Celta Vigo vs Juventus prediction — Europa League · Thu 15 Oct · 20:00 UK

Europa League · Thu 15 Oct · 20:00 UK
Celta Vigo 31Draw 27Juventus 42
Juventus or draw has not moved in 6 days — steady at 69%
The call
69%
Juventus or draw
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
151 of 220 settledFull record →
2.7
Goals expected
2d 07hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
65%
Both teams score
54%
3+ goals
50%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Celta VigoJuventus
1.2
Goals+0.2
1.5
avg 1.2 · 4 away · 1+ in 3/6
avg 2.2 · 2 away · 1+ in 6/6
10.8
Shots+5.3
16.1
avg 13.2 · 4 away · 11+ in 4/6
avg 16.8 · 2 away · 16+ in 3/6
3.8
On target+1.2
4.9
avg 4.0 · 4 away · 4+ in 3/6
avg 6.8 · 2 away · 5+ in 6/6
3.7
Corners+1.2
5.0
avg 4.2 · 4 away · 4+ in 2/6
avg 6.7 · 2 away · 5+ in 4/6
Celta VigoJuventus
0.4
Goals
0.4
4.5
Shots+2.8
7.3
1.7
On target+0.4
2.0
1.8
Corners+0.6
2.3
Celta VigoJuventus
0.8
Goals+0.3
1.1
6.3
Shots+2.5
8.8
2.1
On target+0.8
2.9
2.0
Corners+0.6
2.6

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Celta VigoJuventus
Attack
1.2Goals2.2
1.2Expected goals (xG)2.0
13.2Shots16.8
4.0Shots on target6.8
1.7Big chances3.2
4.2Corners6.7
Defence
0.5Goals conceded0.8
0.7xG conceded0.6
12.0Shots faced7.2
3.3On target faced2.8
5.0Corners conceded2.2
2.8Keeper saves1.8
Style & discipline
49%Possession56%
13.2Fouls12.2
2.0Yellow cards1.3
3.0Offsides2.5

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
Juventus to score77%0
Over 1.5 goals75%0
Under 3.5 goals72%+1
Celta Vigo to score70%−1

In plain English

Juventus are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Juventus or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Celta Vigo lead 1–0 at half-time69% → 35%
Juventus lead 1–0 at half-time69% → 94%
Goalless at half-time69% → 74%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Celta Vigo · last 6

Dat Elche0–07 shots
Wv Racing Santander5–013 shots
Lat Omonia Nicosia0–119 shots
Dv Málaga1–117 shots
Dat Getafe1–116 shots
Dat Real Sociedad0–07 shots

Juventus · last 6

Dat Cagliari1–122 shots
Wv Atalanta2–014 shots
Wv NEC Nijmegen5–011 shots
Lat Sassuolo2–319 shots
Dv Milan1–114 shots
Wv Parma2–021 shots

First half — what we expect

Celta Vigo
42%
to score before half-time
Juventus
40%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 65%

Celta VigoJuventus
4.51st-half shots7.3
avg 5.8 · 4 away · 5+ in 5/6
avg 6.0 · 2 away · 7+ in 3/6
1.71st-half shots on target2.0
avg 1.7 · 4 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 2.0 · 2 away · 2+ in 3/6
1.81st-half corners2.3
avg 2.0 · 4 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 3.0 · 2 away · 2+ in 4/6

First-half chances

32%Chance of 6+ shots68%
14%Chance of 8+ shots44%
77%Chance of 1+ shots on target83%
24%Chance of 3+ shots on target33%
77%Chance of 1+ corners86%
27%Chance of 3+ corners40%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Celta Vigo4.56.3
Shots · Juventus7.38.8
Shots on target · Celta Vigo1.72.1
Shots on target · Juventus2.02.9
Corners · Celta Vigo1.82.0
Corners · Juventus2.32.6
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Celta Vigo
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Ferrán Jutglà
FW · 2.1 shots expected
88%
67%
30%
Pablo Durán
FW · 2.0 shots expected
87%
56%
20%
Iago Aspas
FW · 2.0 shots expected
86%
59%
22%
Borja Iglesias
FW · 2.0 shots expected
86%
63%
26%
Bryan Zaragoza
FW · 1.9 shots expected
86%
59%
22%
Jones El-Abdellaoui
MF · 1.6 shots expected
81%
34%
7%
Juventus
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Dusan Vlahovic
FW · 3.8 shots expected
98%
74%
39%
Loïs Openda
FW · 3.1 shots expected
95%
60%
24%
Kenan Yildiz
MF · 2.8 shots expected
94%
66%
29%
Francisco Conceição
MF · 2.7 shots expected
93%
56%
20%
Jonathan David
FW · 2.1 shots expected
88%
58%
21%
Fabio Miretti
MF · 2.1 shots expected
87%
42%
10%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Celta Vigo form (last 6)D D D L W D
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.2 / match
Juventus in their league tableUpper half
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Celta Vigo vs Juventus?

Bawler's model rates this match: Juventus are favoured (42% win probability vs 31% for Celta Vigo, 27% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Celta Vigo vs Juventus?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Celta Vigo 1-1 Juventus (13.0% probability). Expected total goals: 2.7.

How does Bawler predict Celta Vigo vs Juventus?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Celta Vigo 31%, the draw 27% and Juventus 42%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Celta Vigo vs Juventus?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 54% chance. That is based on Celta Vigo expecting 1.22 goals and Juventus 1.46.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Celta Vigo vs Juventus?

Bawler's model expects 2.7 goals in total. Three or more goals is a coin flip: over 2.5 goals is 50%.

Around this fixture

LaLiga table →Serie A table →
All fixtures & results →Celta Vigo form →Juventus form →