Real Madrid vs Real Sociedad prediction — LaLiga · Wed 26 Aug · 20:00 UK

LaLiga · Wed 26 Aug · 20:00 UK
Real Madrid 69Draw 18Real Sociedad 13
Our call before kickoff
69%
Real Madrid to win
Landed
3.5
Goals expected
Full time
Final 4–1
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
81%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
59%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
68%

How it finished

Real Madrid beat Real Sociedad 4–1. Bawler's model had Real Madrid in front at 69% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.5 goals; the match produced 5. Real Madrid had 20 shots (11 on target) to Real Sociedad's 10 (3), with 51% of the ball against 49%. Expected goals finished 3.1 to 0.6.

Real MadridFull-time statsReal Sociedad
51%Possession49%
3.1Expected goals (xG)0.6
20Shots10
11Shots on target3
14Shots inside box7
5Big chances0
4Corners7
2Saves7
10Fouls8
1Offsides0
3Yellow cards3
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callReal Madrid to win 69%Real Madrid won (69% called)
Total goals3.55
Both teams to score59%Yes

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Real MadridReal Sociedad
2.5
Goals+1.5
1.0
19.9
Shots+9.0
10.8
7.2
On target+3.3
3.9
6.4
Corners+1.8
4.6
Real MadridReal Sociedad
0.7
Goals+0.3
0.4
9.2
Shots+4.4
4.9
3.4
On target+1.6
1.7
3.0
Corners+0.8
2.2
Real MadridReal Sociedad
1.8
Goals+1.2
0.6
10.7
Shots+4.7
6.0
3.8
On target+1.7
2.1
3.4
Corners+0.9
2.5

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Real Madrid to score92%
Over 1.5 goals87%
Over 2.5 goals68%
Real Sociedad to score64%

First half — what we expected

Real Madrid
68%
to score before half-time
Real Sociedad
40%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 81%

Real MadridReal Sociedad
9.21st-half shots4.9
3.41st-half shots on target1.7
3.01st-half corners2.2

First-half chances

65%Chance of 8+ shots16%
43%Chance of 10+ shots<10%
81%Chance of 2+ shots on target48%
42%Chance of 4+ shots on target12%
75%Chance of 2+ corners59%
35%Chance of 4+ corners20%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Real Madrid9.210.7
Shots · Real Sociedad4.96.0
Shots on target · Real Madrid3.43.8
Shots on target · Real Sociedad1.72.1
Corners · Real Madrid3.03.4
Corners · Real Sociedad2.22.5
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.5 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Real Madrid 4 · Draws 1 · Real Sociedad 0
Real Sociedad in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Feb 2026Real Madrid 4–1 Real Sociedad
Sept 2025Real Sociedad 1–2 Real Madrid
May 2025Real Madrid 2–0 Real Sociedad
Apr 2025Real Madrid 4–4 Real Sociedad
Feb 2025Real Sociedad 0–1 Real Madrid
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Real Madrid vs Real Sociedad?

Real Madrid beat Real Sociedad 4–1. Bawler's model had Real Madrid in front at 69% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.5 goals; the match produced 5. Real Madrid had 20 shots (11 on target) to Real Sociedad's 10 (3), with 51% of the ball against 49%. Expected goals finished 3.1 to 0.6.

What was the final score in Real Madrid vs Real Sociedad?

Real Madrid 4–1 Real Sociedad, played on 26 Aug 2026 in the SPAIN: LaLiga. Bawler's model had gone into it with Real Madrid 69%, the draw 18% and Real Sociedad 13%.

What were the stats in Real Madrid vs Real Sociedad?

Full-time: Possession 51%–49%, Expected goals (xG) 3.1–0.6, Shots 20–10, Shots on target 11–3, Shots inside box 14–7, Big chances 5–0, Corners 4–7, Saves 2–7, Fouls 10–8, Offsides 1–0, Yellow cards 3–3.

Did both teams score in Real Madrid vs Real Sociedad?

Yes — both Real Madrid and Real Sociedad scored, finishing 4–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 59% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Real Madrid vs Real Sociedad right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Real Madrid to win 69%, it finished Real Madrid won (69% called); Total goals — we said 3.5, it finished 5; Both teams to score — we said 59%, it finished Yes.

Around this fixture

LaLiga table →
All fixtures & results →Real Madrid form →Real Sociedad form →