Alverca vs Rio Ave prediction — Liga Portugal · Sat 19 Sept · 18:00 UK

Liga Portugal · Sat 19 Sept · 18:00 UK
Alverca 49Draw 26Rio Ave 25
Our call before kickoff
75%
Alverca or draw
Landed
2.7
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–0
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
52%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
54%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
52%

How it finished

Alverca beat Rio Ave 1–0. Bawler's model had Alverca in front at 49% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.7 goals; only 1 was scored. Alverca had 23 shots (6 on target) to Rio Ave's 6 (3), with 47% of the ball against 53%. Expected goals finished 3.3 to 0.3.

AlvercaFull-time statsRio Ave
47%Possession53%
3.3Expected goals (xG)0.3
23Shots6
6Shots on target3
16Shots inside box1
4Big chances0
8Corners3
3Saves5
12Fouls8
2Offsides1
2Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callAlverca or draw 75%Alverca won (49% called)
Total goals2.71
Both teams to score54%No
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 76%Missed
Second pickOver 2.5 goals 52%Missed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

AlvercaRio Ave
1.6
Goals+0.5
1.1
16.5
Shots+1.0
15.5
4.6
On target+0.9
3.7
5.3
Corners+1.0
4.3
AlvercaRio Ave
0.4
Goals+0.1
0.2
7.7
Shots
7.7
2.1
On target+0.3
1.7
2.5
Corners+0.5
2.0
AlvercaRio Ave
1.3
Goals+0.4
0.9
8.8
Shots+1.0
7.8
2.6
On target+0.6
1.9
2.8
Corners+0.5
2.3

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Alverca to score81%
Over 1.5 goals76%
Under 3.5 goals70%
Rio Ave to score67%

First half — what we expected

Alverca
36%
to score before half-time
Rio Ave
24%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 52%

AlvercaRio Ave
7.71st-half shots7.7
2.11st-half shots on target1.7
2.51st-half corners2.0

First-half chances

60%Chance of 7+ shots60%
37%Chance of 9+ shots37%
84%Chance of 1+ shots on target78%
34%Chance of 3+ shots on target26%
66%Chance of 2+ corners55%
26%Chance of 4+ corners17%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Alverca7.78.8
Shots · Rio Ave7.77.8
Shots on target · Alverca2.12.6
Shots on target · Rio Ave1.71.9
Corners · Alverca2.52.8
Corners · Rio Ave2.02.3
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Alverca form (last 6)D L D L W W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.5 / match
Head-to-head, last 4Alverca 1 · Draws 2 · Rio Ave 1
Rio Ave in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

Apr 2026Rio Ave 1–2 Alverca
Nov 2025Alverca 1–1 Rio Ave
Nov 2024Alverca 2–2 Rio Ave
Nov 2019Rio Ave 1–0 Alverca
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Alverca vs Rio Ave?

Alverca beat Rio Ave 1–0. Bawler's model had Alverca in front at 49% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.7 goals; only 1 was scored. Alverca had 23 shots (6 on target) to Rio Ave's 6 (3), with 47% of the ball against 53%. Expected goals finished 3.3 to 0.3.

What was the final score in Alverca vs Rio Ave?

Alverca 1–0 Rio Ave, played on 19 Sept 2026 in the Portugal: Primeira Liga. Bawler's model had gone into it with Alverca 49%, the draw 26% and Rio Ave 25%.

What were the stats in Alverca vs Rio Ave?

Full-time: Possession 47%–53%, Expected goals (xG) 3.3–0.3, Shots 23–6, Shots on target 6–3, Shots inside box 16–1, Big chances 4–0, Corners 8–3, Saves 3–5, Fouls 12–8, Offsides 2–1, Yellow cards 2–2.

Did both teams score in Alverca vs Rio Ave?

No. It finished 1–0, so Rio Ave failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 54% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Alverca vs Rio Ave right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Alverca or draw 75%, it finished Alverca won (49% called); Total goals — we said 2.7, it finished 1; Both teams to score — we said 54%, it finished No; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 76%, it finished Missed; Second pick — we said Over 2.5 goals 52%, it finished Missed.

Around this fixture

Liga Portugal table →
All fixtures & results →Alverca form →Rio Ave form →