Solomon Islands vs Vanuatu prediction — International friendlies · Thu 24 Sept · 05:00 UK · Neutral venue

International friendlies · Thu 24 Sept · 05:00 UK · Neutral venue
Solomon Islands 21Draw 21Vanuatu 57
Our call before kickoff
79%
Vanuatu or draw
Landed
3.5
Goals expected
Full time
Final 3–3
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
78%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
64%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
67%

How it finished

Solomon Islands and Vanuatu drew 3–3. Bawler's model favoured Vanuatu at 57% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 21%. It forecast 3.5 goals; the match produced 6. Solomon Islands had 13 shots (6 on target) to Vanuatu's 16 (12), with 58% of the ball against 42%.

Solomon…Full-time statsVanuatu
58%Possession42%
13Shots16
6Shots on target12
4Corners4
2Yellow cards4
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callVanuatu or draw 79%Draw (21% called)
Total goals3.56
Both teams to score64%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 86%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Solomon IslandsVanuatu
1.3
Goals+0.9
2.2
Solomon IslandsVanuatu
0.4
Goals+0.2
0.6
Solomon IslandsVanuatu
0.9
Goals+0.7
1.6

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half. Shots and corners are not shown for this match — one of these national teams has too few recorded games for us to forecast them.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Vanuatu to score89%
Over 1.5 goals86%
Solomon Islands to score72%
Over 2.5 goals67%

First half — what we expected

Solomon Islands
43%
to score before half-time
Vanuatu
62%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 78%

Shots and corners are not shown for international matches yet — national teams play too few games for us to forecast them well.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.9 / match
Head-to-head, last 1Solomon Islands 1 · Draws 0 · Vanuatu 0

Head to head

May 2016Vanuatu 0–1 Solomon Islands
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Solomon Islands vs Vanuatu?

Solomon Islands and Vanuatu drew 3–3. Bawler's model favoured Vanuatu at 57% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 21%. It forecast 3.5 goals; the match produced 6. Solomon Islands had 13 shots (6 on target) to Vanuatu's 16 (12), with 58% of the ball against 42%.

What was the final score in Solomon Islands vs Vanuatu?

Solomon Islands 3–3 Vanuatu, played on 24 Sept 2026 in the World: International Friendly. Bawler's model had gone into it with Solomon Islands 21%, the draw 21% and Vanuatu 57%.

What were the stats in Solomon Islands vs Vanuatu?

Full-time: Possession 58%–42%, Shots 13–16, Shots on target 6–12, Corners 4–4, Yellow cards 2–4.

Did both teams score in Solomon Islands vs Vanuatu?

Yes — both Solomon Islands and Vanuatu scored, finishing 3–3. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 64% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Solomon Islands vs Vanuatu right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Vanuatu or draw 79%, it finished Draw (21% called); Total goals — we said 3.5, it finished 6; Both teams to score — we said 64%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 86%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

All fixtures & results →Solomon Islands form →Vanuatu form →