Cardiff City vs Wrexham prediction — Championship · Mon 17 Aug · 20:00 UK

Championship · Mon 17 Aug · 20:00 UK
Cardiff City 48Draw 31Wrexham 21
Our call before kickoff
79%
Cardiff City or draw
Landed
2.5
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–1
Both teams score (before kick-off)
49%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
46%

How it finished

Cardiff City and Wrexham drew 1–1. Bawler's model favoured Cardiff City at 48% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 31%. It forecast 2.5 goals and the match produced 2. Cardiff City had 11 shots (3 on target) to Wrexham's 18 (8), with 67% of the ball against 33%. Expected goals finished 0.9 to 1.6.

Cardiff CityFull-time statsWrexham
67%Possession33%
0.9Expected goals (xG)1.6
11Shots18
3Shots on target8
7Shots inside box12
1Big chances2
9Corners9
7Saves2
9Fouls13
3Offsides1
0Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callCardiff City or draw 79%Draw (31% called)
Total goals2.52
Both teams to score49%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 76%Landed
Second pickUnder 2.5 goals 51%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Cardiff CityWrexham
1.6
Goals+0.6
1.0

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Shots and corners are not shown for this fixture — we do not have enough counted matches for these sides yet.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Cardiff City to score79%
Under 3.5 goals75%
Over 1.5 goals72%
Wrexham to score61%

No first-half forecast for this fixture.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.6 / match
Head-to-head, last 1Cardiff City 1 · Draws 0 · Wrexham 0
Wrexham in their league tableLower half

Head to head

Oct 2025Wrexham 1–2 Cardiff City
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Cardiff City vs Wrexham?

Cardiff City and Wrexham drew 1–1. Bawler's model favoured Cardiff City at 48% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 31%. It forecast 2.5 goals and the match produced 2. Cardiff City had 11 shots (3 on target) to Wrexham's 18 (8), with 67% of the ball against 33%. Expected goals finished 0.9 to 1.6.

What was the final score in Cardiff City vs Wrexham?

Cardiff City 1–1 Wrexham, played on 17 Aug 2026 in the ENGLAND: Championship. Bawler's model had gone into it with Cardiff City 48%, the draw 31% and Wrexham 21%.

What were the stats in Cardiff City vs Wrexham?

Full-time: Possession 67%–33%, Expected goals (xG) 0.9–1.6, Shots 11–18, Shots on target 3–8, Shots inside box 7–12, Big chances 1–2, Corners 9–9, Saves 7–2, Fouls 9–13, Offsides 3–1, Yellow cards 0–2.

Did both teams score in Cardiff City vs Wrexham?

Yes — both Cardiff City and Wrexham scored, finishing 1–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 49% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Cardiff City vs Wrexham right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Cardiff City or draw 79%, it finished Draw (31% called); Total goals — we said 2.5, it finished 2; Both teams to score — we said 49%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 76%, it finished Landed; Second pick — we said Under 2.5 goals 51%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Championship table →
All fixtures & results →Cardiff City form →Wrexham form →