Villarreal vs Elche prediction — LaLiga · Sat 17 Oct · 15:15 UK

LaLiga · Sat 17 Oct · 15:15 UK
Villarreal 62Draw 21Elche 17
Villarreal to win has not moved in 6 days — steady at 62%
The call
62%
Villarreal to win
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
151 of 220 settledFull record →
3.2
Goals expected
4d 02hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
80%
Both teams score
57%
3+ goals
62%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
VillarrealElche
2.1
Goals+1.1
1.1
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 1+ in 5/6
18.3
Shots+9.1
9.2
avg 16.0 · 3 away · 18+ in 1/6
avg 12.3 · 3 away · 9+ in 5/6
5.8
On target+2.4
3.4
avg 6.2 · 3 away · 6+ in 4/6
avg 4.8 · 3 away · 3+ in 4/6
5.8
Corners+2.6
3.1
avg 6.5 · 3 away · 6+ in 5/6
avg 4.5 · 3 away · 3+ in 4/6
VillarrealElche
0.7
Goals+0.3
0.4
8.8
Shots+4.9
3.9
2.9
On target+1.3
1.6
2.7
Corners+1.2
1.5
VillarrealElche
1.5
Goals+0.8
0.7
9.4
Shots+4.2
5.3
2.9
On target+1.0
1.8
3.1
Corners+1.4
1.7

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

VillarrealElche
Attack
1.8Goals1.7
2.1Expected goals (xG)1.2
16.0Shots12.3
6.2Shots on target4.8
3.5Big chances2.0
6.5Corners4.5
Defence
1.8Goals conceded1.8
1.6xG conceded1.6
12.3Shots faced15.8
4.5On target faced3.8
4.7Corners conceded4.8
2.8Keeper saves2.3
Style & discipline
59%Possession52%
10.5Fouls14.8
1.7Yellow cards2.5
2.5Offsides1.3

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
Villarreal to score88%−1
Over 1.5 goals83%−1
Elche to score65%−1
Over 2.5 goals62%−2

In plain English

Villarreal are the model's pick, without being a certainty. They have lost four of their last six, the model expects them to create about a goal more per game than Elche, and they have won three of the last five between them. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Villarreal to win, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Villarreal lead 1–0 at half-time62% → 81%
Elche lead 1–0 at half-time62% → 20%
Goalless at half-time62% → 48%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Villarreal · last 6

Lat Real Madrid0–115 shots
Wv Levante3–121 shots
Wat Málaga3–116 shots
Lv Real Betis1–214 shots
Lat Borussia Dortmund2–313 shots
Lv Deportivo A Coruña2–317 shots

Elche · last 6

Dv Celta Vigo0–013 shots
Wat Espanyol3–19 shots
Lv Real Madrid2–311 shots
Dat Athletic Club1–13 shots
Lv Real Sociedad2–320 shots
Lat Racing Santander2–318 shots

First half — what we expect

Villarreal
69%
to score before half-time
Elche
37%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 80%

VillarrealElche
8.81st-half shots3.9
avg 7.7 · 3 away · 9+ in 2/6
avg 3.8 · 3 away · 4+ in 4/6
2.91st-half shots on target1.6
avg 3.2 · 3 away · 3+ in 4/6
avg 1.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 2/6
2.71st-half corners1.5
avg 3.7 · 3 away · 3+ in 4/6
avg 1.0 · 3 away · 1+ in 4/6

First-half chances

61%Chance of 8+ shots<10%
39%Chance of 10+ shots<10%
75%Chance of 2+ shots on target45%
34%Chance of 4+ shots on target10%
70%Chance of 2+ corners41%
30%Chance of 4+ corners<10%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Villarreal8.89.4
Shots · Elche3.95.3
Shots on target · Villarreal2.92.9
Shots on target · Elche1.61.8
Corners · Villarreal2.73.1
Corners · Elche1.51.7
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Villarreal
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Georges Mikautadze
FW · 3.5 shots expected
97%
81%
49%
Gerard Moreno
FW · 3.3 shots expected
96%
75%
40%
Nicolas Pépé
MF · 2.8 shots expected
94%
63%
26%
Ayoze Pérez
FW · 2.7 shots expected
93%
71%
35%
Tani Oluwaseyi
FW · 2.5 shots expected
92%
68%
31%
Alfon González
MF · 2.5 shots expected
92%
66%
30%
Elche
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Rafa Mir
FW · 2.5 shots expected
92%
70%
34%
Álvaro Rodriguez
FW · 2.3 shots expected
90%
55%
19%
André Silva
FW · 2.1 shots expected
88%
63%
26%
Grady Diangana
MF · 1.2 shots expected
69%
23%
3%
Adrià Pedrosa
MF · 0.9 shots expected
58%
22%
3%
Germán Valera
MF · 0.8 shots expected
53%
23%
3%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Villarreal form (last 6)L L L W W L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.1 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Villarreal 3 · Draws 0 · Elche 2
Elche in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

Mar 2026Villarreal 2–1 Elche
Jan 2026Elche 1–3 Villarreal
Feb 2023Elche 3–1 Villarreal
Sept 2022Villarreal 4–0 Elche
Jan 2022Elche 1–0 Villarreal
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Villarreal vs Elche?

Bawler's model rates this match: Villarreal are favoured (62% win probability vs 17% for Elche, 21% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Villarreal vs Elche?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Villarreal 1-1 Elche (9.8% probability). Expected total goals: 3.2.

How does Bawler predict Villarreal vs Elche?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Villarreal 62%, the draw 21% and Elche 17%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Villarreal vs Elche?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 57% chance. That is based on Villarreal expecting 2.14 goals and Elche 1.05.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Villarreal vs Elche?

Bawler's model expects 3.2 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 62%.

Around this fixture

LaLiga table →
All fixtures & results →Villarreal form →Elche form →