Monza vs Udinese prediction — Serie A · Sat 29 Aug · 17:30 UK

Serie A · Sat 29 Aug · 17:30 UK
Monza 37Draw 28Udinese 35
Our call before kickoff
65%
Monza or draw
Missed
2.6
Goals expected
Full time
Final 2–3
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
67%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
52%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
48%

How it finished

Udinese beat Monza 3–2. Bawler's model favoured Monza at 37% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Udinese 35%. It forecast 2.6 goals; the match produced 5. Monza had 14 shots (5 on target) to Udinese's 12 (5), with 51% of the ball against 49%. On expected goals it was 1.6 to 0.9, so Monza created the better chances and still lost the game.

MonzaFull-time statsUdinese
51%Possession49%
1.6Expected goals (xG)0.9
14Shots12
5Shots on target5
10Shots inside box10
3Big chances0
3Corners3
2Saves3
10Fouls12
4Offsides1
1Yellow cards0
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callMonza or draw 65%Udinese won (35% called)
Total goals2.65
Both teams to score52%Yes
Second pickUnder 2.5 goals 52%Missed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

MonzaUdinese
1.3
Goals
1.3
9.3
Shots+0.8
10.1
3.2
On target+0.7
3.8
MonzaUdinese
0.4
Goals
0.4
4.2
Shots+0.2
4.4
1.4
On target+0.2
1.6
MonzaUdinese
0.9
Goals
0.9
5.1
Shots+0.6
5.6
1.7
On target+0.5
2.2

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Under 3.5 goals74%
Monza to score73%
Over 1.5 goals73%
Udinese to score72%

First half — what we expected

Monza
44%
to score before half-time
Udinese
40%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 67%

MonzaUdinese
4.21st-half shots4.4
1.41st-half shots on target1.6
0.11st-half corners2.2

First-half chances

72%Chance of 3+ shots75%
40%Chance of 5+ shots44%
71%Chance of 1+ shots on target75%
19%Chance of 3+ shots on target23%
<10%Chance of 1+ corners84%
<10%Chance of 3+ corners36%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Monza4.25.1
Shots · Udinese4.45.6
Shots on target · Monza1.41.7
Shots on target · Udinese1.62.2
Corners · Monza0.10.1
Corners · Udinese2.22.5
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.0 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Monza 1 · Draws 3 · Udinese 1
Udinese in their league tableLower half

Head to head

May 2025Udinese 1–2 Monza
Dec 2024Monza 1–2 Udinese
Feb 2024Udinese 0–0 Monza
Oct 2023Monza 1–1 Udinese
Apr 2023Udinese 2–2 Monza
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Monza vs Udinese?

Udinese beat Monza 3–2. Bawler's model favoured Monza at 37% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Udinese 35%. It forecast 2.6 goals; the match produced 5. Monza had 14 shots (5 on target) to Udinese's 12 (5), with 51% of the ball against 49%. On expected goals it was 1.6 to 0.9, so Monza created the better chances and still lost the game.

What was the final score in Monza vs Udinese?

Monza 2–3 Udinese, played on 29 Aug 2026 in the Italy: Serie A. Bawler's model had gone into it with Monza 37%, the draw 28% and Udinese 35%.

What were the stats in Monza vs Udinese?

Full-time: Possession 51%–49%, Expected goals (xG) 1.6–0.9, Shots 14–12, Shots on target 5–5, Shots inside box 10–10, Big chances 3–0, Corners 3–3, Saves 2–3, Fouls 10–12, Offsides 4–1, Yellow cards 1–0.

Did both teams score in Monza vs Udinese?

Yes — both Monza and Udinese scored, finishing 2–3. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 52% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Monza vs Udinese right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Monza or draw 65%, it finished Udinese won (35% called); Total goals — we said 2.6, it finished 5; Both teams to score — we said 52%, it finished Yes; Second pick — we said Under 2.5 goals 52%, it finished Missed.

Around this fixture

Serie A table →
All fixtures & results →Monza form →Udinese form →