Houston Dynamo FC vs LA Galaxy prediction — MLS · Sun 16 Aug · 01:30 UK

MLS · Sun 16 Aug · 01:30 UK
Houston Dynamo FC 44Draw 31LA Galaxy 26
Our call before kickoff
74%
Houston Dynamo FC or draw
Landed
2.7
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–0
Both teams score (before kick-off)
55%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
52%

How it finished

Houston Dynamo FC beat LA Galaxy 1–0. Bawler's model had Houston Dynamo FC in front at 44% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.7 goals; only 1 was scored. Houston Dynamo FC had 9 shots (2 on target) to LA Galaxy's 9 (0), with 61% of the ball against 39%. Expected goals finished 1.2 to 0.7.

Houston…Full-time statsLA Galaxy
61%Possession39%
1.2Expected goals (xG)0.7
9Shots9
2Shots on target0
3Shots inside box5
1Big chances0
4Corners3
0Saves1
15Fouls14
2Offsides1
4Yellow cards1
1Red cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callHouston Dynamo FC or draw 74%Houston Dynamo FC won (44% called)
Total goals2.71
Both teams to score55%No
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 82%Missed
Second pickOver 2.5 goals 54%Missed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Houston Dynamo FCLA Galaxy
1.6
Goals+0.4
1.2

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Shots and corners are not shown for this fixture — we do not have enough counted matches for these sides yet.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Houston Dynamo FC to score79%
Over 1.5 goals76%
Under 3.5 goals70%
LA Galaxy to score69%

No first-half forecast for this fixture.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.4 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Houston Dynamo FC 1 · Draws 3 · LA Galaxy 1
LA Galaxy in their league tableLower half

Head to head

May 2026LA Galaxy 1–1 Houston Dynamo FC
Sept 2025Houston Dynamo FC 1–1 LA Galaxy
Apr 2025LA Galaxy 1–1 Houston Dynamo FC
Oct 2024Houston Dynamo FC 2–1 LA Galaxy
May 2024LA Galaxy 2–1 Houston Dynamo FC
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Houston Dynamo FC vs LA Galaxy?

Houston Dynamo FC beat LA Galaxy 1–0. Bawler's model had Houston Dynamo FC in front at 44% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.7 goals; only 1 was scored. Houston Dynamo FC had 9 shots (2 on target) to LA Galaxy's 9 (0), with 61% of the ball against 39%. Expected goals finished 1.2 to 0.7.

What was the final score in Houston Dynamo FC vs LA Galaxy?

Houston Dynamo FC 1–0 LA Galaxy, played on 16 Aug 2026 in the USA: MLS. Bawler's model had gone into it with Houston Dynamo FC 44%, the draw 31% and LA Galaxy 26%.

What were the stats in Houston Dynamo FC vs LA Galaxy?

Full-time: Possession 61%–39%, Expected goals (xG) 1.2–0.7, Shots 9–9, Shots on target 2–0, Shots inside box 3–5, Big chances 1–0, Corners 4–3, Saves 0–1, Fouls 15–14, Offsides 2–1, Yellow cards 4–1, Red cards 1–1.

Did both teams score in Houston Dynamo FC vs LA Galaxy?

No. It finished 1–0, so LA Galaxy failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 55% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Houston Dynamo FC vs LA Galaxy right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Houston Dynamo FC or draw 74%, it finished Houston Dynamo FC won (44% called); Total goals — we said 2.7, it finished 1; Both teams to score — we said 55%, it finished No; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 82%, it finished Missed; Second pick — we said Over 2.5 goals 54%, it finished Missed.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →Houston Dynamo FC form →LA Galaxy form →