Le Mans vs Lorient prediction — Ligue 1 · Sat 19 Sept · 19:45 UK

Ligue 1 · Sat 19 Sept · 19:45 UK
Le Mans 36Draw 26Lorient 38
Our call before kickoff
64%
Lorient or draw
Missed
3.0
Goals expected
Full time
Final 2–1
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
79%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
61%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
58%

How it finished

Le Mans beat Lorient 2–1. Bawler's model favoured Lorient at 38% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Le Mans 36%. It forecast 3.0 goals and the match produced 3. Le Mans had 11 shots (7 on target) to Lorient's 9 (2), with 51% of the ball against 49%. On expected goals it was 0.8 to 1.0, so Lorient created the better chances and still lost the game.

Le MansFull-time statsLorient
51%Possession49%
0.8Expected goals (xG)1.0
11Shots9
7Shots on target2
6Shots inside box6
1Big chances2
1Corners3
1Saves5
15Fouls15
0Offsides1
3Yellow cards3
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callLorient or draw 64%Le Mans won (36% called)
Total goals3.03
Both teams to score61%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 80%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Le MansLorient
1.5
Goals
1.5
11.7
Shots+4.6
16.3
5.0
On target+0.4
5.3
3.2
Corners+0.1
3.1
Le MansLorient
0.6
Goals+0.2
0.4
5.3
Shots+1.8
7.1
2.2
On target+0.1
2.1
1.5
Corners
1.5
Le MansLorient
0.8
Goals+0.3
1.1
6.4
Shots+2.9
9.2
2.7
On target+0.5
3.2
1.7
Corners
1.6

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Over 1.5 goals80%
Lorient to score78%
Le Mans to score77%
Under 3.5 goals64%

First half — what we expected

Le Mans
65%
to score before half-time
Lorient
40%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 79%

Le MansLorient
5.31st-half shots7.1
2.21st-half shots on target2.1
1.51st-half corners1.5

First-half chances

43%Chance of 6+ shots65%
21%Chance of 8+ shots41%
86%Chance of 1+ shots on target84%
38%Chance of 3+ shots on target35%
41%Chance of 2+ corners40%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Le Mans5.36.4
Shots · Lorient7.19.2
Shots on target · Le Mans2.22.7
Shots on target · Lorient2.13.2
Corners · Le Mans1.51.7
Corners · Lorient1.51.6
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.0 / match
Head-to-head, last 4Le Mans 1 · Draws 0 · Lorient 3
Lorient in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Feb 2020Lorient 4–2 Le Mans
Aug 2019Le Mans 1–2 Lorient
Aug 2019Lorient 1–2 Le Mans
Jan 2012Le Mans 0–1 Lorient
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Le Mans vs Lorient?

Le Mans beat Lorient 2–1. Bawler's model favoured Lorient at 38% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Le Mans 36%. It forecast 3.0 goals and the match produced 3. Le Mans had 11 shots (7 on target) to Lorient's 9 (2), with 51% of the ball against 49%. On expected goals it was 0.8 to 1.0, so Lorient created the better chances and still lost the game.

What was the final score in Le Mans vs Lorient?

Le Mans 2–1 Lorient, played on 19 Sept 2026 in the France: Ligue 1. Bawler's model had gone into it with Le Mans 36%, the draw 26% and Lorient 38%.

What were the stats in Le Mans vs Lorient?

Full-time: Possession 51%–49%, Expected goals (xG) 0.8–1.0, Shots 11–9, Shots on target 7–2, Shots inside box 6–6, Big chances 1–2, Corners 1–3, Saves 1–5, Fouls 15–15, Offsides 0–1, Yellow cards 3–3.

Did both teams score in Le Mans vs Lorient?

Yes — both Le Mans and Lorient scored, finishing 2–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 61% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Le Mans vs Lorient right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Lorient or draw 64%, it finished Le Mans won (36% called); Total goals — we said 3.0, it finished 3; Both teams to score — we said 61%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 80%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Ligue 1 table →
All fixtures & results →Le Mans form →Lorient form →