Fiorentina vs Frosinone prediction — Serie A · Sat 29 Aug · 17:30 UK

Serie A · Sat 29 Aug · 17:30 UK
Fiorentina 52Draw 25Frosinone 23
Our call before kickoff
77%
Fiorentina or draw
Missed
2.8
Goals expected
Full time
Final 0–3
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
67%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
53%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
52%

How it finished

Frosinone beat Fiorentina 3–0. Bawler's model favoured Fiorentina at 52% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Frosinone 23%. It forecast 2.8 goals and the match produced 3. Fiorentina had 25 shots (4 on target) to Frosinone's 12 (6), with 60% of the ball against 40%. On expected goals it was 1.9 to 1.1, so Fiorentina created the better chances and still lost the game.

FiorentinaFull-time statsFrosinone
60%Possession40%
1.9Expected goals (xG)1.1
25Shots12
4Shots on target6
14Shots inside box10
1Big chances3
8Corners5
3Saves4
14Fouls21
1Offsides1
3Yellow cards3
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callFiorentina or draw 77%Frosinone won (23% called)
Total goals2.83
Both teams to score53%No
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 76%Landed
Second pickFiorentina to win 52%Missed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

FiorentinaFrosinone
1.7
Goals+0.7
1.0
15.6
Shots+8.6
7.0
4.7
On target+2.6
2.1
FiorentinaFrosinone
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.4
7.3
Shots+4.1
3.2
2.0
On target+1.1
0.9
FiorentinaFrosinone
1.2
Goals+0.5
0.7
8.3
Shots+4.4
3.8
2.6
On target+1.5
1.1

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Fiorentina to score82%
Over 1.5 goals76%
Under 3.5 goals70%
Frosinone to score65%

First half — what we expected

Fiorentina
48%
to score before half-time
Frosinone
37%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 67%

FiorentinaFrosinone
7.31st-half shots3.2
2.01st-half shots on target0.9
2.81st-half corners0.1

First-half chances

68%Chance of 6+ shots15%
44%Chance of 8+ shots<10%
83%Chance of 1+ shots on target56%
33%Chance of 3+ shots on target<10%
71%Chance of 2+ corners<10%
31%Chance of 4+ corners<10%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Fiorentina7.38.3
Shots · Frosinone3.23.8
Shots on target · Fiorentina2.02.6
Shots on target · Frosinone0.91.1
Corners · Fiorentina2.83.1
Corners · Frosinone0.10.1
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.7 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Fiorentina 1 · Draws 3 · Frosinone 1
Frosinone in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Feb 2024Fiorentina 5–1 Frosinone
Sept 2023Frosinone 1–1 Fiorentina
Apr 2019Fiorentina 0–1 Frosinone
Nov 2018Frosinone 1–1 Fiorentina
Mar 2016Frosinone 0–0 Fiorentina
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Fiorentina vs Frosinone?

Frosinone beat Fiorentina 3–0. Bawler's model favoured Fiorentina at 52% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Frosinone 23%. It forecast 2.8 goals and the match produced 3. Fiorentina had 25 shots (4 on target) to Frosinone's 12 (6), with 60% of the ball against 40%. On expected goals it was 1.9 to 1.1, so Fiorentina created the better chances and still lost the game.

What was the final score in Fiorentina vs Frosinone?

Fiorentina 0–3 Frosinone, played on 29 Aug 2026 in the Italy: Serie A. Bawler's model had gone into it with Fiorentina 52%, the draw 25% and Frosinone 23%.

What were the stats in Fiorentina vs Frosinone?

Full-time: Possession 60%–40%, Expected goals (xG) 1.9–1.1, Shots 25–12, Shots on target 4–6, Shots inside box 14–10, Big chances 1–3, Corners 8–5, Saves 3–4, Fouls 14–21, Offsides 1–1, Yellow cards 3–3.

Did both teams score in Fiorentina vs Frosinone?

No. It finished 0–3, so Fiorentina failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 53% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Fiorentina vs Frosinone right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Fiorentina or draw 77%, it finished Frosinone won (23% called); Total goals — we said 2.8, it finished 3; Both teams to score — we said 53%, it finished No; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 76%, it finished Landed; Second pick — we said Fiorentina to win 52%, it finished Missed.

Around this fixture

Serie A table →
All fixtures & results →Fiorentina form →Frosinone form →