Udinese vs Lecce prediction — Serie A · Sun 18 Oct · 11:30 UK

Serie A · Sun 18 Oct · 11:30 UK
Udinese 53Draw 25Lecce 22
Udinese or draw is at 78%, where it was 6 days ago
The call
78%
Udinese or draw
Calls on the result published at 75–80% have landed 75% of the time
181 of 241 settledFull record →
2.8
Goals expected
4d 22hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
70%
Both teams score
53%
3+ goals
52%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
UdineseLecce
1.7
Goals+0.7
1.0
avg 1.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 2/6
avg 1.0 · 3 away · 1+ in 3/6
15.7
Shots+5.6
10.0
avg 14.3 · 3 away · 16+ in 2/6
avg 10.2 · 3 away · 10+ in 3/6
4.5
On target+1.9
2.5
avg 4.2 · 3 away · 4+ in 4/6
avg 3.7 · 3 away · 3+ in 6/6
5.8
Corners+1.5
4.4
avg 4.3 · 3 away · 6+ in 1/6
avg 4.5 · 3 away · 4+ in 3/6
UdineseLecce
0.5
Goals+0.2
0.3
7.3
Shots+2.6
4.8
2.1
On target+0.9
1.2
2.7
Corners+0.7
2.1
UdineseLecce
1.2
Goals+0.5
0.7
8.3
Shots+3.1
5.2
2.4
On target+1.0
1.3
3.1
Corners+0.8
2.3

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

UdineseLecce
Attack
1.5Goals1.0
1.3Expected goals (xG)1.0
14.3Shots10.2
4.2Shots on target3.7
1.7Big chances2.0
4.3Corners4.5
Defence
2.2Goals conceded2.0
1.9xG conceded2.3
16.3Shots faced15.5
5.8On target faced7.3
6.0Corners conceded4.0
4.2Keeper saves5.0
Style & discipline
49%Possession42%
11.2Fouls13.3
2.0Yellow cards2.2
0.8Offsides0.8

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability6-day change
Udinese to score82%0
Over 1.5 goals76%0
Under 3.5 goals70%−1
Lecce to score64%0

In plain English

Udinese should get at least a draw here. The model expects them to create around half a goal more per game than Lecce, and they have won four of the last five between them. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Udinese or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Udinese lead 1–0 at half-time78% → 96%
Lecce lead 1–0 at half-time78% → 42%
Goalless at half-time78% → 80%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Udinese · last 6

Lat Torino1–215 shots
Lv Cagliari0–126 shots
Lat Inter3–56 shots
Lv Lazio1–210 shots
Wat Monza3–212 shots
Dv Como1–117 shots

Lecce · last 6

Lv Bologna1–219 shots
Lat Milan0–36 shots
Wv Monza3–27 shots
Lat Cagliari0–110 shots
Lv Roma0–47 shots
Wat Venezia2–012 shots

First half — what we expect

Udinese
54%
to score before half-time
Lecce
35%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 70%

UdineseLecce
7.31st-half shots4.8
avg 7.2 · 3 away · 7+ in 3/6
avg 3.3 · 3 away · 5+ in 1/6
2.11st-half shots on target1.2
avg 2.3 · 3 away · 2+ in 6/6
avg 1.2 · 3 away · 1+ in 4/6
2.71st-half corners2.1
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 3+ in 2/6
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6

First-half chances

68%Chance of 6+ shots35%
44%Chance of 8+ shots16%
84%Chance of 1+ shots on target65%
35%Chance of 3+ shots on target14%
71%Chance of 2+ corners56%
30%Chance of 4+ corners18%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Udinese7.38.3
Shots · Lecce4.85.2
Shots on target · Udinese2.12.4
Shots on target · Lecce1.21.3
Corners · Udinese2.73.1
Corners · Lecce2.12.3
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Udinese
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Nicolò Zaniolo
FW · 3.1 shots expected
96%
65%
28%
Keinan Davis
FW · 2.5 shots expected
92%
70%
33%
Arthur Atta
MF · 2.1 shots expected
88%
50%
16%
Jakub Piotrowski
MF · 1.9 shots expected
86%
41%
10%
Adam Buksa
FW · 1.9 shots expected
84%
60%
23%
Jurgen Ekkelenkamp
MF · 1.4 shots expected
76%
46%
13%
Lecce
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Walid Cheddira
FW · 1.9 shots expected
86%
52%
17%
Francesco Camarda
FW · 1.8 shots expected
83%
45%
12%
Riccardo Sottil
FW · 1.5 shots expected
78%
39%
9%
Nikola Stulic
FW · 1.5 shots expected
77%
41%
10%
Lameck Banda
MF · 1.4 shots expected
75%
41%
10%
Santiago Pierotti
MF · 0.9 shots expected
58%
23%
3%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Udinese form (last 6)D W W L L L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.7 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Udinese 4 · Draws 0 · Lecce 1
Lecce in their league tableLower half

Head to head

Feb 2026Lecce 2–1 Udinese
Oct 2025Udinese 3–2 Lecce
Feb 2025Lecce 0–1 Udinese
Oct 2024Udinese 1–0 Lecce
May 2024Lecce 0–2 Udinese
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Udinese vs Lecce?

Bawler's model rates this match: Udinese are favoured (53% win probability vs 22% for Lecce, 25% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Udinese vs Lecce?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Udinese 1-1 Lecce (12.0% probability). Expected total goals: 2.8.

How does Bawler predict Udinese vs Lecce?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Udinese 53%, the draw 25% and Lecce 22%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Udinese vs Lecce?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 53% chance. That is based on Udinese expecting 1.72 goals and Lecce 1.03.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Udinese vs Lecce?

Bawler's model expects 2.8 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 52%.

Around this fixture

Serie A table →
All fixtures & results →Udinese form →Lecce form →