Club Brugge vs Cercle Brugge KSV prediction — Belgian Pro League · Sun 23 Aug · 17:30 UK

Belgian Pro League · Sun 23 Aug · 17:30 UK
Club Brugge 69Draw 17Cercle Brugge KSV 14
Our call before kickoff
69%
Club Brugge to win
Landed
4.0
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–0
Both teams score (before kick-off)
66%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
76%

How it finished

Club Brugge beat Cercle Brugge KSV 1–0. Bawler's model had Club Brugge in front at 69% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 4.0 goals; only 1 was scored. Club Brugge had 15 shots (4 on target) to Cercle Brugge KSV's 11 (4), with 80% of the ball against 20%. Expected goals finished 1.8 to 0.8.

Club BruggeFull-time statsCercle Brugge…
80%Possession20%
1.8Expected goals (xG)0.8
15Shots11
4Shots on target4
11Shots inside box7
2Big chances2
9Corners4
4Saves3
3Fouls14
2Offsides1
0Yellow cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callClub Brugge to win 69%Club Brugge won (69% called)
Total goals4.01
Both teams to score66%No

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Club BruggeCercle Brugge KSV
2.8
Goals+1.5
1.2

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Shots and corners are not shown for this fixture — we do not have enough counted matches for these sides yet.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Club Brugge to score94%
Over 1.5 goals91%
Over 2.5 goals76%
Cercle Brugge KSV to score70%

No first-half forecast for this fixture.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.5 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Club Brugge 4 · Draws 1 · Cercle Brugge KSV 0
Cercle Brugge KSV in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

Feb 2026Cercle Brugge 1–2 Club Brugge
Aug 2025Club Brugge 2–0 Cercle Brugge
Mar 2025Cercle Brugge 1–3 Club Brugge
Sept 2024Club Brugge 3–0 Cercle Brugge
May 2024Club Brugge 0–0 Cercle Brugge
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Club Brugge vs Cercle Brugge KSV?

Club Brugge beat Cercle Brugge KSV 1–0. Bawler's model had Club Brugge in front at 69% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 4.0 goals; only 1 was scored. Club Brugge had 15 shots (4 on target) to Cercle Brugge KSV's 11 (4), with 80% of the ball against 20%. Expected goals finished 1.8 to 0.8.

What was the final score in Club Brugge vs Cercle Brugge KSV?

Club Brugge 1–0 Cercle Brugge KSV, played on 23 Aug 2026 in the BELGIUM: Jupiler Pro League. Bawler's model had gone into it with Club Brugge 69%, the draw 17% and Cercle Brugge KSV 14%.

What were the stats in Club Brugge vs Cercle Brugge KSV?

Full-time: Possession 80%–20%, Expected goals (xG) 1.8–0.8, Shots 15–11, Shots on target 4–4, Shots inside box 11–7, Big chances 2–2, Corners 9–4, Saves 4–3, Fouls 3–14, Offsides 2–1, Yellow cards 0–1.

Did both teams score in Club Brugge vs Cercle Brugge KSV?

No. It finished 1–0, so Cercle Brugge KSV failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 66% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Club Brugge vs Cercle Brugge KSV right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Club Brugge to win 69%, it finished Club Brugge won (69% called); Total goals — we said 4.0, it finished 1; Both teams to score — we said 66%, it finished No.

Around this fixture

Jupiler Pro League table →
All fixtures & results →Club Brugge form →Cercle Brugge KSV form →