Wales vs Norway prediction — UEFA Nations League · Thu 1 Oct · 19:45 UK

UEFA Nations League · Thu 1 Oct · 19:45 UK
Wales 7Draw 14Norway 79
Our call before kickoff
79%
Norway to win
Missed
3.4
Goals expected
Full time
Final 2–1
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
78%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
47%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
66%

How it finished

Wales beat Norway 2–1. Bawler's model favoured Norway at 79% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Wales 7%. It forecast 3.4 goals and the match produced 3. Wales had 12 shots (6 on target) to Norway's 12 (4), with 50% of the ball against 50%. On expected goals it was 1.0 to 1.3, so Norway created the better chances and still lost the game.

WalesFull-time statsNorway
50%Possession50%
1.0Expected goals (xG)1.3
12Shots12
6Shots on target4
7Shots inside box7
2Big chances2
3Corners3
3Saves4
11Fouls7
3Offsides0
3Yellow cards1
0Red cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callNorway to win 79%Wales won (7% called)
Total goals3.43
Both teams to score47%Yes

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

WalesNorway
0.7
Goals+2.0
2.7
WalesNorway
0.3
Goals+0.4
0.7
WalesNorway
0.4
Goals+1.6
2.0

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half. Shots and corners are not shown for this match — one of these national teams has too few recorded games for us to forecast them.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first.

MarketProbability
Norway to score93%
Over 1.5 goals86%
Over 2.5 goals66%

First half — what we expected

Wales
27%
to score before half-time
Norway
70%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 78%

Shots and corners are not shown for international matches yet — national teams play too few games for us to forecast them well.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-2.0 / match
Head-to-head, last 1Wales 1 · Draws 0 · Norway 0

Head to head

Nov 2011Wales 4–1 Norway
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Wales vs Norway?

Wales beat Norway 2–1. Bawler's model favoured Norway at 79% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Wales 7%. It forecast 3.4 goals and the match produced 3. Wales had 12 shots (6 on target) to Norway's 12 (4), with 50% of the ball against 50%. On expected goals it was 1.0 to 1.3, so Norway created the better chances and still lost the game.

What was the final score in Wales vs Norway?

Wales 2–1 Norway, played on 01 Oct 2026 in the Europe: UEFA Nations League. Bawler's model had gone into it with Wales 7%, the draw 14% and Norway 79%.

What were the stats in Wales vs Norway?

Full-time: Possession 50%–50%, Expected goals (xG) 1.0–1.3, Shots 12–12, Shots on target 6–4, Shots inside box 7–7, Big chances 2–2, Corners 3–3, Saves 3–4, Fouls 11–7, Offsides 3–0, Yellow cards 3–1, Red cards 0–1.

Did both teams score in Wales vs Norway?

Yes — both Wales and Norway scored, finishing 2–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 47% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Wales vs Norway right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Norway to win 79%, it finished Wales won (7% called); Total goals — we said 3.4, it finished 3; Both teams to score — we said 47%, it finished Yes.

Around this fixture

All fixtures & results →Wales form →Norway form →