Strasbourg vs Paris Saint-Germain prediction — Ligue 1 · Sat 17 Oct · 16:15 UK

Ligue 1 · Sat 17 Oct · 16:15 UK
Strasbourg 23Draw 23Paris Saint-Germain 54
Paris Saint-Germain or draw is at 77%, where it was 6 days ago
The call
77%
Paris Saint-Germain or draw
Calls on the result published at 75–80% have landed 75% of the time
181 of 241 settledFull record →
3.3
Goals expected
4d 03hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
75%
Both teams score
62%
3+ goals
63%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
StrasbourgParis Saint-Germain
1.2
Goals+0.8
2.0
avg 1.8 · 4 away · 1+ in 5/6
avg 2.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
10.8
Shots+9.5
20.3
avg 11.5 · 4 away · 11+ in 4/6
avg 24.0 · 3 away · 20+ in 4/6
4.2
On target+1.6
5.8
avg 4.5 · 4 away · 4+ in 2/6
avg 8.8 · 3 away · 6+ in 5/6
3.3
Corners+3.0
6.3
avg 2.0 · 4 away · 3+ in 3/6
avg 5.2 · 3 away · 6+ in 3/6
StrasbourgParis Saint-Germain
0.4
Goals+0.2
0.6
5.1
Shots+4.1
9.1
2.0
On target+0.6
2.6
1.5
Corners+1.4
2.9
StrasbourgParis Saint-Germain
0.9
Goals+0.5
1.4
5.7
Shots+5.4
11.2
2.3
On target+1.0
3.2
1.7
Corners+1.6
3.3

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

StrasbourgParis Saint-Germain
Attack
1.8Goals2.5
1.2Expected goals (xG)3.1
11.5Shots24.0
4.5Shots on target8.8
2.0Big chances5.2
2.0Corners5.2
Defence
2.0Goals conceded1.2
1.8xG conceded1.2
16.3Shots faced10.2
6.2On target faced3.5
5.3Corners conceded2.0
4.2Keeper saves2.7
Style & discipline
48%Possession68%
11.2Fouls6.2
1.5Yellow cards0.8
1.0Offsides2.2

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
Paris Saint-Germain to score87%+1
Over 1.5 goals84%+1
Strasbourg to score71%0
Over 2.5 goals63%0

In plain English

Paris Saint-Germain should get at least a draw here. They have won four of their last six, the model expects them to create around half a goal more per game than Strasbourg, and they have won three of the last five between them. Expect goals: the model sees around three.

What would change the call

Paris Saint-Germain or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Strasbourg lead 1–0 at half-time77% → 44%
Paris Saint-Germain lead 1–0 at half-time77% → 95%
Goalless at half-time77% → 78%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Strasbourg · last 6

Lat Nice1–211 shots
Lat Paris FC1–25 shots
Dv Monaco1–113 shots
Wat Troyes6–219 shots
Wv Lens2–116 shots
Lat Marseille0–45 shots

Paris Saint-Germain · last 6

Wv Le Mans3–122 shots
Wat Marseille2–131 shots
Wat Brest1–015 shots
Wv Slovan Bratislava6–135 shots
Lv Monaco1–223 shots
Dat Lille2–218 shots

First half — what we expect

Strasbourg
36%
to score before half-time
Paris Saint-Germain
60%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 75%

StrasbourgParis Saint-Germain
5.11st-half shots9.1
avg 6.2 · 4 away · 5+ in 4/6
avg 11.7 · 3 away · 9+ in 5/6
2.01st-half shots on target2.6
avg 2.3 · 4 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 3.5 · 3 away · 3+ in 4/6
1.51st-half corners2.9
avg 1.3 · 4 away · 2+ in 2/6
avg 1.5 · 3 away · 3+ in 1/6

First-half chances

18%Chance of 8+ shots63%
<10%Chance of 10+ shots42%
55%Chance of 2+ shots on target69%
16%Chance of 4+ shots on target27%
43%Chance of 2+ corners74%
10%Chance of 4+ corners34%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Strasbourg5.15.7
Shots · Paris Saint-Germain9.111.2
Shots on target · Strasbourg2.02.3
Shots on target · Paris Saint-Germain2.63.2
Corners · Strasbourg1.51.7
Corners · Paris Saint-Germain2.93.3
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Strasbourg
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Julio Enciso
MF · 2.3 shots expected
90%
51%
16%
Joaquín Panichelli
FW · 2.1 shots expected
88%
66%
29%
Martial Godo
MF · 1.8 shots expected
84%
51%
16%
Sebastian Nanasi
MF · 1.3 shots expected
74%
46%
13%
Samuel Amo-Ameyaw
MF · 1.3 shots expected
72%
31%
6%
Diego Moreira
MF · 1.1 shots expected
68%
35%
7%
Paris Saint-Germain
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Gonçalo Ramos
FW · 4.4 shots expected
99%
83%
52%
Khvicha Kvaratskhelia
FW · 4.4 shots expected
99%
84%
55%
Ousmane Dembélé
FW · 4.2 shots expected
98%
79%
47%
Désiré Doué
FW · 4.2 shots expected
98%
77%
43%
Bradley Barcola
FW · 3.9 shots expected
98%
82%
52%
Ibrahim Mbaye
FW · 2.9 shots expected
94%
70%
33%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Strasbourg form (last 6)L W W D L L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.8 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Strasbourg 1 · Draws 1 · Paris Saint-Germain 3
Paris Saint-Germain in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Feb 2026Strasbourg 1–2 Paris Saint-Germain
Oct 2025Paris Saint-Germain 3–3 Strasbourg
May 2025Strasbourg 2–1 Paris Saint-Germain
Oct 2024Paris Saint-Germain 4–2 Strasbourg
Feb 2024Strasbourg 1–2 Paris Saint-Germain
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Strasbourg vs Paris Saint-Germain?

Bawler's model rates this match: Paris Saint-Germain are favoured (54% win probability vs 23% for Strasbourg, 23% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Strasbourg vs Paris Saint-Germain?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Strasbourg 1-1 Paris Saint-Germain (10.2% probability). Expected total goals: 3.3.

How does Bawler predict Strasbourg vs Paris Saint-Germain?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Strasbourg 23%, the draw 23% and Paris Saint-Germain 54%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Strasbourg vs Paris Saint-Germain?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 62% chance. That is based on Strasbourg expecting 1.25 goals and Paris Saint-Germain 2.01.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Strasbourg vs Paris Saint-Germain?

Bawler's model expects 3.3 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 63%.

Around this fixture

Ligue 1 table →
All fixtures & results →Strasbourg form →Paris Saint-Germain form →