Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Blackburn Rovers prediction — Championship · Fri 14 Aug · 20:00 UK

Championship · Fri 14 Aug · 20:00 UK
Wolverhampton Wanderers 36Draw 33Blackburn Rovers 31
Our call before kickoff
69%
Wolverhampton Wanderers or draw
Landed
2.6
Goals expected
Full time
Final 2–2
Both teams score (before kick-off)
53%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
48%

How it finished

Wolverhampton Wanderers and Blackburn Rovers drew 2–2. Bawler's model favoured Wolverhampton Wanderers at 36% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 33%. It forecast 2.6 goals; the match produced 4. Wolverhampton Wanderers had 18 shots (3 on target) to Blackburn Rovers' 10 (5), with 55% of the ball against 45%. Expected goals finished 2.0 to 0.8.

Wolverhampton…Full-time statsBlackburn…
55%Possession45%
2.0Expected goals (xG)0.8
18Shots10
3Shots on target5
9Shots inside box6
2Big chances1
5Corners5
3Saves1
10Fouls16
0Offsides1
1Yellow cards3
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callWolverhampton Wanderers or draw 69%Draw (33% called)
Total goals2.64
Both teams to score53%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 78%Landed
Second pickUnder 2.5 goals 51%Missed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Wolverhampton WanderersBlackburn Rovers
1.4
Goals+0.1
1.2

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Shots and corners are not shown for this fixture — we do not have enough counted matches for these sides yet.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Wolverhampton Wanderers to score74%
Under 3.5 goals74%
Over 1.5 goals73%
Blackburn Rovers to score71%

No first-half forecast for this fixture.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.1 / match
Blackburn Rovers in their league tableLower half
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Blackburn Rovers?

Wolverhampton Wanderers and Blackburn Rovers drew 2–2. Bawler's model favoured Wolverhampton Wanderers at 36% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 33%. It forecast 2.6 goals; the match produced 4. Wolverhampton Wanderers had 18 shots (3 on target) to Blackburn Rovers' 10 (5), with 55% of the ball against 45%. Expected goals finished 2.0 to 0.8.

What was the final score in Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Blackburn Rovers?

Wolverhampton Wanderers 2–2 Blackburn Rovers, played on 14 Aug 2026 in the ENGLAND: Championship. Bawler's model had gone into it with Wolverhampton Wanderers 36%, the draw 33% and Blackburn Rovers 31%.

What were the stats in Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Blackburn Rovers?

Full-time: Possession 55%–45%, Expected goals (xG) 2.0–0.8, Shots 18–10, Shots on target 3–5, Shots inside box 9–6, Big chances 2–1, Corners 5–5, Saves 3–1, Fouls 10–16, Offsides 0–1, Yellow cards 1–3.

Did both teams score in Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Blackburn Rovers?

Yes — both Wolverhampton Wanderers and Blackburn Rovers scored, finishing 2–2. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 53% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Blackburn Rovers right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Wolverhampton Wanderers or draw 69%, it finished Draw (33% called); Total goals — we said 2.6, it finished 4; Both teams to score — we said 53%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 78%, it finished Landed; Second pick — we said Under 2.5 goals 51%, it finished Missed.

Around this fixture

Championship table →
All fixtures & results →Wolverhampton Wanderers form →Blackburn Rovers form →