Cagliari vs Internazionale prediction — Serie A · Sun 30 Aug · 19:45 UK

Serie A · Sun 30 Aug · 19:45 UK
Cagliari 18Draw 24Internazionale 59
Our call before kickoff
82%
Internazionale or draw
Landed
2.8
Goals expected
Full time
Final 0–1
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
71%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
51%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
53%

How it finished

Internazionale beat Cagliari 1–0. Bawler's model had Internazionale in front at 59% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.8 goals; only 1 was scored. Cagliari had 10 shots (0 on target) to Internazionale's 31 (7), with 35% of the ball against 65%. Expected goals finished 0.5 to 3.9.

CagliariFull-time statsInternazionale
35%Possession65%
0.5Expected goals (xG)3.9
10Shots31
0Shots on target7
5Shots inside box25
0Big chances6
8Corners6
5Saves0
6Fouls5
4Offsides1
2Yellow cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callInternazionale or draw 82%Internazionale won (59% called)
Total goals2.81
Both teams to score51%No
Second pickOver 2.5 goals 53%Missed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

CagliariInternazionale
0.9
Goals+0.9
1.9
7.9
Shots+6.4
14.3
2.5
On target+2.4
4.9
3.1
Corners+2.3
5.4
CagliariInternazionale
0.3
Goals+0.3
0.6
3.5
Shots+3.4
7.0
1.1
On target+1.3
2.4
1.4
Corners+1.1
2.5
CagliariInternazionale
0.6
Goals+0.7
1.3
4.4
Shots+3.0
7.4
1.4
On target+1.1
2.5
1.6
Corners+1.2
2.8

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Internazionale to score85%
Over 1.5 goals77%
Under 3.5 goals69%
Cagliari to score61%

First half — what we expected

Cagliari
32%
to score before half-time
Internazionale
57%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 71%

CagliariInternazionale
3.51st-half shots7.0
1.11st-half shots on target2.4
1.41st-half corners2.5

First-half chances

19%Chance of 6+ shots64%
<10%Chance of 8+ shots40%
62%Chance of 1+ shots on target87%
12%Chance of 3+ shots on target41%
40%Chance of 2+ corners66%
<10%Chance of 4+ corners26%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Cagliari3.54.4
Shots · Internazionale7.07.4
Shots on target · Cagliari1.11.4
Shots on target · Internazionale2.42.5
Corners · Cagliari1.41.6
Corners · Internazionale2.52.8
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.9 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Cagliari 0 · Draws 1 · Internazionale 4
Internazionale in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

Apr 2026Inter 3–0 Cagliari
Sept 2025Cagliari 0–2 Inter
Apr 2025Inter 3–1 Cagliari
Dec 2024Cagliari 0–3 Inter
Apr 2024Inter 2–2 Cagliari
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Cagliari vs Internazionale?

Internazionale beat Cagliari 1–0. Bawler's model had Internazionale in front at 59% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.8 goals; only 1 was scored. Cagliari had 10 shots (0 on target) to Internazionale's 31 (7), with 35% of the ball against 65%. Expected goals finished 0.5 to 3.9.

What was the final score in Cagliari vs Internazionale?

Cagliari 0–1 Internazionale, played on 30 Aug 2026 in the ITALY: Serie A. Bawler's model had gone into it with Cagliari 18%, the draw 24% and Internazionale 59%.

What were the stats in Cagliari vs Internazionale?

Full-time: Possession 35%–65%, Expected goals (xG) 0.5–3.9, Shots 10–31, Shots on target 0–7, Shots inside box 5–25, Big chances 0–6, Corners 8–6, Saves 5–0, Fouls 6–5, Offsides 4–1, Yellow cards 2–1.

Did both teams score in Cagliari vs Internazionale?

No. It finished 0–1, so Cagliari failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 51% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Cagliari vs Internazionale right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Internazionale or draw 82%, it finished Internazionale won (59% called); Total goals — we said 2.8, it finished 1; Both teams to score — we said 51%, it finished No; Second pick — we said Over 2.5 goals 53%, it finished Missed.

Around this fixture

Serie A table →
All fixtures & results →Cagliari form →Internazionale form →