Everton vs Crystal Palace prediction — Premier League · Sat 22 Aug · 15:00 UK

Premier League · Sat 22 Aug · 15:00 UK
Everton 36Draw 27Crystal Palace 37
Our call before kickoff
64%
Crystal Palace or draw
Missed
2.7
Goals expected
Full time
Final 2–0
Both teams score (before kick-off)
55%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
51%

How it finished

Everton beat Crystal Palace 2–0. Bawler's model favoured Crystal Palace at 37% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Everton 36%. It forecast 2.7 goals and the match produced 2. Everton had 16 shots (5 on target) to Crystal Palace's 11 (4), with 42% of the ball against 58%. On expected goals it was 1.2 to 2.0, so Crystal Palace created the better chances and still lost the game.

EvertonFull-time statsCrystal…
42%Possession58%
1.2Expected goals (xG)2.0
16Shots11
5Shots on target4
11Shots inside box8
1Big chances4
4Corners0
4Saves3
5Fouls15
2Offsides0
0Yellow cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callCrystal Palace or draw 64%Everton won (36% called)
Total goals2.72
Both teams to score55%No
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 75%Landed
Second pickOver 2.5 goals 51%Missed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

EvertonCrystal Palace
1.3
Goals
1.4

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Shots and corners are not shown for this fixture — we do not have enough counted matches for these sides yet.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Over 1.5 goals75%
Crystal Palace to score74%
Everton to score74%
Under 3.5 goals71%

No first-half forecast for this fixture.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.0 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Everton 3 · Draws 2 · Crystal Palace 0
Crystal Palace in their league tableLower half

Head to head

May 2026Crystal Palace 2–2 Everton
Oct 2025Everton 2–1 Crystal Palace
Feb 2025Crystal Palace 1–2 Everton
Sept 2024Everton 2–1 Crystal Palace
Feb 2024Everton 1–1 Crystal Palace
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Everton vs Crystal Palace?

Everton beat Crystal Palace 2–0. Bawler's model favoured Crystal Palace at 37% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Everton 36%. It forecast 2.7 goals and the match produced 2. Everton had 16 shots (5 on target) to Crystal Palace's 11 (4), with 42% of the ball against 58%. On expected goals it was 1.2 to 2.0, so Crystal Palace created the better chances and still lost the game.

What was the final score in Everton vs Crystal Palace?

Everton 2–0 Crystal Palace, played on 22 Aug 2026 in the ENGLAND: Premier League. Bawler's model had gone into it with Everton 36%, the draw 27% and Crystal Palace 37%.

What were the stats in Everton vs Crystal Palace?

Full-time: Possession 42%–58%, Expected goals (xG) 1.2–2.0, Shots 16–11, Shots on target 5–4, Shots inside box 11–8, Big chances 1–4, Corners 4–0, Saves 4–3, Fouls 5–15, Offsides 2–0, Yellow cards 0–1.

Did both teams score in Everton vs Crystal Palace?

No. It finished 2–0, so Crystal Palace failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 55% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Everton vs Crystal Palace right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Crystal Palace or draw 64%, it finished Everton won (36% called); Total goals — we said 2.7, it finished 2; Both teams to score — we said 55%, it finished No; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 75%, it finished Landed; Second pick — we said Over 2.5 goals 51%, it finished Missed.

Around this fixture

Premier League table →
All fixtures & results →Everton form →Crystal Palace form →