FC Twente vs PEC Zwolle prediction — Eredivisie · Sun 16 Aug · 13:30 UK

Eredivisie · Sun 16 Aug · 13:30 UK
FC Twente 68Draw 21PEC Zwolle 10
Our call before kickoff
68%
FC Twente to win
Landed
3.2
Goals expected
Full time
Final 3–1
Both teams score (before kick-off)
52%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
62%

How it finished

FC Twente beat PEC Zwolle 3–1. Bawler's model had FC Twente in front at 68% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.2 goals; the match produced 4. FC Twente had 27 shots (10 on target) to PEC Zwolle's 8 (3), with 69% of the ball against 31%. Expected goals finished 2.1 to 0.7.

FC TwenteFull-time statsPEC Zwolle
69%Possession31%
2.1Expected goals (xG)0.7
27Shots8
10Shots on target3
17Shots inside box5
2Big chances2
6Corners3
2Saves8
11Fouls6
1Offsides0
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callFC Twente to win 68%FC Twente won (68% called)
Total goals3.24
Both teams to score52%Yes
Graded pick (as published before kickoff)FC Twente to win 88%Landed
Second pickNot both teams to score 54%Missed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

FC TwentePEC Zwolle
2.4
Goals+1.5
0.8

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Shots and corners are not shown for this fixture — we do not have enough counted matches for these sides yet.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
FC Twente to score90%
Over 1.5 goals83%
Over 2.5 goals62%
Under 3.5 goals60%

No first-half forecast for this fixture.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.5 / match
Head-to-head, last 5FC Twente 1 · Draws 3 · PEC Zwolle 1
PEC Zwolle in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

Jan 2026FC Twente 1–1 PEC Zwolle
Aug 2025PEC Zwolle 1–0 FC Twente
Apr 2025PEC Zwolle 1–1 FC Twente
Sept 2024FC Twente 1–1 PEC Zwolle
May 2024PEC Zwolle 1–2 FC Twente
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won FC Twente vs PEC Zwolle?

FC Twente beat PEC Zwolle 3–1. Bawler's model had FC Twente in front at 68% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.2 goals; the match produced 4. FC Twente had 27 shots (10 on target) to PEC Zwolle's 8 (3), with 69% of the ball against 31%. Expected goals finished 2.1 to 0.7.

What was the final score in FC Twente vs PEC Zwolle?

FC Twente 3–1 PEC Zwolle, played on 16 Aug 2026 in the Netherlands: Eredivisie. Bawler's model had gone into it with FC Twente 68%, the draw 21% and PEC Zwolle 10%.

What were the stats in FC Twente vs PEC Zwolle?

Full-time: Possession 69%–31%, Expected goals (xG) 2.1–0.7, Shots 27–8, Shots on target 10–3, Shots inside box 17–5, Big chances 2–2, Corners 6–3, Saves 2–8, Fouls 11–6, Offsides 1–0.

Did both teams score in FC Twente vs PEC Zwolle?

Yes — both FC Twente and PEC Zwolle scored, finishing 3–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 52% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for FC Twente vs PEC Zwolle right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said FC Twente to win 68%, it finished FC Twente won (68% called); Total goals — we said 3.2, it finished 4; Both teams to score — we said 52%, it finished Yes; Graded pick (as published before kickoff) — we said FC Twente to win 88%, it finished Landed; Second pick — we said Not both teams to score 54%, it finished Missed.

Around this fixture

Eredivisie table →
All fixtures & results →FC Twente form →PEC Zwolle form →