Manchester City vs Coventry City prediction — Premier League · Sat 5 Sept · 15:00 UK

Premier League · Sat 5 Sept · 15:00 UK
Manchester City 70Draw 18Coventry City 12
Our call before kickoff
70%
Manchester City to win
Landed
3.4
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–0
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
84%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
55%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
65%

How it finished

Manchester City beat Coventry City 1–0. Bawler's model had Manchester City in front at 70% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.4 goals; only 1 was scored. Manchester City had 15 shots (4 on target) to Coventry City's 12 (3), with 78% of the ball against 22%. Expected goals finished 1.8 to 1.2.

Manchester…Full-time statsCoventry City
78%Possession22%
1.8Expected goals (xG)1.2
15Shots12
4Shots on target3
14Shots inside box8
3Big chances3
4Corners5
3Saves2
7Fouls17
5Offsides2
1Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callManchester City to win 70%Manchester City won (70% called)
Total goals3.41
Both teams to score55%No

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Manchester CityCoventry City
2.4
Goals+1.5
0.9
13.1
Shots+2.8
10.3
4.6
On target+0.8
3.8
5.6
Corners+1.8
3.8
Manchester CityCoventry City
0.7
Goals+0.3
0.4
6.5
Shots+1.7
4.8
2.3
On target+0.6
1.8
2.6
Corners+0.8
1.8
Manchester CityCoventry City
1.7
Goals+1.2
0.5
6.6
Shots+1.1
5.5
2.3
On target+0.3
2.1
3.0
Corners+0.9
2.0

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Manchester City to score91%
Over 1.5 goals85%
Over 2.5 goals65%
Coventry City to score60%

First half — what we expected

Manchester City
74%
to score before half-time
Coventry City
39%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 84%

Manchester CityCoventry City
6.51st-half shots4.8
2.31st-half shots on target1.8
2.61st-half corners1.8

First-half chances

58%Chance of 6+ shots36%
34%Chance of 8+ shots16%
87%Chance of 1+ shots on target79%
40%Chance of 3+ shots on target27%
68%Chance of 2+ corners49%
28%Chance of 4+ corners14%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Manchester City6.56.6
Shots · Coventry City4.85.5
Shots on target · Manchester City2.32.3
Shots on target · Coventry City1.82.1
Corners · Manchester City2.63.0
Corners · Coventry City1.82.0
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.5 / match
Coventry City in their league tableLower half
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Manchester City vs Coventry City?

Manchester City beat Coventry City 1–0. Bawler's model had Manchester City in front at 70% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.4 goals; only 1 was scored. Manchester City had 15 shots (4 on target) to Coventry City's 12 (3), with 78% of the ball against 22%. Expected goals finished 1.8 to 1.2.

What was the final score in Manchester City vs Coventry City?

Manchester City 1–0 Coventry City, played on 05 Sept 2026 in the England: Premier League. Bawler's model had gone into it with Manchester City 70%, the draw 18% and Coventry City 12%.

What were the stats in Manchester City vs Coventry City?

Full-time: Possession 78%–22%, Expected goals (xG) 1.8–1.2, Shots 15–12, Shots on target 4–3, Shots inside box 14–8, Big chances 3–3, Corners 4–5, Saves 3–2, Fouls 7–17, Offsides 5–2, Yellow cards 1–2.

Did both teams score in Manchester City vs Coventry City?

No. It finished 1–0, so Coventry City failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 55% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Manchester City vs Coventry City right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Manchester City to win 70%, it finished Manchester City won (70% called); Total goals — we said 3.4, it finished 1; Both teams to score — we said 55%, it finished No.

Around this fixture

Premier League table →
All fixtures & results →Manchester City form →Coventry City form →