Fortuna Sittard vs FC Twente prediction — Eredivisie · Sat 10 Oct · 19:00 UK

Eredivisie · Sat 10 Oct · 19:00 UK
Fortuna Sittard 16Draw 21FC Twente 63
Our call before kickoff
63%
FC Twente to win
Missed
3.3
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–1
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
76%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
58%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
63%

How it finished

Fortuna Sittard and FC Twente drew 1–1. Bawler's model favoured FC Twente at 63% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 21%. It forecast 3.3 goals; only 2 were scored. Fortuna Sittard had 14 shots (5 on target) to FC Twente's 12 (6), with 43% of the ball against 57%. Expected goals finished 0.9 to 1.2.

Fortuna…Full-time statsFC Twente
43%Possession57%
0.9Expected goals (xG)1.2
14Shots12
5Shots on target6
7Shots inside box6
2Big chances1
5Corners7
5Saves4
9Fouls21
2Offsides2
0Yellow cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callFC Twente to win 63%Draw (21% called)
Total goals3.32
Both teams to score58%Yes

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Fortuna SittardFC Twente
1.1
Goals+1.2
2.2
8.3
Shots+15.3
23.6
2.9
On target+7.7
10.6
1.4
Corners+8.7
10.1
Fortuna SittardFC Twente
0.4
Goals+0.2
0.6
3.9
Shots+6.9
10.7
1.3
On target+3.3
4.6
0.7
Corners+4.1
4.7
Fortuna SittardFC Twente
0.6
Goals+1.0
1.6
4.4
Shots+8.4
12.8
1.6
On target+4.4
6.0
0.8
Corners+4.6
5.3

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
FC Twente to score89%
Over 1.5 goals84%
Fortuna Sittard to score65%
Over 2.5 goals63%

First half — what we expected

Fortuna Sittard
42%
to score before half-time
FC Twente
59%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 76%

Fortuna SittardFC Twente
3.91st-half shots10.7
1.31st-half shots on target4.6
0.71st-half corners4.7

First-half chances

<10%Chance of 10+ shots59%
<10%Chance of 12+ shots39%
<10%Chance of 4+ shots on target64%
<10%Chance of 6+ shots on target32%
<10%Chance of 4+ corners65%
<10%Chance of 6+ corners34%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Fortuna Sittard3.94.4
Shots · FC Twente10.712.8
Shots on target · Fortuna Sittard1.31.6
Shots on target · FC Twente4.66.0
Corners · Fortuna Sittard0.70.8
Corners · FC Twente4.75.3
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Fortuna Sittard form (last 6)L W W L W D
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-1.2 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Fortuna Sittard 0 · Draws 1 · FC Twente 4
FC Twente in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

Mar 2026Fortuna Sittard 1–2 FC Twente
Sept 2025FC Twente 3–2 Fortuna Sittard
Apr 2025FC Twente 1–1 Fortuna Sittard
Nov 2024Fortuna Sittard 1–2 FC Twente
Apr 2024FC Twente 2–0 Fortuna Sittard
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Fortuna Sittard vs FC Twente?

Fortuna Sittard and FC Twente drew 1–1. Bawler's model favoured FC Twente at 63% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 21%. It forecast 3.3 goals; only 2 were scored. Fortuna Sittard had 14 shots (5 on target) to FC Twente's 12 (6), with 43% of the ball against 57%. Expected goals finished 0.9 to 1.2.

What was the final score in Fortuna Sittard vs FC Twente?

Fortuna Sittard 1–1 FC Twente, played on 10 Oct 2026 in the Netherlands: Eredivisie. Bawler's model had gone into it with Fortuna Sittard 16%, the draw 21% and FC Twente 63%.

What were the stats in Fortuna Sittard vs FC Twente?

Full-time: Possession 43%–57%, Expected goals (xG) 0.9–1.2, Shots 14–12, Shots on target 5–6, Shots inside box 7–6, Big chances 2–1, Corners 5–7, Saves 5–4, Fouls 9–21, Offsides 2–2, Yellow cards 0–1.

Did both teams score in Fortuna Sittard vs FC Twente?

Yes — both Fortuna Sittard and FC Twente scored, finishing 1–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 58% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Fortuna Sittard vs FC Twente right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said FC Twente to win 63%, it finished Draw (21% called); Total goals — we said 3.3, it finished 2; Both teams to score — we said 58%, it finished Yes.

Around this fixture

Eredivisie table →
All fixtures & results →Fortuna Sittard form →FC Twente form →