Seattle Sounders FC vs Sporting Kansas City prediction — MLS · Fri 2 Oct · 02:30 UK

MLS · Fri 2 Oct · 02:30 UK
Seattle Sounders FC 65Draw 20Sporting Kansas City 15
Our call before kickoff
65%
Seattle Sounders FC to win
Landed
3.3
Goals expected
Full time
Final 2–1
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
78%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
58%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
65%

How it finished

Seattle Sounders FC beat Sporting Kansas City 2–1. Bawler's model had Seattle Sounders FC in front at 65% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.3 goals and the match produced 3. Seattle Sounders FC had 21 shots (7 on target) to Sporting Kansas City's 22 (11), with 59% of the ball against 41%. On expected goals it was 1.7 to 2.0, so Sporting Kansas City created the better chances and still lost the game.

Seattle…Full-time statsSporting…
59%Possession41%
1.7Expected goals (xG)2.0
21Shots22
7Shots on target11
14Shots inside box11
2Big chances2
11Corners6
9Saves5
7Fouls4
1Offsides2
1Yellow cards0
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callSeattle Sounders FC to win 65%Seattle Sounders FC won (65% called)
Total goals3.33
Both teams to score58%Yes

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Seattle Sounders FCSporting Kansas City
2.3
Goals+1.3
1.0
21.7
Shots+9.7
12.0
7.0
On target+2.7
4.4
6.1
Corners+2.5
3.7
Seattle Sounders FCSporting Kansas City
0.7
Goals+0.3
0.4
9.8
Shots+4.5
5.3
3.1
On target+1.3
1.8
2.9
Corners+1.2
1.7
Seattle Sounders FCSporting Kansas City
1.7
Goals+1.0
0.7
11.8
Shots+5.1
6.7
4.0
On target+1.4
2.5
3.2
Corners+1.3
1.9

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Seattle Sounders FC to score90%
Over 1.5 goals85%
Over 2.5 goals65%
Sporting Kansas City to score64%

First half — what we expected

Seattle Sounders FC
65%
to score before half-time
Sporting Kansas City
37%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 78%

Seattle Sounders FCSporting Kansas City
9.81st-half shots5.3
3.11st-half shots on target1.8
2.91st-half corners1.7

First-half chances

60%Chance of 9+ shots13%
40%Chance of 11+ shots<10%
77%Chance of 2+ shots on target51%
37%Chance of 4+ shots on target14%
73%Chance of 2+ corners48%
33%Chance of 4+ corners13%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Seattle Sounders FC9.811.8
Shots · Sporting Kansas City5.36.7
Shots on target · Seattle Sounders FC3.14.0
Shots on target · Sporting Kansas City1.82.5
Corners · Seattle Sounders FC2.93.2
Corners · Sporting Kansas City1.71.9
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.3 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Seattle Sounders FC 3 · Draws 1 · Sporting Kansas City 1
Sporting Kansas City in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

May 2026Sporting Kansas City 1–1 Seattle Sounders FC
Aug 2025Seattle Sounders FC 5–2 Sporting Kansas City
Jul 2025Sporting Kansas City 2–3 Seattle Sounders FC
Sept 2024Seattle Sounders FC 2–0 Sporting Kansas City
Jun 2024Sporting Kansas City 2–1 Seattle Sounders FC
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Seattle Sounders FC vs Sporting Kansas City?

Seattle Sounders FC beat Sporting Kansas City 2–1. Bawler's model had Seattle Sounders FC in front at 65% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.3 goals and the match produced 3. Seattle Sounders FC had 21 shots (7 on target) to Sporting Kansas City's 22 (11), with 59% of the ball against 41%. On expected goals it was 1.7 to 2.0, so Sporting Kansas City created the better chances and still lost the game.

What was the final score in Seattle Sounders FC vs Sporting Kansas City?

Seattle Sounders FC 2–1 Sporting Kansas City, played on 02 Oct 2026 in the USA: MLS. Bawler's model had gone into it with Seattle Sounders FC 65%, the draw 20% and Sporting Kansas City 15%.

What were the stats in Seattle Sounders FC vs Sporting Kansas City?

Full-time: Possession 59%–41%, Expected goals (xG) 1.7–2.0, Shots 21–22, Shots on target 7–11, Shots inside box 14–11, Big chances 2–2, Corners 11–6, Saves 9–5, Fouls 7–4, Offsides 1–2, Yellow cards 1–0.

Did both teams score in Seattle Sounders FC vs Sporting Kansas City?

Yes — both Seattle Sounders FC and Sporting Kansas City scored, finishing 2–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 58% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Seattle Sounders FC vs Sporting Kansas City right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Seattle Sounders FC to win 65%, it finished Seattle Sounders FC won (65% called); Total goals — we said 3.3, it finished 3; Both teams to score — we said 58%, it finished Yes.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →Seattle Sounders FC form →Sporting Kansas City form →