KVC Westerlo vs Zulte-Waregem prediction — Belgian Pro League · Sun 30 Aug · 18:15 UK

Belgian Pro League · Sun 30 Aug · 18:15 UK
KVC Westerlo 40Draw 25Zulte-Waregem 35
Our call before kickoff
65%
KVC Westerlo or draw
Landed
3.2
Goals expected
Full time
Final 2–2
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
76%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
64%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
62%

How it finished

KVC Westerlo and Zulte-Waregem drew 2–2. Bawler's model favoured KVC Westerlo at 40% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 25%. It forecast 3.2 goals; the match produced 4. KVC Westerlo had 16 shots (7 on target) to Zulte-Waregem's 14 (5), with 54% of the ball against 46%. Expected goals finished 2.2 to 1.5.

KVC WesterloFull-time statsZulte-Waregem
54%Possession46%
2.2Expected goals (xG)1.5
16Shots14
7Shots on target5
11Shots inside box11
5Big chances3
3Corners8
3Saves5
18Fouls12
2Offsides0
1Yellow cards0
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callKVC Westerlo or draw 65%Draw (25% called)
Total goals3.24
Both teams to score64%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 83%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

KVC WesterloZulte-Waregem
1.7
Goals+0.1
1.5
8.9
Shots+14.0
22.9
2.5
On target+6.7
9.2
3.5
Corners+3.1
6.6
KVC WesterloZulte-Waregem
0.5
Goals
0.5
4.1
Shots+6.4
10.5
1.1
On target+3.0
4.1
1.7
Corners+1.5
3.1
KVC WesterloZulte-Waregem
1.1
Goals+0.1
1.0
4.8
Shots+7.6
12.5
1.4
On target+3.7
5.1
1.9
Corners+1.6
3.5

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Over 1.5 goals83%
KVC Westerlo to score81%
Zulte-Waregem to score78%
Over 2.5 goals62%

First half — what we expected

KVC Westerlo
52%
to score before half-time
Zulte-Waregem
49%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 76%

KVC WesterloZulte-Waregem
4.11st-half shots10.5
1.11st-half shots on target4.1
1.71st-half corners3.1

First-half chances

<10%Chance of 9+ shots66%
<10%Chance of 11+ shots46%
12%Chance of 3+ shots on target74%
<10%Chance of 5+ shots on target40%
46%Chance of 2+ corners77%
12%Chance of 4+ corners37%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · KVC Westerlo4.14.8
Shots · Zulte-Waregem10.512.5
Shots on target · KVC Westerlo1.11.4
Shots on target · Zulte-Waregem4.15.1
Corners · KVC Westerlo1.71.9
Corners · Zulte-Waregem3.13.5
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.1 / match
Zulte-Waregem in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Jan 2026Zulte Waregem 0–1 Westerlo
Aug 2025Westerlo 3–1 Zulte Waregem
Jan 2023Zulte Waregem 1–1 Westerlo
Oct 2022Westerlo 2–0 Zulte Waregem
Mar 2017Zulte Waregem 2–2 Westerlo
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won KVC Westerlo vs Zulte-Waregem?

KVC Westerlo and Zulte-Waregem drew 2–2. Bawler's model favoured KVC Westerlo at 40% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 25%. It forecast 3.2 goals; the match produced 4. KVC Westerlo had 16 shots (7 on target) to Zulte-Waregem's 14 (5), with 54% of the ball against 46%. Expected goals finished 2.2 to 1.5.

What was the final score in KVC Westerlo vs Zulte-Waregem?

KVC Westerlo 2–2 Zulte-Waregem, played on 30 Aug 2026 in the BELGIUM: Jupiler Pro League. Bawler's model had gone into it with KVC Westerlo 40%, the draw 25% and Zulte-Waregem 35%.

What were the stats in KVC Westerlo vs Zulte-Waregem?

Full-time: Possession 54%–46%, Expected goals (xG) 2.2–1.5, Shots 16–14, Shots on target 7–5, Shots inside box 11–11, Big chances 5–3, Corners 3–8, Saves 3–5, Fouls 18–12, Offsides 2–0, Yellow cards 1–0.

Did both teams score in KVC Westerlo vs Zulte-Waregem?

Yes — both KVC Westerlo and Zulte-Waregem scored, finishing 2–2. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 64% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for KVC Westerlo vs Zulte-Waregem right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said KVC Westerlo or draw 65%, it finished Draw (25% called); Total goals — we said 3.2, it finished 4; Both teams to score — we said 64%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 83%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Jupiler Pro League table →
All fixtures & results →KVC Westerlo form →Zulte-Waregem form →