Toronto FC vs New England Revolution prediction — MLS · Sun 16 Aug · 00:30 UK

MLS · Sun 16 Aug · 00:30 UK
Toronto FC 40Draw 32New England Revolution 28
Our call before kickoff
72%
Toronto FC or draw
Landed
2.6
Goals expected
Full time
Final 2–1
Both teams score (before kick-off)
53%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
49%

How it finished

Toronto FC beat New England Revolution 2–1. Bawler's model had Toronto FC in front at 40% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.6 goals and the match produced 3. Toronto FC had 3 shots (1 on target) to New England Revolution's 24 (7), with 29% of the ball against 71%. On expected goals it was 0.3 to 2.2, so New England Revolution created the better chances and still lost the game.

Toronto FCFull-time statsNew England…
29%Possession71%
0.3Expected goals (xG)2.2
3Shots24
1Shots on target7
2Shots inside box17
0Big chances4
0Corners9
5Saves0
11Fouls5
2Offsides1
1Yellow cards1
1Red cards0
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callToronto FC or draw 72%Toronto FC won (40% called)
Total goals2.63
Both teams to score53%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 79%Landed
Second pickOver 2.5 goals 50%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Toronto FCNew England Revolution
1.5
Goals+0.3
1.2

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Shots and corners are not shown for this fixture — we do not have enough counted matches for these sides yet.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Toronto FC to score77%
Over 1.5 goals74%
Under 3.5 goals73%
New England Revolution to score69%

No first-half forecast for this fixture.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.3 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Toronto FC 2 · Draws 2 · New England Revolution 1
New England Revolution in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Jul 2026New England Revolution 0–0 Toronto FC
Sept 2025New England Revolution 1–1 Toronto FC
May 2025Toronto FC 0–2 New England Revolution
Apr 2024Toronto FC 1–0 New England Revolution
Mar 2024New England Revolution 0–1 Toronto FC
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Toronto FC vs New England Revolution?

Toronto FC beat New England Revolution 2–1. Bawler's model had Toronto FC in front at 40% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.6 goals and the match produced 3. Toronto FC had 3 shots (1 on target) to New England Revolution's 24 (7), with 29% of the ball against 71%. On expected goals it was 0.3 to 2.2, so New England Revolution created the better chances and still lost the game.

What was the final score in Toronto FC vs New England Revolution?

Toronto FC 2–1 New England Revolution, played on 16 Aug 2026 in the USA: MLS. Bawler's model had gone into it with Toronto FC 40%, the draw 32% and New England Revolution 28%.

What were the stats in Toronto FC vs New England Revolution?

Full-time: Possession 29%–71%, Expected goals (xG) 0.3–2.2, Shots 3–24, Shots on target 1–7, Shots inside box 2–17, Big chances 0–4, Corners 0–9, Saves 5–0, Fouls 11–5, Offsides 2–1, Yellow cards 1–1, Red cards 1–0.

Did both teams score in Toronto FC vs New England Revolution?

Yes — both Toronto FC and New England Revolution scored, finishing 2–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 53% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Toronto FC vs New England Revolution right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Toronto FC or draw 72%, it finished Toronto FC won (40% called); Total goals — we said 2.6, it finished 3; Both teams to score — we said 53%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 79%, it finished Landed; Second pick — we said Over 2.5 goals 50%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →Toronto FC form →New England Revolution form →