Real Salt Lake vs Minnesota United FC prediction — MLS · Sun 16 Aug · 02:30 UK

MLS · Sun 16 Aug · 02:30 UK
Real Salt Lake 44Draw 30Minnesota United FC 26
Our call before kickoff
74%
Real Salt Lake or draw
Landed
2.9
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–1
Both teams score (before kick-off)
58%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
56%

How it finished

Real Salt Lake and Minnesota United FC drew 1–1. Bawler's model favoured Real Salt Lake at 44% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 30%. It forecast 2.9 goals; only 2 were scored. Real Salt Lake had 13 shots (7 on target) to Minnesota United FC's 15 (3), with 57% of the ball against 43%. Expected goals finished 2.2 to 1.7.

Real Salt…Full-time statsMinnesota…
57%Possession43%
2.2Expected goals (xG)1.7
13Shots15
7Shots on target3
8Shots inside box11
4Big chances4
7Corners10
1Saves7
7Fouls12
1Offsides1
4Yellow cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callReal Salt Lake or draw 74%Draw (30% called)
Total goals2.92
Both teams to score58%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 85%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Real Salt LakeMinnesota United FC
1.7
Goals+0.4
1.3

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Shots and corners are not shown for this fixture — we do not have enough counted matches for these sides yet.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Real Salt Lake to score81%
Over 1.5 goals79%
Minnesota United FC to score71%
Under 3.5 goals66%

No first-half forecast for this fixture.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.4 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Real Salt Lake 0 · Draws 3 · Minnesota United FC 2
Minnesota United FC in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

May 2026Minnesota United 1–1 Real Salt Lake
Aug 2025Real Salt Lake 1–3 Minnesota United
Mar 2025Minnesota United 2–0 Real Salt Lake
Nov 2024Minnesota United 1–1 Real Salt Lake
Oct 2024Real Salt Lake 0–0 Minnesota United
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Real Salt Lake vs Minnesota United FC?

Real Salt Lake and Minnesota United FC drew 1–1. Bawler's model favoured Real Salt Lake at 44% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 30%. It forecast 2.9 goals; only 2 were scored. Real Salt Lake had 13 shots (7 on target) to Minnesota United FC's 15 (3), with 57% of the ball against 43%. Expected goals finished 2.2 to 1.7.

What was the final score in Real Salt Lake vs Minnesota United FC?

Real Salt Lake 1–1 Minnesota United FC, played on 16 Aug 2026 in the USA: MLS. Bawler's model had gone into it with Real Salt Lake 44%, the draw 30% and Minnesota United FC 26%.

What were the stats in Real Salt Lake vs Minnesota United FC?

Full-time: Possession 57%–43%, Expected goals (xG) 2.2–1.7, Shots 13–15, Shots on target 7–3, Shots inside box 8–11, Big chances 4–4, Corners 7–10, Saves 1–7, Fouls 7–12, Offsides 1–1, Yellow cards 4–1.

Did both teams score in Real Salt Lake vs Minnesota United FC?

Yes — both Real Salt Lake and Minnesota United FC scored, finishing 1–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 58% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Real Salt Lake vs Minnesota United FC right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Real Salt Lake or draw 74%, it finished Draw (30% called); Total goals — we said 2.9, it finished 2; Both teams to score — we said 58%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 85%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →Real Salt Lake form →Minnesota United FC form →