Crystal Palace vs Manchester City prediction — Premier League · Fri 28 Aug · 20:00 UK

Premier League · Fri 28 Aug · 20:00 UK
Crystal Palace 36Draw 26Manchester City 38
Our call before kickoff
64%
Manchester City or draw
Landed
2.9
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–4
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
77%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
59%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
56%

How it finished

Manchester City beat Crystal Palace 4–1. Bawler's model had Manchester City in front at 38% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.9 goals; the match produced 5. Crystal Palace had 9 shots (1 on target) to Manchester City's 18 (9), with 28% of the ball against 72%. Expected goals finished 0.6 to 1.5.

Crystal…Full-time statsManchester…
28%Possession72%
0.6Expected goals (xG)1.5
9Shots18
1Shots on target9
6Shots inside box12
2Big chances4
2Corners6
4Saves1
8Fouls10
3Offsides0
1Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callManchester City or draw 64%Manchester City won (38% called)
Total goals2.95
Both teams to score59%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 79%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Crystal PalaceManchester City
1.4
Goals
1.5
11.1
Shots+0.1
11.0
3.7
On target+0.3
4.0
4.1
Corners+0.4
4.6
Crystal PalaceManchester City
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.5
5.0
Shots+0.1
4.9
1.7
On target+0.2
1.9
1.9
Corners+0.2
2.1
Crystal PalaceManchester City
1.0
Goals
0.9
6.1
Shots
6.1
2.0
On target
2.1
2.2
Corners+0.2
2.4

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Over 1.5 goals79%
Manchester City to score77%
Crystal Palace to score76%
Under 3.5 goals67%

First half — what we expected

Crystal Palace
49%
to score before half-time
Manchester City
55%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 77%

Crystal PalaceManchester City
5.01st-half shots4.9
1.71st-half shots on target1.9
1.91st-half corners2.1

First-half chances

67%Chance of 4+ shots66%
38%Chance of 6+ shots37%
76%Chance of 1+ shots on target81%
24%Chance of 3+ shots on target30%
80%Chance of 1+ corners83%
31%Chance of 3+ corners35%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Crystal Palace5.06.1
Shots · Manchester City4.96.1
Shots on target · Crystal Palace1.72.0
Shots on target · Manchester City1.92.1
Corners · Crystal Palace1.92.2
Corners · Manchester City2.12.4
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.0 / match
Manchester City in their league tableTop quarter
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Crystal Palace vs Manchester City?

Manchester City beat Crystal Palace 4–1. Bawler's model had Manchester City in front at 38% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.9 goals; the match produced 5. Crystal Palace had 9 shots (1 on target) to Manchester City's 18 (9), with 28% of the ball against 72%. Expected goals finished 0.6 to 1.5.

What was the final score in Crystal Palace vs Manchester City?

Crystal Palace 1–4 Manchester City, played on 28 Aug 2026 in the ENGLAND: Premier League. Bawler's model had gone into it with Crystal Palace 36%, the draw 26% and Manchester City 38%.

What were the stats in Crystal Palace vs Manchester City?

Full-time: Possession 28%–72%, Expected goals (xG) 0.6–1.5, Shots 9–18, Shots on target 1–9, Shots inside box 6–12, Big chances 2–4, Corners 2–6, Saves 4–1, Fouls 8–10, Offsides 3–0, Yellow cards 1–2.

Did both teams score in Crystal Palace vs Manchester City?

Yes — both Crystal Palace and Manchester City scored, finishing 1–4. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 59% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Crystal Palace vs Manchester City right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Manchester City or draw 64%, it finished Manchester City won (38% called); Total goals — we said 2.9, it finished 5; Both teams to score — we said 59%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 79%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Premier League table →
All fixtures & results →Crystal Palace form →Manchester City form →