York?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 64% chance. That is based on D.C. United expecting 1.81 goals and Red Bull New York 1.47.

Over or under 2.5 goals in D.C. United vs Red Bull New York?

Bawler's model expects 3.3 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 64%.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →D.C. United form →Red Bull New York form →