PEC Zwolle vs Go Ahead Eagles prediction — Eredivisie · Sun 18 Oct · 11:15 UK

Eredivisie · Sun 18 Oct · 11:15 UK
PEC Zwolle 33Draw 25Go Ahead Eagles 42
Go Ahead Eagles or draw has moved from 66% to 67% over 6 days
The call
67%
Go Ahead Eagles or draw
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
151 of 220 settledFull record →
3.1
Goals expected
4d 22hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
79%
Both teams score
62%
3+ goals
60%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
PEC ZwolleGo Ahead Eagles
1.4
Goals+0.2
1.7
avg 0.8 · 3 away · 1+ in 3/6
avg 2.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
15.5
Shots+1.8
13.7
avg 12.3 · 3 away · 15+ in 3/6
avg 14.8 · 3 away · 14+ in 3/6
4.6
On target
4.6
avg 4.2 · 3 away · 5+ in 3/6
avg 5.7 · 3 away · 5+ in 5/6
5.0
Corners+0.9
5.9
avg 4.8 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
avg 6.5 · 3 away · 6+ in 3/6
PEC ZwolleGo Ahead Eagles
0.6
Goals+0.2
0.4
8.0
Shots+2.1
5.9
2.2
On target+0.3
1.9
2.4
Corners+0.4
2.8
PEC ZwolleGo Ahead Eagles
0.8
Goals+0.4
1.2
7.4
Shots+0.4
7.8
2.4
On target+0.2
2.7
2.7
Corners+0.5
3.1

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

PEC ZwolleGo Ahead Eagles
Attack
0.8Goals2.2
1.1Expected goals (xG)1.9
12.3Shots14.8
4.2Shots on target5.7
1.7Big chances4.0
4.8Corners6.5
Defence
2.7Goals conceded2.3
1.7xG conceded1.6
17.2Shots faced15.7
6.7On target faced5.3
7.2Corners conceded4.8
3.8Keeper saves3.2
Style & discipline
44%Possession53%
12.8Fouls7.0
1.7Yellow cards0.8
1.2Offsides1.0

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
Over 1.5 goals82%−1
Go Ahead Eagles to score81%0
PEC Zwolle to score77%−1
Under 3.5 goals62%+2

In plain English

Go Ahead Eagles are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. PEC Zwolle have not beaten them in their last five meetings. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Go Ahead Eagles or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

PEC Zwolle lead 1–0 at half-time67% → 36%
Go Ahead Eagles lead 1–0 at half-time67% → 92%
Goalless at half-time67% → 72%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

PEC Zwolle · last 6

Lv Cambuur0–115 shots
Lat FC Groningen0–39 shots
Lv Feyenoord0–76 shots
Dat Sparta Rotterdam2–215 shots
Lv NEC Nijmegen1–39 shots
Wat SC Heerenveen2–020 shots

Go Ahead Eagles · last 6

Dv Sparta Rotterdam3–317 shots
Dat NEC Nijmegen1–114 shots
Dv FC Groningen1–124 shots
Dat FC Utrecht3–313 shots
Lat AZ Alkmaar2–510 shots
Wv ADO Den Haag3–111 shots

First half — what we expect

PEC Zwolle
63%
to score before half-time
Go Ahead Eagles
44%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 79%

PEC ZwolleGo Ahead Eagles
8.01st-half shots5.9
avg 6.3 · 3 away · 8+ in 2/6
avg 5.2 · 3 away · 6+ in 4/6
2.21st-half shots on target1.9
avg 2.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 2.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
2.41st-half corners2.8
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 2.3 · 3 away · 3+ in 3/6

First-half chances

63%Chance of 7+ shots37%
41%Chance of 9+ shots18%
86%Chance of 1+ shots on target82%
37%Chance of 3+ shots on target31%
63%Chance of 2+ corners71%
23%Chance of 4+ corners31%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · PEC Zwolle8.07.4
Shots · Go Ahead Eagles5.97.8
Shots on target · PEC Zwolle2.22.4
Shots on target · Go Ahead Eagles1.92.7
Corners · PEC Zwolle2.42.7
Corners · Go Ahead Eagles2.83.1
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

PEC Zwolle
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Koen Kostons
FW · 1.9 shots expected
86%
60%
23%
Thijs Oosting
MF · 1.7 shots expected
81%
50%
15%
Jamiro Monteiro
MF · 1.4 shots expected
74%
26%
4%
Shola Shoretire
FW · 1.3 shots expected
72%
46%
13%
Kaj de Rooij
MF · 1.2 shots expected
70%
34%
6%
Nick Fichtinger
MF · 1.0 shots expected
63%
28%
5%
Go Ahead Eagles
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Mathis Suray
MF · 2.2 shots expected
89%
63%
26%
Milan Smit
FW · 2.1 shots expected
87%
64%
28%
Victor Edvardsen
FW · 1.8 shots expected
83%
55%
19%
Thibo Baeten
MF · 1.7 shots expected
82%
48%
14%
Jakob Breum
MF · 1.6 shots expected
79%
56%
20%
Richonell Margaret
MF · 1.5 shots expected
78%
33%
6%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

PEC Zwolle form (last 6)W L D L L L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.2 / match
Head-to-head, last 5PEC Zwolle 0 · Draws 3 · Go Ahead Eagles 2
Go Ahead Eagles in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Apr 2026Go Ahead Eagles 5–0 PEC Zwolle
Sept 2025PEC Zwolle 0–2 Go Ahead Eagles
May 2025PEC Zwolle 1–1 Go Ahead Eagles
Nov 2024Go Ahead Eagles 2–2 PEC Zwolle
Feb 2024Go Ahead Eagles 1–1 PEC Zwolle
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win PEC Zwolle vs Go Ahead Eagles?

Bawler's model rates this match: Go Ahead Eagles are favoured (42% win probability vs 33% for PEC Zwolle, 25% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for PEC Zwolle vs Go Ahead Eagles?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is PEC Zwolle 1-1 Go Ahead Eagles (11.4% probability). Expected total goals: 3.1.

How does Bawler predict PEC Zwolle vs Go Ahead Eagles?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives PEC Zwolle 33%, the draw 25% and Go Ahead Eagles 42%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in PEC Zwolle vs Go Ahead Eagles?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 62% chance. That is based on PEC Zwolle expecting 1.45 goals and Go Ahead Eagles 1.66.

Over or under 2.5 goals in PEC Zwolle vs Go Ahead Eagles?

Bawler's model expects 3.1 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 60%.

Around this fixture

Eredivisie table →
All fixtures & results →PEC Zwolle form →Go Ahead Eagles form →