Dundee vs Motherwell prediction — Scottish Premiership · Sat 19 Sept · 15:00 UK

Scottish Premiership · Sat 19 Sept · 15:00 UK
Dundee 28Draw 26Motherwell 46
Our call before kickoff
72%
Motherwell or draw
Missed
2.8
Goals expected
Full time
Final 2–1
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
73%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
56%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
53%

How it finished

Dundee beat Motherwell 2–1. Bawler's model favoured Motherwell at 46% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Dundee 28%. It forecast 2.8 goals and the match produced 3. Dundee had 11 shots (6 on target) to Motherwell's 15 (4), with 37% of the ball against 63%. Expected goals finished 1.4 to 1.1.

DundeeFull-time statsMotherwell
37%Possession63%
1.4Expected goals (xG)1.1
11Shots15
6Shots on target4
9Shots inside box10
5Big chances1
9Corners9
3Saves4
8Fouls9
1Offsides1
1Yellow cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callMotherwell or draw 72%Dundee won (28% called)
Total goals2.83
Both teams to score56%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 77%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

DundeeMotherwell
1.2
Goals+0.4
1.6
17.4
Shots+0.9
16.5
4.3
On target+1.3
5.6
4.5
Corners+1.1
5.6
DundeeMotherwell
0.4
Goals+0.2
0.6
8.3
Shots+0.3
8.0
1.8
On target+0.8
2.6
2.1
Corners+0.5
2.6
DundeeMotherwell
0.8
Goals+0.3
1.1
9.0
Shots+0.5
8.5
2.5
On target+0.5
3.0
2.4
Corners+0.6
2.9

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Motherwell to score80%
Over 1.5 goals77%
Dundee to score70%
Under 3.5 goals69%

First half — what we expected

Dundee
40%
to score before half-time
Motherwell
55%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 73%

DundeeMotherwell
8.31st-half shots8.0
1.81st-half shots on target2.6
2.11st-half corners2.6

First-half chances

66%Chance of 7+ shots63%
44%Chance of 9+ shots40%
52%Chance of 2+ shots on target70%
14%Chance of 4+ shots on target28%
57%Chance of 2+ corners68%
19%Chance of 4+ corners28%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Dundee8.39.0
Shots · Motherwell8.08.5
Shots on target · Dundee1.82.5
Shots on target · Motherwell2.63.0
Corners · Dundee2.12.4
Corners · Motherwell2.62.9
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.4 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Dundee 1 · Draws 1 · Motherwell 3
Motherwell in their league tableLower half

Head to head

Mar 2026Dundee FC 2–1 Motherwell
Dec 2025Motherwell 1–0 Dundee FC
Sept 2025Dundee FC 1–1 Motherwell
May 2025Dundee FC 1–2 Motherwell
Feb 2025Motherwell 2–1 Dundee FC
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Dundee vs Motherwell?

Dundee beat Motherwell 2–1. Bawler's model favoured Motherwell at 46% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Dundee 28%. It forecast 2.8 goals and the match produced 3. Dundee had 11 shots (6 on target) to Motherwell's 15 (4), with 37% of the ball against 63%. Expected goals finished 1.4 to 1.1.

What was the final score in Dundee vs Motherwell?

Dundee 2–1 Motherwell, played on 19 Sept 2026 in the Scotland: Scottish Prem. Bawler's model had gone into it with Dundee 28%, the draw 26% and Motherwell 46%.

What were the stats in Dundee vs Motherwell?

Full-time: Possession 37%–63%, Expected goals (xG) 1.4–1.1, Shots 11–15, Shots on target 6–4, Shots inside box 9–10, Big chances 5–1, Corners 9–9, Saves 3–4, Fouls 8–9, Offsides 1–1, Yellow cards 1–1.

Did both teams score in Dundee vs Motherwell?

Yes — both Dundee and Motherwell scored, finishing 2–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 56% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Dundee vs Motherwell right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Motherwell or draw 72%, it finished Dundee won (28% called); Total goals — we said 2.8, it finished 3; Both teams to score — we said 56%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 77%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Premiership table →
All fixtures & results →Dundee form →Motherwell form →