Colorado Rapids vs San Jose Earthquakes prediction — MLS · Sun 11 Oct · 02:30 UK

MLS · Sun 11 Oct · 02:30 UK
Colorado Rapids 42Draw 24San Jose Earthquakes 34
Our call before kickoff
66%
Colorado Rapids or draw
Landed
3.3
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–1
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
73%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
65%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
64%

How it finished

Colorado Rapids and San Jose Earthquakes drew 1–1. Bawler's model favoured Colorado Rapids at 42% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 24%. It forecast 3.3 goals; only 2 were scored. Colorado Rapids had 13 shots (10 on target) to San Jose Earthquakes' 9 (3), with 63% of the ball against 37%. Expected goals finished 1.1 to 0.7.

Colorado…Full-time statsSan Jose…
63%Possession37%
1.1Expected goals (xG)0.7
13Shots9
10Shots on target3
11Shots inside box5
2Big chances2
6Corners3
2Saves9
16Fouls12
5Offsides7
1Yellow cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callColorado Rapids or draw 66%Draw (24% called)
Total goals3.32
Both teams to score65%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 84%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Colorado RapidsSan Jose Earthquakes
1.8
Goals+0.2
1.5
15.3
Shots+4.6
10.7
4.5
On target+0.5
5.0
4.7
Corners+0.8
5.5
Colorado RapidsSan Jose Earthquakes
0.5
Goals
0.5
6.8
Shots+1.6
5.2
2.0
On target+0.4
2.4
2.2
Corners+0.4
2.6
Colorado RapidsSan Jose Earthquakes
1.3
Goals+0.2
1.1
8.6
Shots+3.0
5.6
2.5
On target+0.1
2.6
2.5
Corners+0.4
2.9

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Over 1.5 goals84%
Colorado Rapids to score83%
San Jose Earthquakes to score79%
Over 2.5 goals64%

First half — what we expected

Colorado Rapids
49%
to score before half-time
San Jose Earthquakes
48%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 73%

Colorado RapidsSan Jose Earthquakes
6.81st-half shots5.2
2.01st-half shots on target2.4
2.21st-half corners2.6

First-half chances

61%Chance of 6+ shots40%
37%Chance of 8+ shots19%
83%Chance of 1+ shots on target88%
32%Chance of 3+ shots on target42%
60%Chance of 2+ corners68%
20%Chance of 4+ corners27%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Colorado Rapids6.88.6
Shots · San Jose Earthquakes5.25.6
Shots on target · Colorado Rapids2.02.5
Shots on target · San Jose Earthquakes2.42.6
Corners · Colorado Rapids2.22.5
Corners · San Jose Earthquakes2.62.9
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Colorado Rapids form (last 6)D W L D L D
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.2 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Colorado Rapids 3 · Draws 0 · San Jose Earthquakes 2
San Jose Earthquakes in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

May 2026Colorado Rapids 2–0 San Jose Earthquakes
May 2025Colorado Rapids 0–2 San Jose Earthquakes
Mar 2025San Jose Earthquakes 1–2 Colorado Rapids
May 2024Colorado Rapids 2–3 San Jose Earthquakes
Apr 2024San Jose Earthquakes 0–3 Colorado Rapids
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Colorado Rapids vs San Jose Earthquakes?

Colorado Rapids and San Jose Earthquakes drew 1–1. Bawler's model favoured Colorado Rapids at 42% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 24%. It forecast 3.3 goals; only 2 were scored. Colorado Rapids had 13 shots (10 on target) to San Jose Earthquakes' 9 (3), with 63% of the ball against 37%. Expected goals finished 1.1 to 0.7.

What was the final score in Colorado Rapids vs San Jose Earthquakes?

Colorado Rapids 1–1 San Jose Earthquakes, played on 11 Oct 2026 in the USA: MLS. Bawler's model had gone into it with Colorado Rapids 42%, the draw 24% and San Jose Earthquakes 34%.

What were the stats in Colorado Rapids vs San Jose Earthquakes?

Full-time: Possession 63%–37%, Expected goals (xG) 1.1–0.7, Shots 13–9, Shots on target 10–3, Shots inside box 11–5, Big chances 2–2, Corners 6–3, Saves 2–9, Fouls 16–12, Offsides 5–7, Yellow cards 1–1.

Did both teams score in Colorado Rapids vs San Jose Earthquakes?

Yes — both Colorado Rapids and San Jose Earthquakes scored, finishing 1–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 65% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Colorado Rapids vs San Jose Earthquakes right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Colorado Rapids or draw 66%, it finished Draw (24% called); Total goals — we said 3.3, it finished 2; Both teams to score — we said 65%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 84%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →Colorado Rapids form →San Jose Earthquakes form →