Goztepe vs Caykur Rizespor prediction — Süper Lig · Sun 20 Sept · 18:00 UK

Süper Lig · Sun 20 Sept · 18:00 UK
Goztepe 50Draw 24Caykur Rizespor 25
Our call before kickoff
75%
Goztepe or draw
Landed
3.0
Goals expected
Full time
Final 2–2
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
77%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
59%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
59%

How it finished

Goztepe and Caykur Rizespor drew 2–2. Bawler's model favoured Goztepe at 50% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 24%. It forecast 3.0 goals; the match produced 4. Goztepe had 25 shots (10 on target) to Caykur Rizespor's 11 (4), with 40% of the ball against 60%. Expected goals finished 2.7 to 0.7.

GoztepeFull-time statsCaykur…
40%Possession60%
2.7Expected goals (xG)0.7
25Shots11
10Shots on target4
18Shots inside box6
5Big chances1
4Corners3
2Saves8
15Fouls9
3Offsides2
5Yellow cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callGoztepe or draw 75%Draw (24% called)
Total goals3.04
Both teams to score59%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 81%Landed
Second pickGoztepe to win 50%Missed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

GoztepeCaykur Rizespor
1.8
Goals+0.6
1.2
13.3
Shots+5.2
18.5
4.3
On target+3.8
8.1
4.7
Corners+3.0
7.7
GoztepeCaykur Rizespor
0.6
Goals+0.2
0.4
5.7
Shots+2.7
8.4
1.8
On target+1.8
3.7
2.2
Corners+1.4
3.6
GoztepeCaykur Rizespor
1.2
Goals+0.4
0.8
7.6
Shots+2.5
10.1
2.5
On target+2.0
4.5
2.5
Corners+1.6
4.1

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Goztepe to score84%
Over 1.5 goals81%
Caykur Rizespor to score71%
Under 3.5 goals64%

First half — what we expected

Goztepe
60%
to score before half-time
Caykur Rizespor
42%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 77%

GoztepeCaykur Rizespor
5.71st-half shots8.4
1.81st-half shots on target3.7
2.21st-half corners3.6

First-half chances

35%Chance of 7+ shots68%
17%Chance of 9+ shots45%
28%Chance of 3+ shots on target67%
<10%Chance of 5+ shots on target31%
37%Chance of 3+ corners65%
10%Chance of 5+ corners31%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Goztepe5.77.6
Shots · Caykur Rizespor8.410.1
Shots on target · Goztepe1.82.5
Shots on target · Caykur Rizespor3.74.5
Corners · Goztepe2.22.5
Corners · Caykur Rizespor3.64.1
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Goztepe form (last 6)D L L L D D
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.6 / match
Caykur Rizespor in their league tableLower half
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Goztepe vs Caykur Rizespor?

Goztepe and Caykur Rizespor drew 2–2. Bawler's model favoured Goztepe at 50% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 24%. It forecast 3.0 goals; the match produced 4. Goztepe had 25 shots (10 on target) to Caykur Rizespor's 11 (4), with 40% of the ball against 60%. Expected goals finished 2.7 to 0.7.

What was the final score in Goztepe vs Caykur Rizespor?

Goztepe 2–2 Caykur Rizespor, played on 20 Sept 2026 in the Turkey: Süper Lig. Bawler's model had gone into it with Goztepe 50%, the draw 24% and Caykur Rizespor 25%.

What were the stats in Goztepe vs Caykur Rizespor?

Full-time: Possession 40%–60%, Expected goals (xG) 2.7–0.7, Shots 25–11, Shots on target 10–4, Shots inside box 18–6, Big chances 5–1, Corners 4–3, Saves 2–8, Fouls 15–9, Offsides 3–2, Yellow cards 5–1.

Did both teams score in Goztepe vs Caykur Rizespor?

Yes — both Goztepe and Caykur Rizespor scored, finishing 2–2. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 59% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Goztepe vs Caykur Rizespor right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Goztepe or draw 75%, it finished Draw (24% called); Total goals — we said 3.0, it finished 4; Both teams to score — we said 59%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 81%, it finished Landed; Second pick — we said Goztepe to win 50%, it finished Missed.

Around this fixture

Süper Lig table →
All fixtures & results →Goztepe form →Caykur Rizespor form →