Birmingham City vs Brentford prediction — EFL Cup · Tue 25 Aug · 20:00 UK

EFL Cup · Tue 25 Aug · 20:00 UK
Birmingham City 18Draw 23Brentford 59
Our call before kickoff
82%
Brentford or draw
Landed
2.9
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–6
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
76%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
53%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
56%

How it finished

Brentford beat Birmingham City 6–1. Bawler's model had Brentford in front at 59% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.9 goals; the match produced 7. Birmingham City had 8 shots (2 on target) to Brentford's 17 (8), with 31% of the ball against 69%. Expected goals finished 0.5 to 2.1.

Birmingham…Full-time statsBrentford
31%Possession69%
0.5Expected goals (xG)2.1
8Shots17
2Shots on target8
2Shots inside box13
1Big chances2
4Corners6
2Saves1
9Fouls12
0Offsides1
2Yellow cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callBrentford or draw 82%Brentford won (59% called)
Total goals2.97
Both teams to score53%Yes

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Birmingham CityBrentford
1.0
Goals+1.0
2.0
16.2
Shots+7.9
8.3
5.4
On target+2.4
3.0
5.8
Corners+2.0
3.8
Birmingham CityBrentford
0.4
Goals+0.2
0.6
7.9
Shots+4.0
3.8
2.7
On target+1.3
1.4
2.7
Corners+0.9
1.8
Birmingham CityBrentford
0.6
Goals+0.8
1.4
8.3
Shots+3.8
4.5
2.7
On target+1.1
1.6
3.0
Corners+1.1
2.0

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Brentford to score86%
Over 1.5 goals79%
Under 3.5 goals66%
Birmingham City to score62%

First half — what we expected

Birmingham City
42%
to score before half-time
Brentford
59%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 76%

Birmingham CityBrentford
7.91st-half shots3.8
2.71st-half shots on target1.4
2.71st-half corners1.8

First-half chances

62%Chance of 7+ shots14%
39%Chance of 9+ shots<10%
70%Chance of 2+ shots on target38%
28%Chance of 4+ shots on target<10%
70%Chance of 2+ corners49%
29%Chance of 4+ corners13%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Birmingham City7.98.3
Shots · Brentford3.84.5
Shots on target · Birmingham City2.72.7
Shots on target · Brentford1.41.6
Corners · Birmingham City2.73.0
Corners · Brentford1.82.0
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-1.0 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Birmingham City 2 · Draws 3 · Brentford 0
Brentford in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

Apr 2021Brentford 0–0 Birmingham City
Sept 2020Birmingham City 1–0 Brentford
Feb 2020Birmingham City 1–1 Brentford
Aug 2019Brentford 0–1 Birmingham City
Dec 2018Birmingham City 0–0 Brentford
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Birmingham City vs Brentford?

Brentford beat Birmingham City 6–1. Bawler's model had Brentford in front at 59% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.9 goals; the match produced 7. Birmingham City had 8 shots (2 on target) to Brentford's 17 (8), with 31% of the ball against 69%. Expected goals finished 0.5 to 2.1.

What was the final score in Birmingham City vs Brentford?

Birmingham City 1–6 Brentford, played on 25 Aug 2026 in the ENGLAND: EFL Cup. Bawler's model had gone into it with Birmingham City 18%, the draw 23% and Brentford 59%.

What were the stats in Birmingham City vs Brentford?

Full-time: Possession 31%–69%, Expected goals (xG) 0.5–2.1, Shots 8–17, Shots on target 2–8, Shots inside box 2–13, Big chances 1–2, Corners 4–6, Saves 2–1, Fouls 9–12, Offsides 0–1, Yellow cards 2–1.

Did both teams score in Birmingham City vs Brentford?

Yes — both Birmingham City and Brentford scored, finishing 1–6. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 53% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Birmingham City vs Brentford right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Brentford or draw 82%, it finished Brentford won (59% called); Total goals — we said 2.9, it finished 7; Both teams to score — we said 53%, it finished Yes.

Around this fixture

Championship table →Premier League table →
All fixtures & results →Birmingham City form →Brentford form →