Brentford vs Chelsea prediction — Premier League · Fri 18 Sept · 20:00 UK

Premier League · Fri 18 Sept · 20:00 UK
Brentford 44Draw 25Chelsea 31
Our call before kickoff
69%
Brentford or draw
Landed
3.1
Goals expected
Full time
Final 3–0
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
76%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
62%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
61%

How it finished

Brentford beat Chelsea 3–0. Bawler's model had Brentford in front at 44% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.1 goals and the match produced 3. Brentford had 13 shots (6 on target) to Chelsea's 12 (2), with 41% of the ball against 59%. Expected goals finished 2.7 to 0.9.

BrentfordFull-time statsChelsea
41%Possession59%
2.7Expected goals (xG)0.9
13Shots12
6Shots on target2
9Shots inside box8
4Big chances1
4Corners12
2Saves3
10Fouls7
2Offsides2
2Yellow cards0
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callBrentford or draw 69%Brentford won (44% called)
Total goals3.13
Both teams to score62%No
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 82%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

BrentfordChelsea
1.7
Goals+0.3
1.4
14.8
Shots+1.6
13.2
5.0
On target+1.3
6.3
4.9
Corners+0.4
5.3
BrentfordChelsea
0.5
Goals
0.5
6.6
Shots+0.5
6.1
2.2
On target+0.6
2.8
2.3
Corners+0.2
2.5
BrentfordChelsea
1.2
Goals+0.3
0.9
8.2
Shots+1.2
7.1
2.8
On target+0.8
3.6
2.6
Corners+0.2
2.8

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Brentford to score82%
Over 1.5 goals82%
Chelsea to score76%
Under 3.5 goals61%

First half — what we expected

Brentford
53%
to score before half-time
Chelsea
48%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 76%

BrentfordChelsea
6.61st-half shots6.1
2.21st-half shots on target2.8
2.31st-half corners2.5

First-half chances

59%Chance of 6+ shots53%
35%Chance of 8+ shots29%
61%Chance of 2+ shots on target72%
20%Chance of 4+ shots on target30%
86%Chance of 1+ corners88%
39%Chance of 3+ corners43%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Brentford6.68.2
Shots · Chelsea6.17.1
Shots on target · Brentford2.22.8
Shots on target · Chelsea2.83.6
Corners · Brentford2.32.6
Corners · Chelsea2.52.8
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.3 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Brentford 0 · Draws 3 · Chelsea 2
Chelsea in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Jan 2026Chelsea 2–0 Brentford
Sept 2025Brentford 2–2 Chelsea
Apr 2025Brentford 0–0 Chelsea
Dec 2024Chelsea 2–1 Brentford
Mar 2024Brentford 2–2 Chelsea
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Brentford vs Chelsea?

Brentford beat Chelsea 3–0. Bawler's model had Brentford in front at 44% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.1 goals and the match produced 3. Brentford had 13 shots (6 on target) to Chelsea's 12 (2), with 41% of the ball against 59%. Expected goals finished 2.7 to 0.9.

What was the final score in Brentford vs Chelsea?

Brentford 3–0 Chelsea, played on 18 Sept 2026 in the England: Premier League. Bawler's model had gone into it with Brentford 44%, the draw 25% and Chelsea 31%.

What were the stats in Brentford vs Chelsea?

Full-time: Possession 41%–59%, Expected goals (xG) 2.7–0.9, Shots 13–12, Shots on target 6–2, Shots inside box 9–8, Big chances 4–1, Corners 4–12, Saves 2–3, Fouls 10–7, Offsides 2–2, Yellow cards 2–0.

Did both teams score in Brentford vs Chelsea?

No. It finished 3–0, so Chelsea failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 62% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Brentford vs Chelsea right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Brentford or draw 69%, it finished Brentford won (44% called); Total goals — we said 3.1, it finished 3; Both teams to score — we said 62%, it finished No; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 82%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Premier League table →
All fixtures & results →Brentford form →Chelsea form →