SV Elversberg vs FC Augsburg prediction — Bundesliga · Sat 17 Oct · 14:30 UK

Bundesliga · Sat 17 Oct · 14:30 UK
SV Elversberg 49Draw 23FC Augsburg 28
SV Elversberg or draw has moved from 74% to 72% over 6 days
The call
72%
SV Elversberg or draw
Calls on the result published at 70–75% have landed 67% of the time
137 of 206 settledFull record →
3.4
Goals expected
4d 01hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
78%
Both teams score
65%
3+ goals
66%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
SV ElversbergFC Augsburg
1.9
Goals+0.5
1.4
avg 1.6 · 3 away · 2+ in 2/5
avg 2.2 · 3 away · 1+ in 5/6
20.3
Shots+4.3
24.6
avg 9.6 · 3 away · 20+ in 0/5
avg 13.2 · 3 away · 25+ in 0/6
6.0
On target+3.2
9.3
avg 4.0 · 3 away · 6+ in 2/5
avg 5.8 · 3 away · 9+ in 1/6
5.5
Corners+0.7
6.2
avg 3.6 · 3 away · 5+ in 0/5
avg 5.5 · 3 away · 6+ in 2/6
SV ElversbergFC Augsburg
0.6
Goals+0.1
0.5
9.2
Shots+1.3
10.6
2.7
On target+1.1
3.8
2.6
Corners+0.3
2.9
SV ElversbergFC Augsburg
1.4
Goals+0.4
1.0
11.0
Shots+3.0
14.0
3.3
On target+2.1
5.4
2.9
Corners+0.4
3.3

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches or fewer

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast. SV Elversberg: last 5 matches; FC Augsburg: last 6 matches.

SV ElversbergFC Augsburg
Attack
1.6Goals2.2
1.1Expected goals (xG)1.7
9.6Shots13.2
4.0Shots on target5.8
2.2Big chances2.7
3.6Corners5.5
Defence
1.6Goals conceded2.0
1.9xG conceded2.9
21.2Shots faced21.7
4.8On target faced8.0
7.2Corners conceded6.8
2.8Keeper saves5.7
Style & discipline
46%Possession40%
11.0Fouls8.7
1.8Yellow cards1.7
2.4Offsides1.3

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
SV Elversberg to score86%−1
Over 1.5 goals85%−1
FC Augsburg to score76%0
Over 2.5 goals66%−2

In plain English

SV Elversberg are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. The model expects them to create around half a goal more per game than FC Augsburg. Expect goals: the model sees around three.

What would change the call

SV Elversberg or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

SV Elversberg lead 1–0 at half-time72% → 93%
FC Augsburg lead 1–0 at half-time72% → 41%
Goalless at half-time72% → 74%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

SV Elversberg · last 5

Lat Union Berlin0–17 shots
Dat Schalke 040–011 shots
Lv Bayern München1–25 shots
Wat Borussia Mönchengladbach4–314 shots
Wv Bayer Leverkusen3–211 shots

FC Augsburg · last 6

Dv Bayern München2–212 shots
Lat Werder Bremen2–37 shots
Dv Bayer Leverkusen2–28 shots
Wat Eintracht Frankfurt4–117 shots
Wv Schalke 043–024 shots
Lat Union Berlin0–411 shots

First half — what we expect

SV Elversberg
58%
to score before half-time
FC Augsburg
48%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 78%

SV ElversbergFC Augsburg
9.21st-half shots10.6
avg 4.2 · 3 away · 9+ in 1/5
avg 3.5 · 3 away · 11+ in 0/6
2.71st-half shots on target3.8
avg 1.6 · 3 away · 3+ in 1/5
avg 1.3 · 3 away · 4+ in 1/6
2.61st-half corners2.9
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 3+ in 1/5
avg 2.2 · 3 away · 3+ in 2/6

First-half chances

44%Chance of 10+ shots57%
26%Chance of 12+ shots38%
49%Chance of 3+ shots on target70%
16%Chance of 5+ shots on target34%
67%Chance of 2+ corners73%
27%Chance of 4+ corners33%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · SV Elversberg9.211.0
Shots · FC Augsburg10.614.0
Shots on target · SV Elversberg2.73.3
Shots on target · FC Augsburg3.85.4
Corners · SV Elversberg2.62.9
Corners · FC Augsburg2.93.3
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

FC Augsburg
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Michael Gregoritsch
FW · 2.6 shots expected
93%
63%
26%
Alexis Claude-Maurice
MF · 2.6 shots expected
93%
58%
22%
Mert Kömür
MF · 2.2 shots expected
89%
54%
18%
Anton Kade
MF · 2.2 shots expected
89%
57%
21%
Fabian Rieder
MF · 1.4 shots expected
76%
38%
8%
Marius Wolf
MF · 1.2 shots expected
70%
34%
7%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.5 / match
FC Augsburg in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Aug 2015Elversberg 1–3 Augsburg
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win SV Elversberg vs FC Augsburg?

Bawler's model rates this match: SV Elversberg are favoured (49% win probability vs 28% for FC Augsburg, 23% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for SV Elversberg vs FC Augsburg?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is SV Elversberg 1-1 FC Augsburg (10.1% probability). Expected total goals: 3.4.

How does Bawler predict SV Elversberg vs FC Augsburg?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives SV Elversberg 49%, the draw 23% and FC Augsburg 28%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in SV Elversberg vs FC Augsburg?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 65% chance. That is based on SV Elversberg expecting 1.94 goals and FC Augsburg 1.44.

Over or under 2.5 goals in SV Elversberg vs FC Augsburg?

Bawler's model expects 3.4 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 66%.

Around this fixture

Bundesliga table →
All fixtures & results →SV Elversberg form →FC Augsburg form →