Aberdeen vs St Mirren prediction — Scottish Premiership · Sat 17 Oct · 15:00 UK

Scottish Premiership · Sat 17 Oct · 15:00 UK
Aberdeen 42Draw 28St Mirren 30
Aberdeen or draw has moved from 69% to 70% over 6 days
The call
70%
Aberdeen or draw
Calls on the result published at 70–75% have landed 67% of the time
137 of 206 settledFull record →
2.5
Goals expected
4d 02hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
63%
Both teams score
50%
3+ goals
45%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
AberdeenSt Mirren
1.4
Goals+0.2
1.1
avg 0.8 · 3 away · 1+ in 2/6
avg 0.8 · 3 away · 1+ in 3/6
13.6
Shots+1.5
12.1
avg 11.8 · 3 away · 14+ in 1/6
avg 13.3 · 3 away · 12+ in 2/6
4.4
On target+1.3
3.2
avg 2.8 · 3 away · 4+ in 2/6
avg 3.2 · 3 away · 3+ in 2/6
6.6
Corners+1.4
5.1
avg 6.8 · 3 away · 7+ in 2/6
avg 3.7 · 3 away · 5+ in 2/6
AberdeenSt Mirren
0.4
Goals+0.1
0.3
6.1
Shots+0.7
5.4
2.0
On target+0.7
1.3
3.1
Corners+0.7
2.4
AberdeenSt Mirren
0.9
Goals+0.1
0.8
7.5
Shots+0.7
6.7
2.4
On target+0.6
1.8
3.5
Corners+0.8
2.7

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

AberdeenSt Mirren
Attack
0.8Goals0.8
0.8Expected goals (xG)1.3
11.8Shots13.3
2.8Shots on target3.2
1.3Big chances1.7
6.8Corners3.7
Defence
1.0Goals conceded2.3
1.4xG conceded2.1
14.2Shots faced17.2
4.8On target faced6.5
6.8Corners conceded8.2
3.8Keeper saves4.0
Style & discipline
46%Possession49%
11.8Fouls12.8
2.8Yellow cards2.3
1.8Offsides1.2

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
Under 3.5 goals76%−1
Aberdeen to score75%+2
Over 1.5 goals71%+1
St Mirren to score68%0

In plain English

Aberdeen are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. St Mirren have won three of the last five between them. The model sees around two goals in it.

What would change the call

Aberdeen or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Aberdeen lead 1–0 at half-time70% → 95%
St Mirren lead 1–0 at half-time70% → 34%
Goalless at half-time70% → 75%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Aberdeen · last 6

Lv St. Johnstone0–122 shots
Dat Hibernian1–19 shots
Wat Motherwell4–011 shots
Dv Kilmarnock0–010 shots
Lat Celtic0–39 shots
Lv Rangers0–110 shots

St Mirren · last 6

Lat Heart of Midlothian0–58 shots
Lv Dundee United0–310 shots
Lat Rangers0–110 shots
Lv Celtic1–219 shots
Wat Kilmarnock1–010 shots
Dv Motherwell3–323 shots

First half — what we expect

Aberdeen
44%
to score before half-time
St Mirren
34%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 63%

AberdeenSt Mirren
6.11st-half shots5.4
avg 5.5 · 3 away · 6+ in 3/6
avg 5.2 · 3 away · 5+ in 3/6
2.01st-half shots on target1.3
avg 1.3 · 3 away · 2+ in 2/6
avg 1.2 · 3 away · 1+ in 3/6
3.11st-half corners2.4
avg 3.3 · 3 away · 3+ in 4/6
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6

First-half chances

67%Chance of 5+ shots57%
40%Chance of 7+ shots31%
83%Chance of 1+ shots on target69%
32%Chance of 3+ shots on target17%
76%Chance of 2+ corners64%
37%Chance of 4+ corners24%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Aberdeen6.17.5
Shots · St Mirren5.46.7
Shots on target · Aberdeen2.02.4
Shots on target · St Mirren1.31.8
Corners · Aberdeen3.13.5
Corners · St Mirren2.42.7
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Aberdeen
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Kevin Nisbet
FW · 2.3 shots expected
90%
56%
20%
Adil Aouchiche
MF · 2.1 shots expected
88%
46%
13%
Marko Lazetic
FW · 2.0 shots expected
86%
51%
16%
Topi Keskinen
MF · 1.6 shots expected
81%
47%
13%
Lyall Cameron
MF · 1.5 shots expected
78%
30%
5%
Stuart Armstrong
MF · 1.3 shots expected
73%
37%
8%
St Mirren
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Dan Nlundulu
FW · 2.2 shots expected
89%
52%
17%
Jonah Ayunga
FW · 2.0 shots expected
86%
57%
20%
Mikaël Mandron
FW · 1.8 shots expected
84%
51%
16%
Roland Idowu
FW · 1.6 shots expected
79%
39%
9%
Conor McMenamin
MF · 1.4 shots expected
76%
36%
7%
Killian Phillips
MF · 1.1 shots expected
68%
33%
6%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Aberdeen form (last 6)L D W W D L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.2 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Aberdeen 1 · Draws 1 · St Mirren 3
St Mirren in their league tableLower half

Head to head

May 2026Aberdeen 0–2 St. Mirren
Apr 2026St. Mirren 2–0 Aberdeen
Dec 2025Aberdeen 3–3 St. Mirren
Oct 2025St. Mirren 0–1 Aberdeen
May 2025St. Mirren 1–0 Aberdeen
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Aberdeen vs St Mirren?

Bawler's model rates this match: Aberdeen are favoured (42% win probability vs 30% for St Mirren, 28% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Aberdeen vs St Mirren?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Aberdeen 1-1 St Mirren (13.5% probability). Expected total goals: 2.5.

How does Bawler predict Aberdeen vs St Mirren?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Aberdeen 42%, the draw 28% and St Mirren 30%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Aberdeen vs St Mirren?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 50% chance. That is based on Aberdeen expecting 1.37 goals and St Mirren 1.12.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Aberdeen vs St Mirren?

Bawler's model expects 2.5 goals in total. It leans slightly towards two goals or fewer: over 2.5 goals is 45%.

Around this fixture

Premiership table →
All fixtures & results →Aberdeen form →St Mirren form →