Osasuna vs Racing Santander prediction — LaLiga · Sun 18 Oct · 13:00 UK

LaLiga · Sun 18 Oct · 13:00 UK
Osasuna 54Draw 23Racing Santander 23
Osasuna or draw has not moved in 6 days — steady at 77%
The call
77%
Osasuna or draw
Calls on the result published at 75–80% have landed 75% of the time
181 of 241 settledFull record →
3.3
Goals expected
5d 00hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
85%
Both teams score
62%
3+ goals
63%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
OsasunaRacing Santander
2.0
Goals+0.8
1.2
avg 1.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 2/6
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 1+ in 5/6
16.4
Shots+6.1
10.3
avg 8.5 · 3 away · 16+ in 0/6
avg 11.5 · 3 away · 10+ in 4/6
5.4
On target+1.4
4.1
avg 3.3 · 3 away · 5+ in 2/6
avg 5.5 · 3 away · 4+ in 5/6
5.7
Corners+1.8
3.9
avg 2.2 · 3 away · 6+ in 0/6
avg 4.3 · 3 away · 4+ in 4/6
OsasunaRacing Santander
0.6
Goals+0.1
0.6
7.8
Shots+3.3
4.5
2.6
On target+0.6
2.0
2.7
Corners+0.9
1.8
OsasunaRacing Santander
1.4
Goals+0.7
0.7
8.6
Shots+2.8
5.8
2.9
On target+0.8
2.1
3.0
Corners+1.0
2.1

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

OsasunaRacing Santander
Attack
1.0Goals1.8
1.2Expected goals (xG)1.3
8.5Shots11.5
3.3Shots on target5.5
1.7Big chances2.0
2.2Corners4.3
Defence
2.8Goals conceded3.3
1.9xG conceded2.6
15.7Shots faced17.2
5.2On target faced7.5
5.2Corners conceded8.2
2.5Keeper saves4.2
Style & discipline
46%Possession49%
14.3Fouls14.0
3.2Yellow cards2.7
1.3Offsides1.8

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
Osasuna to score87%+1
Over 1.5 goals84%+2
Racing Santander to score71%+1
Over 2.5 goals63%+2

In plain English

Osasuna should get at least a draw here. They have lost four of their last six, the model expects them to create around half a goal more per game than Racing Santander, and Racing Santander have won three of the last five between them. Expect goals: the model sees around three.

What would change the call

Osasuna or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Osasuna lead 1–0 at half-time77% → 95%
Racing Santander lead 1–0 at half-time77% → 44%
Goalless at half-time77% → 78%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Osasuna · last 6

Lat Real Betis2–511 shots
Dv Rayo Vallecano1–19 shots
Lat Atlético Madrid0–43 shots
Lv Espanyol0–211 shots
Lat Deportivo Alavés2–57 shots
Wv Getafe1–010 shots

Racing Santander · last 6

Dv Valencia2–220 shots
Lat Celta Vigo0–511 shots
Lat Barcelona2–75 shots
Wv Deportivo Alavés2–111 shots
Lat Rayo Vallecano2–39 shots
Wv Elche3–213 shots

First half — what we expect

Osasuna
64%
to score before half-time
Racing Santander
58%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 85%

OsasunaRacing Santander
7.81st-half shots4.5
avg 4.0 · 3 away · 8+ in 0/6
avg 5.3 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
2.61st-half shots on target2.0
avg 1.3 · 3 away · 3+ in 0/6
avg 3.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6
2.71st-half corners1.8
avg 1.0 · 3 away · 3+ in 0/6
avg 2.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6

First-half chances

61%Chance of 7+ shots21%
38%Chance of 9+ shots<10%
68%Chance of 2+ shots on target56%
27%Chance of 4+ shots on target16%
70%Chance of 2+ corners51%
29%Chance of 4+ corners14%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Osasuna7.88.6
Shots · Racing Santander4.55.8
Shots on target · Osasuna2.62.9
Shots on target · Racing Santander2.02.1
Corners · Osasuna2.73.0
Corners · Racing Santander1.82.1
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Osasuna
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Raúl García
FW · 3.9 shots expected
98%
85%
57%
Ante Budimir
FW · 3.7 shots expected
98%
76%
42%
Víctor Muñoz
MF · 3.0 shots expected
95%
65%
28%
Rubén Garcia
MF · 1.5 shots expected
78%
40%
9%
Aimar Oroz
MF · 1.5 shots expected
78%
29%
5%
Lucas Torró
MF · 1.4 shots expected
75%
34%
7%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Osasuna form (last 6)W L L L D L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.8 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Osasuna 2 · Draws 0 · Racing Santander 3
Racing Santander in their league tableLower half

Head to head

Jul 2026Osasuna 2–0 Racing Santander
Mar 2015Racing Santander 2–0 Osasuna
Oct 2014Osasuna 0–2 Racing Santander
May 2012Racing Santander 2–4 Osasuna
Jan 2012Osasuna 0–2 Racing Santander
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Osasuna vs Racing Santander?

Bawler's model rates this match: Osasuna are favoured (54% win probability vs 23% for Racing Santander, 23% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Osasuna vs Racing Santander?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Osasuna 1-1 Racing Santander (10.2% probability). Expected total goals: 3.3.

How does Bawler predict Osasuna vs Racing Santander?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Osasuna 54%, the draw 23% and Racing Santander 23%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Osasuna vs Racing Santander?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 62% chance. That is based on Osasuna expecting 2.01 goals and Racing Santander 1.25.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Osasuna vs Racing Santander?

Bawler's model expects 3.3 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 63%.

Around this fixture

LaLiga table →
All fixtures & results →Osasuna form →Racing Santander form →