Heerenveen vs Excelsior prediction — Eredivisie · Fri 16 Oct · 19:00 UK

Eredivisie · Fri 16 Oct · 19:00 UK
Heerenveen 48Draw 24Excelsior 27
Heerenveen or draw has moved from 72% to 73% over 6 days
The call
73%
Heerenveen or draw
Calls on the result published at 70–75% have landed 67% of the time
137 of 206 settledFull record →
3.1
Goals expected
3d 06hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
77%
Both teams score
61%
3+ goals
61%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
HeerenveenExcelsior
1.8
Goals+0.5
1.3
avg 1.3 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 1+ in 6/6
18.1
Shots+5.7
12.4
avg 17.2 · 3 away · 18+ in 3/6
avg 12.0 · 3 away · 12+ in 4/6
5.8
On target+1.2
4.5
avg 5.8 · 3 away · 6+ in 2/6
avg 4.0 · 3 away · 5+ in 3/6
6.4
Corners+2.5
3.9
avg 6.0 · 3 away · 6+ in 4/6
avg 4.0 · 3 away · 4+ in 4/6
HeerenveenExcelsior
0.6
Goals+0.1
0.5
8.4
Shots+3.0
5.4
2.6
On target+0.6
2.0
3.0
Corners+1.2
1.8
HeerenveenExcelsior
1.3
Goals+0.4
0.8
9.7
Shots+2.7
7.0
3.1
On target+0.6
2.5
3.4
Corners+1.3
2.1

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

HeerenveenExcelsior
Attack
1.3Goals1.8
1.4Expected goals (xG)1.3
17.2Shots12.0
5.8Shots on target4.0
2.8Big chances2.0
6.0Corners4.0
Defence
1.5Goals conceded2.0
1.4xG conceded1.6
14.3Shots faced16.0
4.0On target faced5.0
4.7Corners conceded5.0
2.3Keeper saves3.2
Style & discipline
56%Possession40%
8.7Fouls12.3
1.0Yellow cards1.5
0.5Offsides0.5

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
Heerenveen to score84%+1
Over 1.5 goals82%+1
Excelsior to score73%0
Under 3.5 goals62%−1

In plain English

Heerenveen are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. The model expects them to create around half a goal more per game than Excelsior. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Heerenveen or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Heerenveen lead 1–0 at half-time73% → 94%
Excelsior lead 1–0 at half-time73% → 40%
Goalless at half-time73% → 75%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Heerenveen · last 6

Lat PSV Eindhoven0–212 shots
Wat Sparta Rotterdam4–023 shots
Dv Telstar0–023 shots
Lv AZ Alkmaar2–314 shots
Dat Willem II2–213 shots
Lv PEC Zwolle0–218 shots

Excelsior · last 6

Lv FC Groningen1–516 shots
Dat Ajax2–24 shots
Lv FC Utrecht1–210 shots
Dat NEC Nijmegen2–214 shots
Wat Willem II3–013 shots
Wv Sparta Rotterdam2–115 shots

First half — what we expect

Heerenveen
55%
to score before half-time
Excelsior
48%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 77%

HeerenveenExcelsior
8.41st-half shots5.4
avg 8.2 · 3 away · 8+ in 2/6
avg 6.0 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
2.61st-half shots on target2.0
avg 2.7 · 3 away · 3+ in 4/6
avg 2.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
3.01st-half corners1.8
avg 3.3 · 3 away · 3+ in 4/6
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6

First-half chances

67%Chance of 7+ shots31%
45%Chance of 9+ shots14%
70%Chance of 2+ shots on target57%
28%Chance of 4+ shots on target17%
75%Chance of 2+ corners50%
35%Chance of 4+ corners14%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Heerenveen8.49.7
Shots · Excelsior5.47.0
Shots on target · Heerenveen2.63.1
Shots on target · Excelsior2.02.5
Corners · Heerenveen3.03.4
Corners · Excelsior1.82.1
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Heerenveen
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Maxence Rivera
MF · 3.1 shots expected
96%
67%
31%
Dylan Vente
FW · 3.1 shots expected
96%
71%
35%
Jacob Trenskow
MF · 2.9 shots expected
95%
68%
32%
Ringo Meerveld
MF · 2.2 shots expected
88%
52%
16%
Luuk Brouwers
MF · 1.8 shots expected
83%
43%
11%
Marcus Linday
MF · 0.9 shots expected
61%
21%
2%
Excelsior
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Szymon Wlodarczyk
FW · 2.3 shots expected
90%
64%
27%
Mike van Duinen
FW · 2.2 shots expected
89%
52%
17%
Noah Naujoks
MF · 2.1 shots expected
88%
51%
16%
Derensili Sanches Fernandes
FW · 2.1 shots expected
87%
52%
16%
Jerolldino Bergraaf
FW · 1.8 shots expected
83%
45%
12%
Irakli Yegoian
MF · 1.6 shots expected
79%
36%
7%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Heerenveen form (last 6)L D L D W L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.5 / match
Excelsior in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Mar 2026Excelsior 1–2 SC Heerenveen
Oct 2025SC Heerenveen 2–1 Excelsior
Jan 2024Excelsior 3–0 SC Heerenveen
Sept 2023SC Heerenveen 0–3 Excelsior
May 2023SC Heerenveen 0–0 Excelsior
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Heerenveen vs Excelsior?

Bawler's model rates this match: Heerenveen are favoured (48% win probability vs 27% for Excelsior, 24% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Heerenveen vs Excelsior?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Heerenveen 1-1 Excelsior (11.0% probability). Expected total goals: 3.1.

How does Bawler predict Heerenveen vs Excelsior?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Heerenveen 48%, the draw 24% and Excelsior 27%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Heerenveen vs Excelsior?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 61% chance. That is based on Heerenveen expecting 1.82 goals and Excelsior 1.32.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Heerenveen vs Excelsior?

Bawler's model expects 3.1 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 61%.

Around this fixture

Eredivisie table →
All fixtures & results →Heerenveen form →Excelsior form →