Troyes vs Strasbourg prediction — Ligue 1 · Sun 6 Sept · 14:00 UK

Ligue 1 · Sun 6 Sept · 14:00 UK
Troyes 27Draw 25Strasbourg 48
Our call before kickoff
73%
Strasbourg or draw
Landed
3.1
Goals expected
Full time
Final 2–6
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
76%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
60%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
59%

How it finished

Strasbourg beat Troyes 6–2. Bawler's model had Strasbourg in front at 48% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.1 goals; the match produced 8. Troyes had 27 shots (6 on target) to Strasbourg's 19 (12), with 45% of the ball against 55%. Expected goals finished 2.8 to 3.2.

TroyesFull-time statsStrasbourg
45%Possession55%
2.8Expected goals (xG)3.2
27Shots19
6Shots on target12
19Shots inside box16
3Big chances6
11Corners0
6Saves4
6Fouls16
3Offsides1
1Yellow cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callStrasbourg or draw 73%Strasbourg won (48% called)
Total goals3.18
Both teams to score60%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 81%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

TroyesStrasbourg
1.3
Goals+0.5
1.8
9.8
Shots+0.3
10.1
2.2
On target+2.0
4.2
TroyesStrasbourg
0.4
Goals+0.1
0.6
4.5
Shots+0.1
4.6
1.0
On target+0.8
1.8
TroyesStrasbourg
0.9
Goals+0.3
1.2
5.3
Shots+0.2
5.6
1.2
On target+1.2
2.4

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Strasbourg to score83%
Over 1.5 goals81%
Troyes to score73%
Under 3.5 goals63%

First half — what we expected

Troyes
44%
to score before half-time
Strasbourg
58%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 76%

TroyesStrasbourg
4.51st-half shots4.6
1.01st-half shots on target1.8
0.41st-half corners2.1

First-half chances

60%Chance of 4+ shots61%
31%Chance of 6+ shots32%
58%Chance of 1+ shots on target80%
10%Chance of 3+ shots on target28%
26%Chance of 1+ corners83%
<10%Chance of 3+ corners35%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Troyes4.55.3
Shots · Strasbourg4.65.6
Shots on target · Troyes1.01.2
Shots on target · Strasbourg1.82.4
Corners · Troyes0.40.4
Corners · Strasbourg2.12.4
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.5 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Troyes 1 · Draws 3 · Strasbourg 1
Strasbourg in their league tableLower half

Head to head

May 2023Troyes 1–1 Strasbourg
Jan 2023Strasbourg 2–3 Troyes
Apr 2022Troyes 1–1 Strasbourg
Aug 2021Strasbourg 1–1 Troyes
Feb 2018Strasbourg 2–1 Troyes
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Troyes vs Strasbourg?

Strasbourg beat Troyes 6–2. Bawler's model had Strasbourg in front at 48% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.1 goals; the match produced 8. Troyes had 27 shots (6 on target) to Strasbourg's 19 (12), with 45% of the ball against 55%. Expected goals finished 2.8 to 3.2.

What was the final score in Troyes vs Strasbourg?

Troyes 2–6 Strasbourg, played on 06 Sept 2026 in the France: Ligue 1. Bawler's model had gone into it with Troyes 27%, the draw 25% and Strasbourg 48%.

What were the stats in Troyes vs Strasbourg?

Full-time: Possession 45%–55%, Expected goals (xG) 2.8–3.2, Shots 27–19, Shots on target 6–12, Shots inside box 19–16, Big chances 3–6, Corners 11–0, Saves 6–4, Fouls 6–16, Offsides 3–1, Yellow cards 1–1.

Did both teams score in Troyes vs Strasbourg?

Yes — both Troyes and Strasbourg scored, finishing 2–6. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 60% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Troyes vs Strasbourg right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Strasbourg or draw 73%, it finished Strasbourg won (48% called); Total goals — we said 3.1, it finished 8; Both teams to score — we said 60%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 81%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Ligue 1 table →
All fixtures & results →Troyes form →Strasbourg form →