Arsenal vs Lille prediction — Champions League · Tue 13 Oct · 20:00 UK

Champions League · Tue 13 Oct · 20:00 UK
Arsenal 75Draw 17Lille 8
Arsenal to win has moved from 74% to 75% over 6 days
The call
75%
Arsenal to win
Calls on the result published at 75–80% have landed 75% of the time
181 of 241 settledFull record →
2.9
Goals expected
07:04Until lineups lock
Goal before half-time
71%
Both teams score
42%
3+ goals
56%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
ArsenalLille
2.3
Goals+1.7
0.6
avg 1.8 · 4 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 1.5 · 2 away · 1+ in 6/6
17.5
Shots+9.9
7.6
avg 14.8 · 4 away · 18+ in 1/6
avg 10.7 · 2 away · 8+ in 4/6
4.3
On target+1.6
2.7
avg 6.0 · 4 away · 4+ in 5/6
avg 4.5 · 2 away · 3+ in 4/6
6.3
Corners+3.3
2.9
avg 3.8 · 4 away · 6+ in 2/6
avg 3.3 · 2 away · 3+ in 3/6
ArsenalLille
0.6
Goals+0.5
0.2
8.5
Shots+5.0
3.5
2.0
On target+0.8
1.2
2.9
Corners+1.6
1.4
ArsenalLille
1.7
Goals+1.2
0.4
9.1
Shots+4.9
4.2
2.3
On target+0.8
1.5
3.3
Corners+1.8
1.6

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

ArsenalLille
Attack
1.8Goals1.5
2.2Expected goals (xG)1.3
14.8Shots10.7
6.0Shots on target4.5
3.3Big chances2.3
3.8Corners3.3
Defence
1.2Goals conceded1.2
0.9xG conceded1.6
11.0Shots faced16.2
4.0On target faced4.3
3.2Corners conceded4.8
2.5Keeper saves3.2
Style & discipline
58%Possession48%
11.7Fouls11.3
1.2Yellow cards1.2
2.7Offsides2.8

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first.

MarketProbability6-day change
Arsenal to score90%0
Over 1.5 goals79%0
Under 3.5 goals66%0

In plain English

Arsenal are the model's pick, without being a certainty. They have won five of their last six, and the model expects them to create about a goal more per game than Lille. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Arsenal to win, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Arsenal lead 1–0 at half-time75% → 89%
Lille lead 1–0 at half-time75% → 26%
Goalless at half-time75% → 57%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Arsenal · last 6

Wv Leeds United2–113 shots
Lat Brighton & Hove Albion0–311 shots
Wat Ipswich Town4–212 shots
Wat Sunderland2–011 shots
Wat Napoli1–026 shots
Wv Chelsea2–116 shots

Lille · last 6

Wv Le Havre1–05 shots
Lat Nice1–221 shots
Wv Troyes2–013 shots
Lv Real Betis2–36 shots
Wat Toulouse1–010 shots
Dv Paris Saint-Germain2–29 shots

First half — what we expect

Arsenal
64%
to score before half-time
Lille
18%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 71%

ArsenalLille
8.51st-half shots3.5
avg 6.5 · 4 away · 8+ in 2/6
avg 5.3 · 2 away · 3+ in 5/6
2.01st-half shots on target1.2
avg 2.2 · 4 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 2.2 · 2 away · 1+ in 6/6
2.91st-half corners1.4
avg 1.7 · 4 away · 3+ in 2/6
avg 1.0 · 2 away · 1+ in 4/6

First-half chances

68%Chance of 7+ shots11%
46%Chance of 9+ shots<10%
82%Chance of 1+ shots on target65%
31%Chance of 3+ shots on target14%
74%Chance of 2+ corners38%
34%Chance of 4+ corners<10%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Arsenal8.59.1
Shots · Lille3.54.2
Shots on target · Arsenal2.02.3
Shots on target · Lille1.21.5
Corners · Arsenal2.93.3
Corners · Lille1.41.6
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

Arsenal form (last 6)W W W W L W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.7 / match
Lille in their league tableTop quarter
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Arsenal vs Lille?

Bawler's model rates this match: Arsenal are favoured (75% win probability vs 8% for Lille, 17% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Arsenal vs Lille?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Arsenal 2-0 Lille (14.0% probability). Expected total goals: 2.9.

How does Bawler predict Arsenal vs Lille?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Arsenal 75%, the draw 17% and Lille 8%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Arsenal vs Lille?

Probably not — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 42% chance, so at least one side is more likely than not to keep a clean sheet. That is based on Arsenal expecting 2.30 goals and Lille 0.63.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Arsenal vs Lille?

Bawler's model expects 2.9 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 56%.

Around this fixture

Premier League table →Ligue 1 table →
All fixtures & results →Arsenal form →Lille form →