Juventus vs Lazio prediction — Serie A · Sun 18 Oct · 19:45 UK

Serie A · Sun 18 Oct · 19:45 UK
Juventus 58Draw 24Lazio 18
Juventus or draw has moved from 81% to 82% over 6 days
The call
82%
Juventus or draw
Calls on the result published at 80–88% have landed 78% of the time
128 of 164 settledFull record →
2.7
Goals expected
5d 06hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
58%
Both teams score
50%
3+ goals
52%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
JuventusLazio
1.8
Goals+0.9
0.9
avg 2.2 · 2 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 1+ in 6/6
21.4
Shots+12.1
9.3
avg 16.8 · 2 away · 21+ in 2/6
avg 13.5 · 3 away · 9+ in 5/6
5.9
On target+3.2
2.8
avg 6.8 · 2 away · 6+ in 4/6
avg 4.3 · 3 away · 3+ in 4/6
6.5
Corners+3.7
2.8
avg 6.7 · 2 away · 6+ in 4/6
avg 4.8 · 3 away · 3+ in 4/6
JuventusLazio
0.5
Goals+0.3
0.2
9.7
Shots+5.5
4.2
2.6
On target+1.4
1.2
3.0
Corners+1.8
1.3
JuventusLazio
1.4
Goals+0.6
0.7
11.7
Shots+6.5
5.1
3.3
On target+1.8
1.5
3.4
Corners+2.0
1.5

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

JuventusLazio
Attack
2.2Goals1.8
2.0Expected goals (xG)1.5
16.8Shots13.5
6.8Shots on target4.3
3.2Big chances2.8
6.7Corners4.8
Defence
0.8Goals conceded0.7
0.6xG conceded1.3
7.2Shots faced13.2
2.8On target faced5.2
2.2Corners conceded5.0
1.8Keeper saves4.3
Style & discipline
56%Possession50%
12.2Fouls13.2
1.3Yellow cards1.8
2.5Offsides1.0

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
Juventus to score84%+1
Over 1.5 goals76%+1
Under 3.5 goals70%−1
Lazio to score60%0

In plain English

Juventus should get at least a draw here. The model expects them to create about a goal more per game than Lazio. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Juventus or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Juventus lead 1–0 at half-time82% → 97%
Lazio lead 1–0 at half-time82% → 46%
Goalless at half-time82% → 83%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Juventus · last 6

Dat Cagliari1–122 shots
Wv Atalanta2–014 shots
Wv NEC Nijmegen5–011 shots
Lat Sassuolo2–319 shots
Dv Milan1–114 shots
Wv Parma2–021 shots

Lazio · last 6

Wv Monza3–117 shots
Wat Venezia2–012 shots
Dv Milan2–28 shots
Wat Udinese2–119 shots
Wv Genoa1–015 shots
Wat Bologna1–010 shots

First half — what we expect

Juventus
47%
to score before half-time
Lazio
21%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 58%

JuventusLazio
9.71st-half shots4.2
avg 6.0 · 2 away · 10+ in 0/6
avg 6.2 · 3 away · 4+ in 6/6
2.61st-half shots on target1.2
avg 2.0 · 2 away · 3+ in 2/6
avg 2.2 · 3 away · 1+ in 5/6
3.01st-half corners1.3
avg 3.0 · 2 away · 3+ in 4/6
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 1+ in 6/6

First-half chances

59%Chance of 9+ shots<10%
39%Chance of 11+ shots<10%
70%Chance of 2+ shots on target33%
28%Chance of 4+ shots on target<10%
76%Chance of 2+ corners35%
36%Chance of 4+ corners<10%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Juventus9.711.7
Shots · Lazio4.25.1
Shots on target · Juventus2.63.3
Shots on target · Lazio1.21.5
Corners · Juventus3.03.4
Corners · Lazio1.31.5
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Juventus
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Dusan Vlahovic
FW · 4.4 shots expected
99%
80%
47%
Loïs Openda
FW · 3.6 shots expected
97%
66%
30%
Kenan Yildiz
MF · 3.2 shots expected
96%
71%
36%
Francisco Conceição
MF · 3.2 shots expected
96%
62%
25%
Jonathan David
FW · 2.5 shots expected
92%
64%
27%
Fabio Miretti
MF · 2.4 shots expected
91%
47%
14%
Lazio
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Tijjani Noslin
FW · 1.9 shots expected
86%
52%
16%
Gustav Isaksen
FW · 1.9 shots expected
85%
54%
18%
Daniel Maldini
FW · 1.6 shots expected
81%
46%
13%
Matteo Cancellieri
FW · 1.6 shots expected
79%
49%
15%
Pedro
FW · 1.6 shots expected
79%
52%
17%
Mattia Zaccagni
FW · 1.1 shots expected
68%
41%
10%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Juventus form (last 6)W D L W W D
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.9 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Juventus 1 · Draws 2 · Lazio 2
Lazio in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

Feb 2026Juventus 2–2 Lazio
Oct 2025Lazio 1–0 Juventus
May 2025Lazio 1–1 Juventus
Oct 2024Juventus 1–0 Lazio
Apr 2024Lazio 2–1 Juventus
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Juventus vs Lazio?

Bawler's model rates this match: Juventus are favoured (58% win probability vs 18% for Lazio, 24% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Juventus vs Lazio?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Juventus 1-0 Lazio (11.6% probability). Expected total goals: 2.7.

How does Bawler predict Juventus vs Lazio?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Juventus 58%, the draw 24% and Lazio 18%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Juventus vs Lazio?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 50% chance. That is based on Juventus expecting 1.82 goals and Lazio 0.92.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Juventus vs Lazio?

Bawler's model expects 2.7 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 52%.

Around this fixture

Serie A table →
All fixtures & results →Juventus form →Lazio form →