1. FC Union Berlin vs SV Elversberg prediction — Bundesliga · Sat 10 Oct · 14:30 UK

Bundesliga · Sat 10 Oct · 14:30 UK
1. FC Union Berlin 43Draw 24SV Elversberg 32
Our call before kickoff
68%
1. FC Union Berlin or draw
Landed
3.2
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–0
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
73%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
64%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
63%

How it finished

1. FC Union Berlin beat SV Elversberg 1–0. Bawler's model had 1. FC Union Berlin in front at 43% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.2 goals; only 1 was scored. 1. FC Union Berlin had 19 shots (7 on target) to SV Elversberg's 7 (2), with 43% of the ball against 57%. Expected goals finished 1.5 to 0.2.

1. Union…Full-time statsSV Elversberg
43%Possession57%
1.5Expected goals (xG)0.2
19Shots7
7Shots on target2
13Shots inside box6
0Big chances0
7Corners3
2Saves5
14Fouls9
3Offsides7
2Yellow cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our call1. FC Union Berlin or draw 68%1. FC Union Berlin won (43% called)
Total goals3.21
Both teams to score64%No
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 83%Missed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

1. FC Union BerlinSV Elversberg
1.7
Goals+0.3
1.5
28.2
Shots+10.6
17.6
7.6
On target+0.6
6.9
4.3
Corners+1.6
6.0
1. FC Union BerlinSV Elversberg
0.5
Goals
0.5
12.6
Shots+4.6
8.0
3.1
On target
3.1
2.0
Corners+0.8
2.8
1. FC Union BerlinSV Elversberg
1.3
Goals+0.3
1.0
15.6
Shots+6.0
9.6
4.4
On target+0.6
3.8
2.3
Corners+0.9
3.2

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Over 1.5 goals83%
1. FC Union Berlin to score83%
SV Elversberg to score77%
Over 2.5 goals63%

First half — what we expected

1. FC Union Berlin
47%
to score before half-time
SV Elversberg
48%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 73%

1. FC Union BerlinSV Elversberg
12.61st-half shots8.0
3.11st-half shots on target3.1
2.01st-half corners2.8

First-half chances

57%Chance of 12+ shots16%
39%Chance of 14+ shots<10%
78%Chance of 2+ shots on target78%
38%Chance of 4+ shots on target38%
56%Chance of 2+ corners72%
17%Chance of 4+ corners31%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · 1. FC Union Berlin12.615.6
Shots · SV Elversberg8.09.6
Shots on target · 1. FC Union Berlin3.14.4
Shots on target · SV Elversberg3.13.8
Corners · 1. FC Union Berlin2.02.3
Corners · SV Elversberg2.83.2
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

1. FC Union Berlin form (last 6)W D L L L W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.3 / match
SV Elversberg in their league tableUpper half
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won 1. FC Union Berlin vs SV Elversberg?

1. FC Union Berlin beat SV Elversberg 1–0. Bawler's model had 1. FC Union Berlin in front at 43% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.2 goals; only 1 was scored. 1. FC Union Berlin had 19 shots (7 on target) to SV Elversberg's 7 (2), with 43% of the ball against 57%. Expected goals finished 1.5 to 0.2.

What was the final score in 1. FC Union Berlin vs SV Elversberg?

1. FC Union Berlin 1–0 SV Elversberg, played on 10 Oct 2026 in the Germany: Bundesliga. Bawler's model had gone into it with 1. FC Union Berlin 43%, the draw 24% and SV Elversberg 32%.

What were the stats in 1. FC Union Berlin vs SV Elversberg?

Full-time: Possession 43%–57%, Expected goals (xG) 1.5–0.2, Shots 19–7, Shots on target 7–2, Shots inside box 13–6, Big chances 0–0, Corners 7–3, Saves 2–5, Fouls 14–9, Offsides 3–7, Yellow cards 2–1.

Did both teams score in 1. FC Union Berlin vs SV Elversberg?

No. It finished 1–0, so SV Elversberg failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 64% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for 1. FC Union Berlin vs SV Elversberg right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said 1. FC Union Berlin or draw 68%, it finished 1. FC Union Berlin won (43% called); Total goals — we said 3.2, it finished 1; Both teams to score — we said 64%, it finished No; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 83%, it finished Missed.

Around this fixture

Bundesliga table →
All fixtures & results →1. FC Union Berlin form →SV Elversberg form →