Ipswich Town vs Fulham prediction — Premier League · Sat 10 Oct · 15:00 UK

Premier League · Sat 10 Oct · 15:00 UK
Ipswich Town 33Draw 26Fulham 40
Our call before kickoff
67%
Fulham or draw
Missed
2.9
Goals expected
Full time
Final 2–1
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
73%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
58%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
54%

How it finished

Ipswich Town beat Fulham 2–1. Bawler's model favoured Fulham at 40% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Ipswich Town 33%. It forecast 2.9 goals and the match produced 3. Ipswich Town had 11 shots (5 on target) to Fulham's 13 (5), with 48% of the ball against 52%. On expected goals it was 1.1 to 1.8, so Fulham created the better chances and still lost the game.

Ipswich TownFull-time statsFulham
48%Possession52%
1.1Expected goals (xG)1.8
11Shots13
5Shots on target5
7Shots inside box9
2Big chances3
2Corners5
3Saves3
8Fouls10
0Offsides1
1Yellow cards4
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callFulham or draw 67%Ipswich Town won (33% called)
Total goals2.93
Both teams to score58%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 78%Landed
Second pickOver 2.5 goals 54%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Ipswich TownFulham
1.4
Goals+0.1
1.5
20.2
Shots+5.3
14.9
6.2
On target+0.3
5.9
4.4
Corners+2.4
6.8
Ipswich TownFulham
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.4
9.0
Shots+2.3
6.7
2.9
On target+0.1
2.7
2.1
Corners+1.1
3.2
Ipswich TownFulham
0.8
Goals+0.3
1.1
11.2
Shots+3.0
8.2
3.3
On target+0.2
3.1
2.3
Corners+1.3
3.6

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Over 1.5 goals78%
Fulham to score78%
Ipswich Town to score74%
Under 3.5 goals68%

First half — what we expected

Ipswich Town
53%
to score before half-time
Fulham
42%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 73%

Ipswich TownFulham
9.01st-half shots6.7
2.91st-half shots on target2.7
2.11st-half corners3.2

First-half chances

62%Chance of 8+ shots36%
41%Chance of 10+ shots18%
74%Chance of 2+ shots on target72%
32%Chance of 4+ shots on target30%
56%Chance of 2+ corners78%
18%Chance of 4+ corners39%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Ipswich Town9.011.2
Shots · Fulham6.78.2
Shots on target · Ipswich Town2.93.3
Shots on target · Fulham2.73.1
Corners · Ipswich Town2.12.3
Corners · Fulham3.23.6
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Ipswich Town form (last 6)L L W L L W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.1 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Ipswich Town 0 · Draws 2 · Fulham 3
Fulham in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

Jan 2025Fulham 2–2 Ipswich Town
Aug 2024Ipswich Town 1–1 Fulham
Nov 2023Ipswich Town 1–3 Fulham
Sept 2020Ipswich Town 0–1 Fulham
Jan 2018Fulham 4–1 Ipswich Town
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Ipswich Town vs Fulham?

Ipswich Town beat Fulham 2–1. Bawler's model favoured Fulham at 40% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Ipswich Town 33%. It forecast 2.9 goals and the match produced 3. Ipswich Town had 11 shots (5 on target) to Fulham's 13 (5), with 48% of the ball against 52%. On expected goals it was 1.1 to 1.8, so Fulham created the better chances and still lost the game.

What was the final score in Ipswich Town vs Fulham?

Ipswich Town 2–1 Fulham, played on 10 Oct 2026 in the England: Premier League. Bawler's model had gone into it with Ipswich Town 33%, the draw 26% and Fulham 40%.

What were the stats in Ipswich Town vs Fulham?

Full-time: Possession 48%–52%, Expected goals (xG) 1.1–1.8, Shots 11–13, Shots on target 5–5, Shots inside box 7–9, Big chances 2–3, Corners 2–5, Saves 3–3, Fouls 8–10, Offsides 0–1, Yellow cards 1–4.

Did both teams score in Ipswich Town vs Fulham?

Yes — both Ipswich Town and Fulham scored, finishing 2–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 58% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Ipswich Town vs Fulham right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Fulham or draw 67%, it finished Ipswich Town won (33% called); Total goals — we said 2.9, it finished 3; Both teams to score — we said 58%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 78%, it finished Landed; Second pick — we said Over 2.5 goals 54%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Premier League table →
All fixtures & results →Ipswich Town form →Fulham form →