Frosinone vs Venezia prediction — Serie A · Sun 6 Sept · 14:00 UK

Serie A · Sun 6 Sept · 14:00 UK
Frosinone 39Draw 28Venezia 34
Our call before kickoff
66%
Frosinone or draw
Landed
2.7
Goals expected
Full time
Final 3–2
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
69%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
54%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
49%

How it finished

Frosinone beat Venezia 3–2. Bawler's model had Frosinone in front at 39% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.7 goals; the match produced 5. Frosinone had 13 shots (8 on target) to Venezia's 15 (4), with 39% of the ball against 61%. On expected goals it was 1.7 to 2.2, so Venezia created the better chances and still lost the game.

FrosinoneFull-time statsVenezia
39%Possession61%
1.7Expected goals (xG)2.2
13Shots15
8Shots on target4
9Shots inside box9
3Big chances3
5Corners2
2Saves5
18Fouls14
6Offsides1
2Yellow cards4
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callFrosinone or draw 66%Frosinone won (39% called)
Total goals2.75
Both teams to score54%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 74%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

FrosinoneVenezia
1.4
Goals+0.1
1.3
17.9
Shots+2.9
20.8
7.0
On target+0.4
6.6
5.1
Corners+2.4
7.5
FrosinoneVenezia
0.5
Goals
0.4
8.2
Shots+1.3
9.5
3.2
On target+0.2
3.0
2.4
Corners+1.1
3.5
FrosinoneVenezia
0.9
Goals+0.1
0.8
9.7
Shots+1.6
11.3
3.9
On target+0.2
3.6
2.7
Corners+1.3
4.0

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Frosinone to score75%
Over 1.5 goals74%
Under 3.5 goals72%
Venezia to score72%

First half — what we expected

Frosinone
46%
to score before half-time
Venezia
43%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 69%

FrosinoneVenezia
8.21st-half shots9.5
3.21st-half shots on target3.0
2.41st-half corners3.5

First-half chances

53%Chance of 8+ shots67%
32%Chance of 10+ shots46%
78%Chance of 2+ shots on target76%
38%Chance of 4+ shots on target35%
41%Chance of 3+ corners64%
13%Chance of 5+ corners29%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Frosinone8.29.7
Shots · Venezia9.511.3
Shots on target · Frosinone3.23.9
Shots on target · Venezia3.03.6
Corners · Frosinone2.42.7
Corners · Venezia3.54.0
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.1 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Frosinone 2 · Draws 1 · Venezia 2
Venezia in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

Feb 2026Frosinone 1–2 Venezia
Oct 2025Venezia 3–0 Frosinone
Mar 2023Frosinone 3–0 Venezia
Oct 2022Venezia 1–3 Frosinone
Aug 2021Venezia 1–1 Frosinone
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Frosinone vs Venezia?

Frosinone beat Venezia 3–2. Bawler's model had Frosinone in front at 39% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.7 goals; the match produced 5. Frosinone had 13 shots (8 on target) to Venezia's 15 (4), with 39% of the ball against 61%. On expected goals it was 1.7 to 2.2, so Venezia created the better chances and still lost the game.

What was the final score in Frosinone vs Venezia?

Frosinone 3–2 Venezia, played on 06 Sept 2026 in the Italy: Serie A. Bawler's model had gone into it with Frosinone 39%, the draw 28% and Venezia 34%.

What were the stats in Frosinone vs Venezia?

Full-time: Possession 39%–61%, Expected goals (xG) 1.7–2.2, Shots 13–15, Shots on target 8–4, Shots inside box 9–9, Big chances 3–3, Corners 5–2, Saves 2–5, Fouls 18–14, Offsides 6–1, Yellow cards 2–4.

Did both teams score in Frosinone vs Venezia?

Yes — both Frosinone and Venezia scored, finishing 3–2. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 54% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Frosinone vs Venezia right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Frosinone or draw 66%, it finished Frosinone won (39% called); Total goals — we said 2.7, it finished 5; Both teams to score — we said 54%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 74%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Serie A table →
All fixtures & results →Frosinone form →Venezia form →