Antwerp vs Racing Genk prediction — Belgian Pro League · Sat 22 Aug · 19:45 UK

Belgian Pro League · Sat 22 Aug · 19:45 UK
Antwerp 32Draw 27Racing Genk 41
Our call before kickoff
68%
Racing Genk or draw
Landed
2.8
Goals expected
Full time
Final 4–4
Both teams score (before kick-off)
56%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
52%

How it finished

Antwerp and Racing Genk drew 4–4. Bawler's model favoured Racing Genk at 41% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 27%. It forecast 2.8 goals; the match produced 8. Antwerp had 16 shots (6 on target) to Racing Genk's 11 (7), with 47% of the ball against 53%. Expected goals finished 2.1 to 1.3.

AntwerpFull-time statsRacing Genk
47%Possession53%
2.1Expected goals (xG)1.3
16Shots11
6Shots on target7
11Shots inside box8
2Big chances2
5Corners4
3Saves2
15Fouls15
1Offsides2
0Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callRacing Genk or draw 68%Draw (27% called)
Total goals2.88
Both teams to score56%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 76%Landed
Second pickOver 2.5 goals 52%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

AntwerpRacing Genk
1.3
Goals+0.2
1.5

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Shots and corners are not shown for this fixture — we do not have enough counted matches for these sides yet.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Racing Genk to score77%
Over 1.5 goals76%
Antwerp to score72%
Under 3.5 goals70%

No first-half forecast for this fixture.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.2 / match
Racing Genk in their league tableUpper half
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Antwerp vs Racing Genk?

Antwerp and Racing Genk drew 4–4. Bawler's model favoured Racing Genk at 41% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 27%. It forecast 2.8 goals; the match produced 8. Antwerp had 16 shots (6 on target) to Racing Genk's 11 (7), with 47% of the ball against 53%. Expected goals finished 2.1 to 1.3.

What was the final score in Antwerp vs Racing Genk?

Antwerp 4–4 Racing Genk, played on 22 Aug 2026 in the BELGIUM: Jupiler Pro League. Bawler's model had gone into it with Antwerp 32%, the draw 27% and Racing Genk 41%.

What were the stats in Antwerp vs Racing Genk?

Full-time: Possession 47%–53%, Expected goals (xG) 2.1–1.3, Shots 16–11, Shots on target 6–7, Shots inside box 11–8, Big chances 2–2, Corners 5–4, Saves 3–2, Fouls 15–15, Offsides 1–2, Yellow cards 0–2.

Did both teams score in Antwerp vs Racing Genk?

Yes — both Antwerp and Racing Genk scored, finishing 4–4. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 56% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Antwerp vs Racing Genk right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Racing Genk or draw 68%, it finished Draw (27% called); Total goals — we said 2.8, it finished 8; Both teams to score — we said 56%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 76%, it finished Landed; Second pick — we said Over 2.5 goals 52%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Jupiler Pro League table →
All fixtures & results →Antwerp form →Racing Genk form →