Maritimo vs FC Porto prediction — Liga Portugal · Sat 10 Oct · 18:00 UK

Liga Portugal · Sat 10 Oct · 18:00 UK
Maritimo 13Draw 21FC Porto 66
Our call before kickoff
66%
FC Porto to win
Landed
2.9
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–2
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
66%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
49%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
55%

How it finished

FC Porto beat Maritimo 2–1. Bawler's model had FC Porto in front at 66% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.9 goals and the match produced 3. Maritimo had 7 shots (4 on target) to FC Porto's 19 (9), with 41% of the ball against 59%. Expected goals finished 0.2 to 2.1.

MaritimoFull-time statsFC Porto
41%Possession59%
0.2Expected goals (xG)2.1
7Shots19
4Shots on target9
2Shots inside box15
0Big chances5
2Corners6
7Saves3
15Fouls15
0Offsides2
1Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callFC Porto to win 66%FC Porto won (66% called)
Total goals2.93
Both teams to score49%Yes

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

MaritimoFC Porto
0.8
Goals+1.3
2.1
9.2
Shots+3.6
12.8
2.5
On target+3.7
6.2
2.4
Corners+4.2
6.6
MaritimoFC Porto
0.2
Goals+0.3
0.6
4.4
Shots+1.4
5.8
1.0
On target+1.6
2.7
1.1
Corners+2.0
3.1
MaritimoFC Porto
0.6
Goals+1.0
1.5
4.8
Shots+2.2
7.0
1.4
On target+2.1
3.5
1.3
Corners+2.2
3.5

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first.

MarketProbability
FC Porto to score88%
Over 1.5 goals78%
Under 3.5 goals67%

First half — what we expected

Maritimo
23%
to score before half-time
FC Porto
55%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 66%

MaritimoFC Porto
4.41st-half shots5.8
1.01st-half shots on target2.7
1.11st-half corners3.1

First-half chances

43%Chance of 5+ shots63%
20%Chance of 7+ shots37%
28%Chance of 2+ shots on target71%
<10%Chance of 4+ shots on target29%
31%Chance of 2+ corners76%
<10%Chance of 4+ corners37%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Maritimo4.44.8
Shots · FC Porto5.87.0
Shots on target · Maritimo1.01.4
Shots on target · FC Porto2.73.5
Corners · Maritimo1.11.3
Corners · FC Porto3.13.5
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Maritimo form (last 6)D L L L D L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-1.3 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Maritimo 0 · Draws 1 · FC Porto 4
FC Porto in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

Feb 2023Marítimo 0–2 FC Porto
Aug 2022FC Porto 5–1 Marítimo
Jan 2022FC Porto 2–1 Marítimo
Aug 2021Marítimo 1–1 FC Porto
Feb 2021Marítimo 1–2 FC Porto
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Maritimo vs FC Porto?

FC Porto beat Maritimo 2–1. Bawler's model had FC Porto in front at 66% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.9 goals and the match produced 3. Maritimo had 7 shots (4 on target) to FC Porto's 19 (9), with 41% of the ball against 59%. Expected goals finished 0.2 to 2.1.

What was the final score in Maritimo vs FC Porto?

Maritimo 1–2 FC Porto, played on 10 Oct 2026 in the Portugal: Primeira Liga. Bawler's model had gone into it with Maritimo 13%, the draw 21% and FC Porto 66%.

What were the stats in Maritimo vs FC Porto?

Full-time: Possession 41%–59%, Expected goals (xG) 0.2–2.1, Shots 7–19, Shots on target 4–9, Shots inside box 2–15, Big chances 0–5, Corners 2–6, Saves 7–3, Fouls 15–15, Offsides 0–2, Yellow cards 1–2.

Did both teams score in Maritimo vs FC Porto?

Yes — both Maritimo and FC Porto scored, finishing 1–2. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 49% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Maritimo vs FC Porto right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said FC Porto to win 66%, it finished FC Porto won (66% called); Total goals — we said 2.9, it finished 3; Both teams to score — we said 49%, it finished Yes.

Around this fixture

Liga Portugal table →
All fixtures & results →Maritimo form →FC Porto form →