Racing Genk vs KV Kortrijk prediction — Belgian Pro League · Sat 10 Oct · 19:45 UK

Belgian Pro League · Sat 10 Oct · 19:45 UK
Racing Genk 73Draw 17KV Kortrijk 10
Our call before kickoff
73%
Racing Genk to win
Landed
3.2
Goals expected
Full time
Final 3–0
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
76%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
50%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
62%

How it finished

Racing Genk beat KV Kortrijk 3–0. Bawler's model had Racing Genk in front at 73% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.2 goals and the match produced 3. Racing Genk had 13 shots (6 on target) to KV Kortrijk's 8 (1), with 63% of the ball against 37%. Expected goals finished 1.8 to 0.6.

Racing GenkFull-time statsKV Kortrijk
63%Possession37%
1.8Expected goals (xG)0.6
13Shots8
6Shots on target1
8Shots inside box4
4Big chances2
6Corners4
1Saves4
10Fouls10
3Offsides0
1Yellow cards3
0Red cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callRacing Genk to win 73%Racing Genk won (73% called)
Total goals3.23
Both teams to score50%No

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Racing GenkKV Kortrijk
2.4
Goals+1.6
0.8
25.4
Shots+15.4
10.0
6.7
On target+4.2
2.6
4.5
Corners+1.5
3.0
Racing GenkKV Kortrijk
0.7
Goals+0.4
0.3
11.6
Shots+7.0
4.5
3.0
On target+1.9
1.2
2.1
Corners+0.7
1.4
Racing GenkKV Kortrijk
1.8
Goals+1.3
0.5
13.8
Shots+8.4
5.4
3.7
On target+2.3
1.4
2.4
Corners+0.8
1.6

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Racing Genk to score91%
Over 1.5 goals83%
Over 2.5 goals62%
Under 3.5 goals60%

First half — what we expected

Racing Genk
66%
to score before half-time
KV Kortrijk
29%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 76%

Racing GenkKV Kortrijk
11.61st-half shots4.5
3.01st-half shots on target1.2
2.11st-half corners1.4

First-half chances

57%Chance of 11+ shots<10%
38%Chance of 13+ shots<10%
77%Chance of 2+ shots on target31%
36%Chance of 4+ shots on target<10%
83%Chance of 1+ corners70%
35%Chance of 3+ corners19%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Racing Genk11.613.8
Shots · KV Kortrijk4.55.4
Shots on target · Racing Genk3.03.7
Shots on target · KV Kortrijk1.21.4
Corners · Racing Genk2.12.4
Corners · KV Kortrijk1.41.6
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Racing Genk form (last 6)D W D D L W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.6 / match
KV Kortrijk in their league tableBottom quarter
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Racing Genk vs KV Kortrijk?

Racing Genk beat KV Kortrijk 3–0. Bawler's model had Racing Genk in front at 73% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.2 goals and the match produced 3. Racing Genk had 13 shots (6 on target) to KV Kortrijk's 8 (1), with 63% of the ball against 37%. Expected goals finished 1.8 to 0.6.

What was the final score in Racing Genk vs KV Kortrijk?

Racing Genk 3–0 KV Kortrijk, played on 10 Oct 2026 in the Belgium: Pro League. Bawler's model had gone into it with Racing Genk 73%, the draw 17% and KV Kortrijk 10%.

What were the stats in Racing Genk vs KV Kortrijk?

Full-time: Possession 63%–37%, Expected goals (xG) 1.8–0.6, Shots 13–8, Shots on target 6–1, Shots inside box 8–4, Big chances 4–2, Corners 6–4, Saves 1–4, Fouls 10–10, Offsides 3–0, Yellow cards 1–3, Red cards 0–1.

Did both teams score in Racing Genk vs KV Kortrijk?

No. It finished 3–0, so KV Kortrijk failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 50% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Racing Genk vs KV Kortrijk right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Racing Genk to win 73%, it finished Racing Genk won (73% called); Total goals — we said 3.2, it finished 3; Both teams to score — we said 50%, it finished No.

Around this fixture

Jupiler Pro League table →
All fixtures & results →Racing Genk form →KV Kortrijk form →