Charlotte FC vs FC Dallas prediction — MLS · Sun 11 Oct · 00:30 UK

MLS · Sun 11 Oct · 00:30 UK
Charlotte FC 44Draw 25FC Dallas 31
Our call before kickoff
69%
Charlotte FC or draw
Landed
3.0
Goals expected
Full time
Final 3–2
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
72%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
60%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
58%

How it finished

Charlotte FC beat FC Dallas 3–2. Bawler's model had Charlotte FC in front at 44% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.0 goals; the match produced 5. Charlotte FC had 18 shots (8 on target) to FC Dallas' 13 (5), with 56% of the ball against 44%. Expected goals finished 3.5 to 2.2.

Charlotte FCFull-time statsFC Dallas
56%Possession44%
3.5Expected goals (xG)2.2
18Shots13
8Shots on target5
17Shots inside box9
5Big chances4
14Corners3
3Saves3
14Fouls11
1Offsides0
1Yellow cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callCharlotte FC or draw 69%Charlotte FC won (44% called)
Total goals3.05
Both teams to score60%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 81%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Charlotte FCFC Dallas
1.7
Goals+0.3
1.4
12.5
Shots+1.3
13.9
4.7
On target+0.6
5.3
3.8
Corners+0.5
4.3
Charlotte FCFC Dallas
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.4
5.4
Shots+0.9
6.4
2.0
On target+0.4
2.4
1.8
Corners+0.2
2.0
Charlotte FCFC Dallas
1.1
Goals+0.2
0.9
7.1
Shots+0.4
7.5
2.7
On target+0.2
2.9
2.0
Corners+0.2
2.3

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Charlotte FC to score81%
Over 1.5 goals81%
FC Dallas to score75%
Under 3.5 goals64%

First half — what we expected

Charlotte FC
51%
to score before half-time
FC Dallas
43%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 72%

Charlotte FCFC Dallas
5.41st-half shots6.4
2.01st-half shots on target2.4
1.81st-half corners2.0

First-half chances

58%Chance of 5+ shots69%
32%Chance of 7+ shots44%
82%Chance of 1+ shots on target88%
32%Chance of 3+ shots on target42%
78%Chance of 1+ corners82%
28%Chance of 3+ corners33%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Charlotte FC5.47.1
Shots · FC Dallas6.47.5
Shots on target · Charlotte FC2.02.7
Shots on target · FC Dallas2.42.9
Corners · Charlotte FC1.82.0
Corners · FC Dallas2.02.3
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Charlotte FC form (last 6)D W D W L W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.3 / match
Head-to-head, last 1Charlotte FC 0 · Draws 1 · FC Dallas 0
FC Dallas in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

Jul 2023FC Dallas 2–2 Charlotte FC
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Charlotte FC vs FC Dallas?

Charlotte FC beat FC Dallas 3–2. Bawler's model had Charlotte FC in front at 44% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.0 goals; the match produced 5. Charlotte FC had 18 shots (8 on target) to FC Dallas' 13 (5), with 56% of the ball against 44%. Expected goals finished 3.5 to 2.2.

What was the final score in Charlotte FC vs FC Dallas?

Charlotte FC 3–2 FC Dallas, played on 11 Oct 2026 in the USA: MLS. Bawler's model had gone into it with Charlotte FC 44%, the draw 25% and FC Dallas 31%.

What were the stats in Charlotte FC vs FC Dallas?

Full-time: Possession 56%–44%, Expected goals (xG) 3.5–2.2, Shots 18–13, Shots on target 8–5, Shots inside box 17–9, Big chances 5–4, Corners 14–3, Saves 3–3, Fouls 14–11, Offsides 1–0, Yellow cards 1–1.

Did both teams score in Charlotte FC vs FC Dallas?

Yes — both Charlotte FC and FC Dallas scored, finishing 3–2. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 60% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Charlotte FC vs FC Dallas right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Charlotte FC or draw 69%, it finished Charlotte FC won (44% called); Total goals — we said 3.0, it finished 5; Both teams to score — we said 60%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 81%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →Charlotte FC form →FC Dallas form →